Overturning and mixing at the salt tip under the effects of the several estuarine channel geometries : 다양한 하구 지형 영향에 따른 salt tip에서의 역전과 혼합에 대한 연구

Keywords the overturnthe salt tipmixingthe hydraulic jumpthe mild bottom slopethe gradual contraction염수쐐기완만한 경사하폭 축소내부 수력도약도수성층과 혼합

Abstract

Density currents and high sediment concentration are frequently observed where the bottom slope or the contraction gradually changes. Until now, however, the behaviors of density currents and sediments due to the gradual change in topography have not been studied or discussed further. In contrast, it is found that in the coastal area where the slope changes rapidly, the flow at the density front is partially reversed as an overturn by the shoaling process of the internal tidal wave, and this causes significant vertical mixing and resuspension. Especially, such overturn can be seen as the hydraulic jump of the density current, as a result of the Froude number observed in the work of Masunaga et al. (2015). Therefore, the main goal of this study is to understand the topographical effects in estuary research, and in particular, to understand the process of the overturn induced by the hydraulic jump in translation. In this regard, a study is carried out on two topography types that are the mild bottom slope and the gradual contraction.

In this study, a numerical experiment is performed on the mixing process between salt water and fresh water in the mild bottom slope region or in the gradual contraction region. Results obtained from the numerical experiment are analyzed by means of the gradient Richardson number, the kinetic dissipation rate, etc., to clarify the stratification and sedimentary transport processes. Besides, by using the momentum fluxes method and the Froude number method, we tried to understand in more detail the effects of the gradual change in topography on the generation of the hydraulic jump.

In conclusion, it can be seen that the overturn can occur and maintain for a long time at the salt tip where the bottom slope is gentle or the width is gradually contracted. Significant vertical mixing occurs at that location, and similarity resuspension occurs significantly. When the hydraulic jump occurs from the propagating processes of the tidal flows in the shear environment under the gradual effects of the topography, the overturn and internal bore may be generated.

Keywords: the overturn, the salt tip, mixing, the hydraulic jump, the mild bottom slope, the gradual contraction.

유사를 포함한 밀도류는 염수쐐기 끝단에서 하상 경사와 하폭이 심하게 변하는 등 지형이 급격하게 변화하는 곳 인근에서 자주 관찰된다. 그러나 지금까지 이러한 지형변화에 의해서 유사를 포함한 퇴적물의 거동에 대한 연구가 많이 수행되지 않았다. 반면에 급격하게 경사가 변하는 해안지역에서는 내부파 혹은 내부 조석이 처오름 현상에 의해서 밀도의 위아래가 부분적으로 뒤집히는 현상을 만들고 이것이 유사의 수직 혼합과 재부유를 야기시키는 것을 발견하였다. 특히 Masunaga et al. (2015)가연안에서 관측한 내부파에 의한 지연현상은 밀도, 흐름을 함께 비교한 Froude 수의 결과로 볼 때 밀도류의 수력도약으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 주요 목표는 하구 연구에 있어 지형적 효과에 대해 이해하고, 특히 흐름에서 도수발생으로 인하 역전현상이 진행되는 과정에 대해 이해하고자 한다. 이에 대해서 바닥 경사가 완만하게 하상 경사가 변하는지형과 폭이 점진적으로 수축하는 두 가지 지형에 대해서 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구는 전술한 대로 유사이동의 수송과정 이전에 먼저 염수와 담수의 혼합 이송과정에 대해서 수치적 실험을 수행하였다. 도출 된 결과는 성층과 유사 이동의 과정을 좀 더 상세하게 파악하기 위해서 Richardson 수, 난류 소산율등을 이용하였다. 또한 모멘텀 해석법과 Froude 수를 이용하여 지형적 변화가 도수 발생에 미치는 영향을 좀 더 상세하게 파악하고자 하였다.

결론적으로 완만한 경사가 있는 경우에도 충분히 염수 쐐기의 전단부에서 밀도역전현상이 발생할 수 있고, 지형이 수축되는 경우에도 상당히 오래 유지되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이로 인해서 이 위치에서는 강한 수직혼합이 발생하며 유사도 재부유가 크게 발생하게 된다. 이것은 역학적으로 볼 때는 내부 수력 도약 혹은 도수로 인해 역전현상과 강한 전단을 갖는 밀도류가 발생하게 되는 것을 알 수 있었다.

키워드: 염수쐐기, 완만한 경사, 하폭 축소, 내부 수력도약, 도수, 성층과 혼합; Language eng