젠트리피케이션 상업지 내 요식업 사업체의 생존 및 폐업 특성 분석 : Survival Analysis of the Food and Beverage Business in Commercially Gentrified Area: A Case Study on Seoul Since 2010

Abstract

Since 2010, unique cafes and exotic restaurants have agglomerated in various areas in Seoul, such as Gyeongnidan-gil, Seochon, Yeonnam-dong, Seongsu-dong, and Munrae-dong. Old residential and industrial areas that were not originally used for commercial use have been converted into commercial districts. The commercial districts in the city were formed over a long period of 10-20 years. However, in recent years, commercialization with gentrification has occurred rapidly in various areas in the city, and it takes only 3-5 years for urban blocks that have not been commercialized to become a complete commercial district.

Commercial gentrification is closely related to the increasing demand of the younger generation, especially the 20s, 30s, for a unique urban place formed by combining the familiar atmosphere of residential and industrial districts with attractive and distinctive commercial stores. In particular, the development of information and communication technologies such as the spread of smartphones and the popularity of SNS, and changes in the consumption behavior of urban residents such as gastroventure and cultural consumption trends were raised as the background of commercial gentrification.

The rapid creation and extinction of commercially gentrified areas in the metropolitan area have emerged as a social problem. Accordingly, various measures focused on improving the sustainability of retail businesses have been discussed. The survival analysis has been used to analyze the relationship between the external environment and the survival characteristics of retail businesses. However, precedent studies have limitations in that they have not sufficiently considered the characteristics of commercial gentrification, and thus, empirical research considering these aspects as independent variables are needed.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the survival characteristics of food and beverage businesses in commercially gentrified districts that were not commercialized just a few years ago. Specifically, this study attempted to conduct an empirical analysis on how the physical street environment, accessibility to cultural facilities and public open spaces, and the agglomeration pattern by business types affect the survival characteristics of food and beverage businesses.

In order to achieve the research objectives, literature related to the background of gentrification, commercialization in residential and industrial areas due to clusters of catering businesses, and survival characteristics of catering businesses were reviewed, thereby selecting a total of 25 independent variables categorized into urban form, urban structure, accessibility, economies of agglomeration. In order to select commercially gentrified districts as study areas, the study analyzed commercialization due to the rapid increment of the food and beverage businesses using the kernel density estimation for the entire region of Seoul. A total number of food and beverage stores in 16 selected study areas were used as survival analysis data.

As a result of the analysis, the harzard ratio (HR) was estimated through the Cox proportional regression model; the D:H ratio (-), the variance of the width of buildings in street view (-), and the local integration (500m)(-), local choice (500m)(+), total choice (+), accessibility to subway stations (-), accessibility to small and medium size parks (-), large parks, accessibility from cultural facilities (art museum and atrium) (-), the number of businesses in the same type of businesses (within 100m) (-), number of businesses in substitutional relationship (within 100m) (-), business type diversity (within 100m) (-), the number of businesses in the same type of businesses (within commercial districts where the store is located) (+), whether on the first floor (-), area of the store (-), and the average rate of change in the official land price (-).

The study's findings are concluded as follows. First, it is found in the study that the lower the D:H ratio and the lower the variance of the width of the building in the street, the greater the store's closing probability. This is of academic significance as it reveals that a commercial street's built environment significantly influences the sustainable business environment.

Second, it is found that the better accessibility to cultural facilities related to a work of art decreases the store's closing probability. It can be used as additional evidence to support the explanation that art-related cultural facilities as anchor facilities play a role in providing a consumer pool to neighbored retail businesses.

Third, the urban park generally has a positive effect on the sustainable business environment, but it was revealed that the hazard could increase when the park's size is large. The significance of this finding is that it has empirically proved how an urban open green open space affects businesses' survival characteristics.

Finally, it was found that the higher the possibility of selecting an alternative commercial store near, the higher the probability that consumers will visit the area (thereby decreasing the store's closing probability), as the stores of the same type business menu and substitute goods are concentrated (verified as 100m in this study). Specifically, an increase in the number of businesses in the same type of business increases the business's hazard, but the hazard affected store's closure decreases when the same type and substitutional business and are agglomerated in a microscopic space (100m) or the diversity of business type increases. It is of academic significance in that it provided a detailed explanation of the effect of the accumulation economy of the same type of businesses in retail sector survival analysis.

This study can be used as a policy foundation for increasing commercial districts' sustainability in emerging small and medium-size (alley commercial district) commercial areas by drastic commercialization by gentrification. Moreover, it can be used to monitor and urban management of commercial streets and districts by commercial gentrification. Besides, from the research results related to the built environment, it can be used for making a guideline for establishing a district unit planning improving the sustainability of commercial areas where gentrification occurs.

2010년 이후 경리단길, 서촌, 연남동, 성수동, 문래동 등의 서울의 여러 지역에서 독특한 카페와 이국적인 레스토랑이 군집하며 기존에 상업용도로 이용되지 않았었던 노후 주거지와 공업지역이 상업지구화되었다. 과거 도시 내 상업지구는 10-20년의 오랜 시간에 걸쳐 형성되어왔다. 그러나, 최근 들어 도시 내 여러 지역에서 젠트리피케이션에 의한 상업화가 급격히 발생하며 가구블록이 완전한 상업지구가 되는데 불과 3-5년의 단시간만이 소요되고 있다. 젠트리피케이션 상업지는 주거지나 공업지역의 익숙한 건조환경과 특색있는 점포가 결합하며 형성하는 개성 있는 장소에 대한 20, 30대 젊은 세대의 수요와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 특히, 스마트폰의 보급, SNS의 유행과 같은 정보통신기술의 발전과 맛집 탐방, 문화소비활동의 유행과 같이 도시민의 소비행태 변화가 상업 젠트리피케이션 발생 배경으로 제기되었다.

젠트리피케이션 상업지의 빠른 생성과 급격한 소멸이 사회적 문제로 대두되며 소매 사업체의 사업 지속환경 제고 방안에 대한 논의가 활발히 이뤄져 왔다. 이를 위해, 생존분석 방법론을 통해 다양한 소매업종을 대상으로 외부환경이 사업체의 생존특성과 어떤 연관을 갖고 있는지 분석되었다. 그러나, 이들 연구는 젠트리피케이션 상업화의 특성을 충분히 고려하지 못하였다는 한계를 지니고 있어, 이들을 변수로한 실증분석 연구의 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 요식업종 상업화가 발생하여 젠트리파이드된 상업지 내 요식업 사업체의 생존특성을 분석하는 것이다. 특히, 기존 선행연구에서 분석되지 않은 물리적 가로환경, 문화시설 및 공공공간과의 접근성, 요식업 사업체의 업종에 따른 밀집 양상을 고려하여 이들이 사업체의 생존특성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실증분석을 진행하고자 하였다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위해, 젠트리피케이션 상업지의 발달 배경, 요식업종 사업체 군집에 의한 주거지와 공업지역에서의 상업지구화, 요식업 사업체의 생존특성에 관련한 선행연구를 검토하였다. 이에, 도시형태, 공간구조, 접근성, 집적경제, 기타특성으로 범주화되는 총 25개의 독립변수를 선정하였다. 젠트리파이드된 상업지를 연구 대상지로 선정하기 위해 서울시 전역을 대상으로 커널밀도추정 방식을 활용해 요식업종 상업지구화를 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 선정된 16개 상업지의 요식업종 사업체 전수를 생존분석의 분석 대상으로 삼았다.

콕스비례위험 회귀모형 (Cox Proportional Hazard Regression Model)을 통해, 각 독립변수의 위험비율을 추정하였으며, D:H비(-)와 건물 입면폭의 분산(-), 국부통합도(500m)(-), 국부선택도(500m)(+), 전체선택도(+), 이용자수 가중 지하철역과의 접근성(-), 공원(10,000㎡이하)과의 접근성(-), 대규모 공원(10,000㎡이상)과의 접근성(+), 공공시설(미술관 및 아트리움)으로부터의 접근성(-), 동종업종 사업체 수(100m)(-), 대체재 업종 사업체 수(100m)(-), 업종 다양성(대체재 분류 기준, 100m)(-), 동종업종 사업체 수(상업지 전체)(+), 1층 여부(-), 사업체 규모(-), 공시지가 평균변화율(-)에서 유의미한 결괏값을 얻을 수 있었다.

연구결과의 주요 내용을 종합하여 고찰한 결과, 다음과 같은 연구결과의 의의와 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다.

첫째, 가로의 D:H비가 낮고 건축물 크기가 규격화되어 있을수록 해당 가로의 폐업위험이 커진다는 것을 연구에서 발견하였다. 이는 상업가로의 물리적 건조환경이 사업환경에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다는 것을 밝힌데서 학술적 의의가 있다.

둘째, 미술관 및 갤러리와의 접근성이 우수할수록 사업체의 폐업위험이 감소한다는 것을 밝혔다. 이러한 발견은 앵커시설로서 미술 관련 문화시설이 인근지역의 요식업종 점포에 소비자풀을 제공하는 역할을 한다는 설명을 지지하는 실증적 근거로 활용될 수 있단 점에서 의의가 있다.

셋째, 도시공원은 요식업 사업체의 사업환경에 일반적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 공원의 규모가 큰 경우엔 폐업위험이 높아질 수 있음을 밝혔다. 이는, 실제로 대규모 공원의 존재가 사업체의 생존특성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해 실증적으로 규명했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

넷째, 동종메뉴업종 및 대체재 관계의 업종 점포가 미시적인 공간 범위 (본 연구에선 100m로 검증)에 밀집되어 있어 대안적인 상업공간 선택 가능성이 클수록 해당 지역을 소비자가 방문할 확률이 크다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 일반적으로, 상업지에서 동종업종의 사업체 수의 증가는 폐업위험을 높이지만, 미시적인 공간에서 동종업종의 사업체가 밀집되거나 공통소비군의 사업체의 다양성이 증가하면 폐업위험이 낮아졌다. 이는 기존 생존분석 관련 선행연구보다 동종업종의 집적경제 효과에 대한 상세한 설명을 제공하였다는 점에서 학술적 의의가 있다.

본 연구는 젠트리피케이션이 발생하여 상업화된 신흥 골목상권의 상권 안정화 대책 마련의 기초로 사용 가능하며, 젠트리피케이션에 의해 상업화되는 상업가로 및 상업지구의 모니터링 및 도시관리 방안의 근거자료로써 활용될 수 있다. 또한, 연구결과를 통해 도출된 폐업위험확률을 낮추는 가로공간의 물리적 건조환경 조건을 통해 젠트리피케이션 발생 상업지의 지속가능성 제고를 위한 지구단위계획 수립지침으로 활용될 수 있다.