Ductility of RC Flexural Wall with Simplified Boundary Confinement for Constructability : 시공성 개선상세를 적용한 RC 연성벽체의 성능검토

Abstract

Korea was well known to be earthquake safe zone compare to the neighbor countries. But that perception has changing with a major tremor rattling the nation for the second year in a row. The magnitude 5.4 earthquake occurred in Pohang back in 2017[48].

Since that perception has changing, Korean Building Codes for seismic design has strengthen. Since high-rise apartment, which mainly uses bearing structural wall system is dominated residential structure in Korea. Therefore, securing the ductility of the RC shear wall is important for seismic design of the structure. According to the current seismic design standards of KBC2016[2], it is mandatory to use the special shear wall with boundary element transverse reinforcement and seismic reinforcing bars for high-rise buildings with a height of 60 m or more, and falling under seismic category D. Therefore, since the most of recent domestic high-rise residential apartments are higher than 23 stories, the usage of the special shear wall system is expected to be more.

The purpose of special transverse reinforcement on boundary element of wall is to resist lateral seismic loads. The special shear wall according to the codes has great ductility, which allows the seismic resistance of the structure toward earthquakes. However, detailing the transverse reinforcement for the special RC shear wall according to the codes are quite complicated. This problem results the poor construction quality, time and economy in the field. The more high-rise buildings getting popular in the market, the more demands of simpler reinforcing method that also securing enough ductility to resist seismic loads to be developed.

Therefore, this study proposed various of the intermediate RC shear walls with simplified transverse reinforcement details in consideration of constructability. Every wall specimen is designed to have flexural failure to evaluate the deformation capacity of them. Total eight of the RC shear wall specimens were constructed. The main test parameters are the types of reinforcement (normal and/or seismic), the different contents of RC shear walls (ordinary RC shear walls without seismic details, intermediate RC shear walls with seismic details, and special RC wall with special seismic details), and the different transverse reinforcement vertical spacing. the lateral cyclic loading test was conducted to review the performance of RC flexural walls.

The experimental test showed every RC wall specimen reached the nominal flexural strength and flexural failure occurred by the concrete crushing of the wall compression zone. Although seismic reinforcing bar has a higher tensile yield ratio, the excess of test strength is greater than the design strength. However, when the same seismic transverse reinforcement details are applied, the amount of increase in deformation capacity is independent of the type of reinforcing bar in this study. Meanwhile, the intermediate RC shear wall specimens with various proposed seismic details showed increasing deformation capacity as more transverse reinforcements applied to the boundary element of the wall.

In addition to the seismic performance of RC structural wall system from ordinary, intermediate and special are reviewed. The potential improvement in constructability, economic feasibility and quality control of the proposed transverse reinforcement details is evaluated.

최근 경주지진 및 포항지진 등 국내 지진 발생이 증가함에 따라 내진설계 적용이 강화되었으며, 국내 전체 주택 수의 61%를 초과하는 고층공동주택에 대한 내진설게 기준 강화가 요구되고 있다. 특히 최근 개정된 건축물내진설계기준에서는 중간 연성도 고연성도가 요구되는 구조형식에 대해서도 내진철근을 의무적으로 사용하도록 규정되었다. 국내 고층공동주택의 구조형식으로서 주로 내력벽식 구조가 사용되고 있어서 구조벽의 내진 성능 확보가 중요한 이유이다.

건축물내진설계 기준에 따르면 내진설계 범주D에 해당되는 높이 60 m 이상의 RC 구조 벽식 고층공동주택에는 의무적으로 특수 전단벽 상세와 내진철근을 사용하도록 규정되어 있다. 그러나 특수전단벽의 연성 철근 상세가 복잡해서 시공성과 경제성이 크게 저하될 수 있다.

이러한 이유로 실무설계에서는 고층 벽식구조에 대하여 보통 전단벽 구조를 사용할 수 있도록 성능기반설계를 수행하고 있다. 그러나 보통전단벽을 사용하는 경우에도 벽체에 연성능력이 요구되는 경우에는 내진용 철근과 특수 연성 상세를 사용해야 하며, 따라서 시공성과 경제성이 크게 저하 될 수 있다. 이와같이, 고층 구조 벽의 내진설계를 위해서는 시공성과 경제성이 확보된 연성 상세의 개발이 필요하고 이를 통하여 내진 철근의 사용성을 확대하여 고층 벽식구조의 내진 성능을 향상할 필요가 있다.

그러므로, 본 연구에서는 시공성과 경제성을 고려한 내진횡보강상세를 사용한 RC 벽체의 내진 성능을 평가하기 위해 반복 가력 실험이 수행되었다. 주요 실험변수는 철근 종류, 내진횡보강상세의 배근간격이었다.

실험결과 내진상세가 없는 실험체에 비해 경계요소에 내진횡보강 상세가 추가될 수록 실험체의 변형능력이 증가하였다. 한편, 특수 내진 횡보강 상세가 적용된 벽체가 가장 큰 변형능력을 나타났다. 실험체의 파괴모드는 휨압축파괴로서 콘크리트 압괴로 인한 취성적 거동으로 인하여 벽체의 변형능력에 대한 철근 종류의 영향은 작았다. 그러나 내친용 철근은 상대적으로 높은 인장/항복비를 나타내기 때문에, 공칭 휨강도에 대한 초과 강도비가 내진철근을 적용한 벽체에서 크게 증가하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서 제안된 중간 구조벽 시스템을 사용하면, 기존 특수구조벽 시스템보다 시공성과 경제성을 향상 시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 성능기반내진설계가 보급됨에 따라 특수 구조벽 시스템의 사용이 기피되고 있는 상황에서 중간 구조벽 시스템이 허용 된다면, 보통 전단벽 시스템에서 발생할 수 있는 취성파괴를 방지하고 연성능력을 확보하여 지진에 대한 구조 안전성을 높일 수 있고, 경제적인 설계가 가능할 것으로 기대한다.