공유외부공지 제도에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Privately owned public space of detached housing area in Pangyo New Town

Abstract

In general, the external space formed between the building and the building was recognized as a surplus space formed in the framework of laws. Pangyo New Town Urban Planning legislates a Privately owned public space in detached housing sites from district unit plans.

Through this, the width of the private land was secured and the installation of fences was not permitted. The space to be emptied without a plan was intervened in terms of urban planning to integrate the dispersed and inefficient vacant lot within the building site. The goal of the plan was to control the urban landscape. For residents, it was to build an external space that was shared physically and visually in order to prepare a pedestrian-oriented living environment and promote intimacy between neighbors.

However, in a detached housing site in Pangyo New Town, it is rare that neighbors share Privately owned public space regulated for the community and the landscape. Rather, it can be found to be privatized or visually shielded for privacy protection. The purpose of the build of privately owned public space considered in urban planning is not working as it leads to construction.

In this study, the purpose and method of building Privately owned public space, which are the guidelines for implementing district unit planning in Pangyo New Town, in the urban planning stage. After this system is applied to the residential area, the actual uses are investigated and analyzed. Through grasping and analyzing the current status of regulated Privately owned public space on detached housing sites, critical consideration is given to the meaning and effectiveness of giving an external space of a semi-public space to dense urban dwellings. It is meaningful to provide new opportunities in the step of setting up the elements of the detached house site planning of the new city plan later to find out how the semi-public space actually works in the detached housing site of the new city.

In order to closely grasp the meaning and function of privately owned public space shown in the district unit plan for detached housing sites in new Korean cities. This study examines the ways in which external spaces have been shared in urban housing history. It examines how the theories of modern architects and urban planners have influenced new city planning in Korea since the 20th century.

Through an institutional review of the Korean new town, the function of the semi-public space set in the detached housing site is grasped.

Guidelines of Privately owned public space are analyzed.

Subsequently, through on-site surveys, it is established as a method of research to understand the current status of public notices outside the detached housing site in Pangyo New Town.

As a result of the analysis, the reasons why privately owned public space in Pangyo New Town do not work differently from the intention of urban planning in urban residential areas are as follows.

First, the planning goal of promoting publicity in a small parcel where houses are built is difficult for residents to cooperatively comply with unless privacy considerations are prioritized.

Second, the uniform layout plan and the narrow width of privately owned public space do not work as a single concept, but are used for individual purposes depending on the residents. This is a problem stemming from urban planning that did not anticipate the different needs of the residents.

Third, as above, Privately owned public spaces are not working as planned, but due to restrictions on construction such as not allowing fences, privately owned public spaces are built as parking lots, closed gardens, etc. At the stage of housing design, and are passive in response to the invasion of privacy. It caused a problem that could not be actively utilized. Although privately owned public space occupies a significant area within the private land, various regulations operate to make it difficult to plan as a good external space that has an active relationship with houses.

If privately owned public spaces are planned within private lands of dense urban dwellings, the opinions of residents must be actively accepted and the planning goals carefully considered should be established. It would be better to regulate three-dimensionally according to the characteristics of the target site, rather than the consistent layout and same width. On the other hand, when planning the block of a detached housing site in the future, there is a need to reconsider the privately owned public space system planned within the private land and to consider other ways to promote publicit

일반적으로 건물과 건물의 사이 공간에 형성되는 외부공간은 법과 제도의 틀에서 형성된 잉여공간으로 인식되었다. 판교 신도시 도시계획에서는 단독주택용지에 규제하는 지구단위계획 시행지침 공유외부공지 제도를 수립하여 사유지 내의 폭을 확보하고, 담장 설치를 불허하는 등 계획 없이 비워질 사이 공간을 도시계획 측면에서 개입하여 분산된 비효율적인 공지를 통합하고자 하였다. 계획의 목표는 도시의 경관을 조절하고 거주민에게는 보행자 위주의 거주환경 마련과 이웃 간의 친밀감 도모를 위해 물리적으로, 시각적으로 공유하는 외부공간을 조성하는 데 있었다.

하지만 판교신도시 단독주택용지에서 커뮤니티와 경관을 위해 설정된 공유외부공지를 이웃 간에 함께 사용하는 경우는 거의 나타나지 않는다. 사유화하거나 프라이버시 보호를 위해 시각적으로 차폐하여 사용하는 경우를 발견할 수 있다. 도시계획에서 고려한 공유외부공지의 조성 취지와 목표는 건축행위로 이어지면서 작동하지 않고 있다.

본 연구에서는 판교 신도시 지구단위계획 시행지침인 공유외부공지의 도시 계획 단계에서의 조성 목적과 방법을 살펴보고, 실제로 주거지에 적용된 뒤 사용실태를 조사하여 분석한다. 단독주택용지에 규제된 공유외부공지의 현황을 파악하고 분석하여, 밀도가 높은 도시 주거지에 준공적 공간 성격의 외부 공간을 부여하는 의미와 실효성에 대해 비판적인 고찰을 한다. 신도시의 단독주택용지에서 준공적 공간이 실질적으로 작동하는 방식을 규명하는 것은 이후 신도시 계획의 단독주택용지 계획 요소 설정 단계에서 필요한 새로운 단서를 제공하는 데 의의가 있다.

한국 신도시의 단독주택용지 지구단위계획에 나타난 공유외부공지의 의미와 기능을 면밀히 파악하기 위해, 도시 주거사 속에서 외부 공간을 공유해온 방식을 고찰하고, 20세기 이후 근대건축가, 도시계획가의 이론이 한국 신도시 계획 방향에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 파악한다. 한국 신도시의 제도적인 고찰을 통해 단독주택용지에 설정한 준공적 공간의 기능을 파악하여, 공유외부공지 시행지침의 계획 목표와 조성 방법을 분석한다. 이후 현장조사를 통하여 판교 신도시 단독주택용지 공유외부공지의 현황을 파악하는 것을 연구의 방법으로 설정한다.

분석 결과 판교신도시의 공유외부공지가 도시 주거지에서 도시계획의 의도와 달리 작동하지 않는 원인은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째, 주택이 건설되는 작은 필지에서 공공성을 도모하려는 계획 목표는 프라이버시에 대한 고려가 우선시 되지 않으면, 거주자들이 협력적으로 준수하기 어렵다.

두 번째, 획일적인 배치와 세장한 폭의 공유외부공지들은 하나로 개념으로 작동하지 않고 거주자에 따라 개별적인 용도로 사용되고 있다. 이는 거주자들의 서로 다른 요구를 예측하지 않은 도시 계획에서 비롯된 문제이다.

셋째로 위와 같이 공유외부공지들이 계획 의도대로 작동하지 않으면서도, 담장 불허와 같은 건축행위에 관한 규제로 인해, 주택설계 단계에서 공지를 주차장, 폐쇄된 정원 등으로 조성하고 사생활 침해 문제에 대응하여 수동적으로 입면을 계획하는 등 적극적으로 활용되지 못하는 문제를 초래하였다. 이는 공유외부공지가 사유지 내에서 상당한 면적을 차지하지만, 주택과 적극적인 관계를 갖는 외부공간으로 계획하기 어렵토록 각종 규제가 작동하기 때문이다.

공유외부공지를 밀도 높은 도시 주거지의 사유지 내에서 계획한다면, 거주자의 의견을 적극적으로 수용하여 면밀히 고려한 계획 목표가 수립되도록 개선해야 한다. 획일적인 배치와 일괄적인 폭원이 아닌 대상지의 특성에 맞게 입체적으로 규제하는 편이 좋을 것이다. 한편 향후 단독주택용지의 가구구조를 계획할 때 사유지 내에서 계획하는 공유외부공지 제도에 대해서 재고하고, 공공성을 도모할 수 있는 다른 방안을 수립할 필요성도 있다.