딥 러닝을 활용한 한국 아파트 단위평면 분석 방법론 개발 : Deep Learning Based Spatial Analysis Method for Korean Apartment Unit Plans

Abstract

This study aims to develop a methodology for analyzing the configuration of residential spaces in Korean apartment unit plans using deep learning. The goal for the methodology is to be capable of performing quantitative analysis on the total number of Korean apartments.

Since apartments became the mainstream housing type in Korea, the explosive increase of apartments made it hard to study. As a result, the study on apartment unit plans has been fragmented by various criteria. Spatial analysis, including spatial syntax, is a quantitative analysis methodology for the structure of an architectural space. It provided the basis for an objective and reproducible analysis of Korean apartments. However, even in spatial analysis methodology, manual work required for analyzing each case is the limiting factor. Because of that, There has been no spatial analysis study on the total cases of Korean apartments since the late 1990s. To overcome this limitation, this study attempted to develop a methodology that can inductively learn the researcher's intention from data and apply it to perform analysis on the whole of Korean apartments. To develop such an analysis methodology, deep learning, one of the machine learning methodologies, was used in this study. Deep learning has the advantage of being able to learn complicated concepts using a deep neural network model.

In Chapter 2, this study reviewed previous research that applied deep learning methodology to architectural spaces. The review confirmed that CNN (convolutional neural network) models could be applied successfully to architectural space by representing it as a two-dimensional matrix. Also, studies showed that the rules that the deep learning model learned from the data could be analyzed through LDA (latent space analysis) or deconvolutional neural networks. However, the deep learning model learned for other architectural spaces could not be directly applied to Korean apartments. Therefore, to apply deep learning to Korean apartments for analysis, the review suggested that it is necessary to construct a dataset for the total number of Korean apartments.

In Chapter 3, the thesis developed an analysis methodology on the configuration of residential spaces in Korean apartment unit plans using deep learning. First, reflecting the review on spatial analysis and deep learning, the spatial configuration model was developed in the form of a two-dimensional image. The image represents the space as a two-dimensional grid and describes the residential characteristics of each point in the depth dimension. Next, this study selected as the deep learning methodology for analyzing the spatial configuration. The CAM (class activation mapping) methodology visualizes the relationship between the configuration types from the deep learning model and the layout of the unit plans. With the CAM method, it is possible to visualize the planning characteristics of each configuration type.

The limitation of CAM is that it can only be applied to the classification set in advance by the researchers. This study extended it into the BAM (bicluster activation map) methodology that visualizes the relationship between inductively classified types and the unit plans. BAM classifies the configuration types of residential space by pairing nodes of the latent layer inside the deep learning model with unit plans that activate it using biclustering analysis.

Then, this study designed a process to examine the analysis methodology developed in this study. Using a deep learning model that trained on the classification of Korean apartment unit plan dataset, the unit plans were classified based on the characteristics of the spatial configuration that differentiate the period. Finally, This study compared the result with findings from previous studies and examined the effectiveness of the analysis methodology.

In Chapter 4, this study constructed the Korean apartment unit plan dataset, which is necessary for analyzing the evolution of the Korean apartment unit plans and verifying the analysis methodology through the process. The unit plans and associated data were collected from publically accessible data. The configuration of residential spaces, such as entrance, LDK (integration of living room, kitchen, and dining room), bedroom, balcony, and restroom, was extracted from the plans. Through the process, a dataset for the total available data of Korean apartments was constructed.

Next, the study regularized the unit plans for consistent analysis. The main facing, the position of the entrance, and the scale of the plan were normalized. Also, the analysis area for comparison between unit plans of different sizes was set. Associated data such as completion year and regional jurisdiction were normalized to fit as input data of the deep learning model. In particular, reflecting the number of previous studies that set the time period a decade or a half, the completion year, from 1969 to 2019, was divided into ten periods of 5 years. Through this process, about 50 thousand unit plans and associated data were constructed into the dataset.

Chapter 5 analyzed the changes through time in the spatial configuration of the Korean apartment unit plans applying the methodology developed in this study. The VGG-GAP model, the model selected in Chapter 3, was modified to fit the dataset built in Chapter 4. Then the model was trained on the classification of the unit plans by time periods. Through this process, the spatial configuration analysis model predicted 90.51% of 50,252 plans within 5-year error.

Next, the learned representation of the spatial configuration by the periods was analyzed using the BAM methodology developed in Chapter 3. The biclustering analysis between about 50 thousand unit plans and 512 latent representation nodes derived 16 spatial configuration types. Each type co-clustered unit plans and latent nodes that are activated by those. However, the correlation of the activation was high between the types of similar periods, which means that the relationship can not be interpreted as mutually exclusive.

The unit plans of each spatial configuration type were differentiated by the time period. However, there was no significant difference in most types by region and size. BAM visualization on the model for each type showed that the models of different types learned various characteristics in the unit plans of Korean apartments at different time periods.

In Chapter 6, this study reconstructed the evolutionary process of Korean apartments by applying the spatial configuration type derived in Chapter 5 to the unit plans from different periods and various building types. Then, the results were compared with previous studies to verify the analysis methodology developed in this study. Ultimately, the study investigated the possibility of utilizing an inductive analysis methodology based on deep learning for research on architectural space.

The subject of the analysis is the unit plans of various building types from the 1980s to the 2010s, including corridor-type and staircase-type plans from flat-type and mixed-type buildings, different plans from tower-type buildings, and one-room-type (studio) urban-type housing plans. The activation areas for each type of the period were analyzed by BAM visualization on the plans. The results from the analysis showed that the types and their counterpart partial model learned the configuration in the staircase-type unit plans from the 1990s. Also, BAM derived unique configurations of the corridor-type plans and various plans from tower-type buildings. However, it showed the limit of ignoring the overall configuration when there are clearly distinguishable differences in the plans of the configuration type.

The evolutionary process of Korean apartments derived the analysis mostly consistent with the findings of previous studies, including standardization of the staircase-type planning, domination of fewer plan types in flat-type buildings, trickle-down of the configuration from large to small plans, introduction of tower-type building, maximization of balcony area, and standardization of the "balcony extension" (modification of the balcony as indoor space). The results confirmed the possibility of utilizing the analysis methodology developed in this study for the research in the evolution of Korean apartments.

The unit plan analysis methodology developed in this study does not require a manual process for individual cases. The significance of this study is that the methodology enables analysis of every unit plans of Korean apartments. Also, by demonstrating that the deep learning model learned only by unit plans and completion year can learn configuration types of various Korean apartments, the methodology showed that it could analyze abstract criteria that are not directly related to the spatial configuration. This study offers new possibilities by establishes the theoretical foundation for further research, including but not limited to, analyzing the spatial configuration of Korean apartments based on various criteria, expansion of analysis methodology for architectural spaces other than apartments, and developing generative design methodology of Korean apartment unit plans.

이 연구에서는 한국 아파트 단위평면에서 나타나는 주거공간의 배치를 분석할 수 있는 방법론을 딥 러닝 방법론을 활용하여 개발하였다. 단위평면에 대한 정량화된 분석을 자동으로 수행하여 한국 아파트 전수에 대한 분석이 가능한 방법론을 개발하고자 하였다.

한국에서 아파트가 주거의 주류가 된 이후, 폭발적으로 늘어난 아파트 전수에 대한 연구가 어려워지면서, 단위평면에 대한 연구는 다양한 기준에 따라 파편화되었다. 공간구문론을 포함한 공간분석은 건축 공간의 구조에 대한 정량적인 분석이 가능한 방법론으로, 한국 아파트의 주거 공간을 객관적이고 재현가능하게 분석할 수 있는 기반을 제공하였다. 그러나 공간분석 방법론에서도 개별 사례마다 수작업이 필요하다는 한계로 인하여, 1990년대 말 이후로는 한국 아파트 전수에 대한 공간분석 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여, 연구자의 의도를 스스로 데이터에서 귀납적으로 학습하고 이를 한국 아파트 전수에 적용하여 분석을 수행할 수 있는 방법론을 개발하고자 하였다. 이러한 분석 방법론을 개발하기 위하여, 이 연구에서는 기계학습 방법론 중 하나인 딥 러닝을 활용하였다. 딥 러닝은 심층 신경망 모형을 활용하여 복잡한 개념을 처리할 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

2장에서는 건축 공간에 딥 러닝 방법론을 적용한 선행 연구를 고찰하여, 건축 공간을 2차원 행렬 형태로 표현하여 CNN (convolutional neural network, 합성곱 신경망) 모형을 성공적으로 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 딥 러닝 모형이 건축 공간 데이터에서 학습한 규칙은 잠재공간 분석이나 역합성곱 신경망 학습 등의 방법론을 통하여 분석이 가능함을 파악하였다. 그러나, 다른 건축 공간을 대상으로 학습한 딥 러닝 모형을 한국 아파트에 그대로 적용할 수는 없었다. 따라서 한국 아파트에 딥 러닝을 적용하여 분석하기 위해서는 한국 아파트 전수에 대한 데이터셋을 구축하는 것이 필요함을 확인하였다.

3장에서는 딥 러닝을 활용하여 한국 아파트 단위평면의 주거공간 배치를 분석하는 방법론을 수립하였다. 먼저, 공간분석과 딥 러닝에 대한 고찰을 반영하여, 건축 공간을 2차원 격자 구조로, 각 지점의 주거공간 특성을 깊이 차원으로 재현한 2차원 이미지 형태로 주거공간 배치를 모형화하였다. 다음으로, 딥 러닝 모형이 학습한 주거공간 배치유형과 단위평면의 각 영역 사이의 관계를 시각화할 수 있는 CAM (class activation mapping) 방법론을 주거공간 배치 특성 분석을 위한 방법론으로 선정하였다. 이를 통하여, 각 유형별 단위평면의 주거공간 배치에서 나타나는 계획 특성을 시각화할 수 있다.

CAM 방법론은 연구자가 사전에 설정한 분류 기준에 따른 비교만 가능한 한계가 있다. 이 연구에서는 CAM 방법론을 확장하여, 딥 러닝 모형이 학습한 주거공간 배치 특성을 기준으로 평면 사례를 귀납적으로 유형화하고 그 특성을 시각화하는 BAM (bicluster activation map) 방법론을 수립하였다. BAM 방법론은, 바이클러스터링 분석을 통하여 딥 러닝 모형 내부의 잠재표현 계층의 각 노드와 이를 활성화하는 단위평면 사례를 짝지어 유형화한 주거공간 배치유형을 도출하고, 단위평면의 각 영역에 대하여 해당 배치유형의 모형이 활성화되는 영역을 시각화한다.

또한, 이렇게 개발된 단위평면 분석 방법론을 한국 아파트 단위평면의 진화과정 분석에 적용하여 검증하기 위한 방법론을 수립하였다. 한국 아파트 단위평면 데이터셋에 대한 시기 구분 작업을 학습한 딥 러닝 모형을 활용하여, 시기 구분과 관련된 주거공간 배치 특성을 기준으로 단위평면을 유형화하고, 그 분석 결과를 한국 아파트 선행 연구와 비교하여 분석 방법론의 실효성을 확인하고자 하였다.

4장에서는 한국 아파트 단위평면의 진화과정 분석과 이를 통한 분석 방법론 검증에 필요한 한국 아파트 단위평면 데이터셋을 구축하였다. 공개된 단위평면 및 연관 자료를 수집하고, 수집된 평면도에서 현관, LDK (거실 및 주방, 식당), 침실, 발코니, 화장실 등 주거공간의 배치를 인식하여, 한국 아파트 전수에 대한 데이터셋을 구축할 수 있었다.

일관된 분석을 위하여 주 향 및 현관의 방향, 축척이 통일되도록 정규화하고, 서로 다른 크기의 평면에 대하여 동일한 분석 영역을 설정하였다. 준공 시기, 시도별 권역 등 자료도 딥 러닝 모형의 입력값으로 적합하도록 정규화하였다. 특히 준공 시기는 여러 선행 연구에서 5년 또는 10년 단위로 시기를 구분하는 것을 반영하여, 수집된 단위평면 사례의 준공연도 범위인 1969년부터 2019년까지 51년을 5년 단위 10개 시기로 설정하였다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐, 약 5만 개 단위평면과 연관 자료를 데이터셋으로 구축하였다.

5장에서는 이 연구에서 개발한 분석 방법론을 적용하여 한국 아파트의 단위평면에서 나타나는 시기에 따른 주거공간 배치 변화를 분석하였다. 먼저, 3장에서 선정한 딥 러닝 모형인 VGG-GAP 모형을 4장에서 구축한 한국 아파트 단위평면 데이터셋에 맞게 수정한 후, 단위평면을 시기에 따라 분류하는 작업을 수정된 모형에 학습시켰다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐, 주거공간 배치 분석 모형은 단위평면 50,252개 중 29,027개 평면에 대해서는 5년 단위 시기로 정확히 예측하고, 16,457개 평면은 직전 시기 또는 직후 시기로 예측하여, 총 90.51%의 단위평면에 대하여 5년 이내 오차로 준공 시기를 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 딥 러닝 모형 내부의 잠재표현 계층에 학습된 시기별 주거공간 배치 특성을 3장에서 수립한 BAM 방법론을 통하여 분석하였다. 약 5만 개 평면과 512개 잠재표현 노드에 대한 바이클러스터링 분석을 통하여 16개 주거공간 배치유형을 도출하였다. 각 배치유형은 준공 시기를 기준으로 평면 사례와 이에 활성화되는 잠재표현 노드를 함께 군집화하였다. 그러나 인접한 시기의 유형 사이에서 활성화 강도의 상관관계가 높게 나타나, 배타적인 1:1 관계로 해석하기 어려운 특성도 확인하였다.

각 배치유형에 속한 단위평면 사례는 시기별로 다양하게 분포되어 나타났다. 그러나 지역별, 규모별로는 일부 유형을 제외하면 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. BAM 시각화를 통하여 각 배치유형별 단위평면 사례에서 해당 유형별 모형이 활성화되는 영역을 분석한 결과, 주거공간 배치유형이 여러 시기의 한국 아파트 단위평면에서 나타나는 다양한 계획 특성을 학습하였음을 확인할 수 있었다.

6장에서는 5장에서 도출된 주거공간 배치유형을 주동 형식별 단위평면 사례에 적용하여 한국 아파트의 진화과정을 해석하고, 그 결과를 선행 연구와 비교하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여, 이 연구에서 개발한 분석 방법론을 검증하고, 궁극적으로는 딥 러닝을 활용한 귀납적 분석 방법론을 건축 공간 연구에 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 검토하였다.

1980년대부터 2010년대까지, 판상형과 혼합형 주동의 복도형, 계단실형 평면, 탑상형 주동의 중앙부 및 단부 평면, 원룸형 도시형생활주택 평면 등 다양한 한국 아파트 단위평면 사례를 대상으로, 해당 시기의 여러 배치유형별 모형의 활성화 영역을 BAM 시각화를 적용하여 분석하였다.

이러한 분석을 통하여, 주거공간 배치유형이 1990년대 판상형 주동의 계단실형 단위평면에서 나타나는 주거공간 배치 특성을 잘 학습하였음을 확인하였다. 또한, BAM 시각화를 통하여 복도형 평면이나 탑상형 주동의 평면 등에서 나타나는 고유한 주거공간 배치를 도출할 수 있었다. 그러나 주거공간 배치에 명확하게 구분할 수 있는 차이점이 있는 경우 그 차이점에 집중하여 전반적인 주거공간 배치를 무시하는 한계를 보였다.

이러한 분석을 통하여 도출된 한국 아파트의 진화과정은 계단실형 주동의 일반화, 판상형 주동에서 소수 유형으로의 수렴, 대형에서 소형 평면으로의 하향화 (trickle-down), 탑상형 주동의 도입, 발코니 면적 극대화 및 발코니 확장의 일반화 등 선행 연구의 발견과 대체로 일치하였다. 이러한 결과를 통하여, 이 연구에서 개발한 단위평면 분석 방법론을 통한 한국 아파트의 진화과정 분석이 가능함을 확인하였다.

이 연구에서 개발한 단위평면 분석 방법론은 개별 사례에 대한 연구자의 수작업이 필요하지 않기 때문에, 한국 아파트에 대한 전수조사가 가능하다는 점에 가장 큰 의의가 있다. 또한, 주거공간 배치와 준공 시기만 주고 학습한 딥 러닝 모형이 한국 아파트의 다양한 평면 유형을 인식할 수 있음을 보임으로써, 이 연구의 방법론이 평면 계획과 직접적인 관련이 없는 추상적인 기준에 따른 분석도 잘 수행할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이 연구를 통하여, 한국 아파트의 주거공간 배치를 다양한 기준으로 분석하고, 아파트가 아닌 다른 건축 공간에 대하여 분석 대상을 확장하며, 단위평면의 생성적 설계 방법론을 개발하는 등, 후속 연구를 위한 이론적 토대를 구축하였다.