모델하우스 단지의 형성과 신도시 개발의 관계 연구 : A Study for the Relationship between Formation of Model-house cluster and New-town Development in Korea

Abstract

Model houses have been developed in various ways as the pre-sale system was adopted as a typical housing supply method in Korea. Furthermore, the amount of model houses has increased, gathering in one city to form a "cluster" like a market. Why and how has this 'model house cluster' been formed?

At first glance, "model houses form a cluster" may be understood as a natural economic phenomenon following an "aggregated economy" in which individual stores gather to form a single market. However, there are many restrictions for a model house to be a 'cluster'. This is because the model house is a temporary building, so it is demolished immediately after the sale of the apartment. Furthermore, the model house cluster can be formed in a special situation where "a large number of apartments" must be sold, a large "place" to accommodate tens of thousands of people and vehicles, and the sale must take place at a similar time.

What makes this special situation possible is Korea's paradigm for huge Housing Site and New-town development." Therefore, the purpose of this study is to find out what the relationship between the formation of a "model house cluster" and the "New-town Development". Also, by recognizing the model house as a "cluster" dimension, it argues that the model house is not just an individual product, but a public thing derived from Korea's special housing policy and housing development system.

To this end, this study first defined "Model House Cluster" as "Market of Space Sales" by considering the understanding institutional background of model house and prior researches on model house. In addition, through the institutional background of model house and an actual case of model house cluster, this study derived three conditions (amount, place, and time of sale) in which the "model house cluster" could be formed. And it was found that the special situation in which "model house cluster" was formed was satisfied by the development of housing sites and New-towns in Korea.

Then, by comprehensively analyzing and examining prior researches, historical literature, related laws, and newspaper articles about the government's real estate and housing policies, housing development systems, and new town development, this study found out how they satisfied the three conditions of "model house cluster". In the process of government-led housing policies development which eventually led to private-led housing supply, the reason for the "birth of model house" and "continuous construction of a model house" was found. In addition, "amount" and "place conditions, which are vital conditions in forming the model house clusters, were found to be satisfied in the "establishment of a massive housing development paradigm" which was to overcome housing shortage brought by urbanization. In addition, it was discovered that "Model House Cluster" appeared in earnest from the 1st new-town development period, as the "the time of sale" was met through the "New-Town Development" policy to stabilize housing conditions for the people and the "Simultaneous Sale" system to supply them properly.

Based on this theoretical consideration, this study looked at how model houses actually appeared in the first and second new-towns through the announcement of tenant recruitment, past newspaper articles, photos, road views, and satellite images. First of all, 'Model House Cluster' existed in all five new towns in the first new-town development period. These "model house clusters" form a certain area, gathering as little as five and as many as ten model houses. This is not only because it also served as an aggregated economic benefit for housing suppliers and consumers because all the sale of the apartment of 5 new-towns were carried out by simultaneous sale, but also because the places to build the "Model House Cluster" were provided by public entities such as the Korea Land Corporation and Korea National Housing Corporation. These "Model House Cluster" were situated in spare land, such as land for station, park and general commerce, where public entities owned temporarily. In addition, the sale of apartments in the first new-town was very short, only for four years, and some model house clusters were demolished during the sale period. It was brought by lack of consideration for the construction of the model house cluster. Also, each new-town's 'model house clusters were characterized by a short period of strong advent and disappearance due to simultaneous sale.

Though this, we could find that the "Model House Cluster" in the first new-town had various meanings. As the model house cluster was developed for original purposes, construction companies struggled to find the land for model-house. So they built model houses on the downtown inevitably, but it led to the development of a permanent exhibition hall in downtown Seoul. It was also a place where tens of thousands of people gathered at the time to cause traffic congestion and to cause problems in the city, such as becoming a hotbed of speculation. In addition, the model house cluster was a place where excessive and exaggerated advertisements in the process of fierce competitions among construction companies gathered together. Finally, this model house cluster was the birthplace of a variant facility, the so-called "Integrated Model-house".

Due to similar circumstances, the 'model house cluster' existed in the second new city as well. In this study, "model house clusters" were found in 10 new cities(such as Dongtan 1, Pangyo, Paju Unjeong, Gimpo, Gwanggyo, Wirye, Dongtan 2, Yangju, Godeok Internationalization, Geomdan, etc.) in the second new-towns. However, due to policy changes such as the abolition of "simultaneous sale and the introduction of "cyber model houses", it is somewhat different from the model house cluster of the first new town.

In the second new town's model house cluster, five to ten model houses were clustered as in the past, but as housing welfare was strengthened, the public role increased, and the amount of model house decreased due to the government's policy to avoid building model houses. However, it seems that securing a site for a model house cluster has become customary, just as they can be seen in all of the 2nd new-towns. Furthermore, it showed much improvement over the noisy first-generation new town in terms of location selection, which was selected among the low ranking development sites owned by public cooperation, and in terms of accessibility. Also, the simultaneous sale disappeared, and model houses were built one after another in the model house cluster, confirming that they existed for a longer period of time than in the past. On the other hand, when "simultaneous sale" was used as a way to overcome unsold sales and revived by the voluntary agreement of construction companies, "model house clusters" were formed strongly in the same way as the first new city could be found in some new-town.

In the model house cluster formed in the second new town, the meaning of the place in the "model house cluster" of the first new-town was also changed. First of all, compared to the poor site construction in the past, the site for the "Model House Cluster" in the second new town was secured, making it customary to set up a site. In addition, the government's concern over the urban problems created by the "Model House Cluster" remained, and the government created the "Cyber Model House cluster" along with the development of the Internet and VR technology at the time. On the other hand, in the past, if the model house complex was a fierce "competition place" between construction companies, in the second new town, the model house cluster served as an "agreement place" to overcome unsold sales. Finally, the "integrated model-house", which was built in the first new-town development period, was actively used in the second new-town proved its value.

As such, we were able to confirm the close relationship between the formation of the model house cluster and the new-town development through this study. In particular, the relationship between the two could be found to be more closely established by public entities. On that point, the "Model House Cluster" is not a group of individual stores accidentally formed by the "aggregated economy", but a collective and public thing formed by public entities leading the paradigm of new-town development.

This study is significant in that it adds an understanding of the "Model House Cluster" as an academic concept. Moreover, this study reveals the actual existence of model house clusters and clearly supports the reason why it exists with unbiased perspectives by doing not just literature study on model house clusters but also adding visible and quantitative materials. Furthermore, this study, unlike previous prior works, can extend the discourse of model houses to urban and collective dimensions by looking at them from a more extended perspective. In this regard, it differs from other model house-related studies. Also, this study is meaningful in that it makes us understand not only the model house and model house clusters, which are born in the special way of the city but also understand the special characteristics of Korean housing culture, such as "apartment" and "new-town". And this study is valuable in that it records special phenomena resulting from Korea's unique residential culture.

Even now, the 3rd and 4th new-towns have been promoted very similar to the situation of the 1st and 2nd new town in the past. This study could help the public agency leading the development of many 3rd and 4th new towns to find a reference point about "Model House Cluster".

모델하우스는 선분양제도가 우리나라의 전형적인 주택공급방식으로 채택됨에 따라 다양한 방식으로 발전되어 왔다. 더구나 모델하우스는 그 양이 증가하여 도시 한 곳에 모여 마치 하나의 시장처럼 단지를 형성하기에 이르렀다. 이러한 모델하우스 단지는 왜 형성되었고, 어떻게 형성되어 온 것일까?

간단히 생각해보면, 모델하우스가 단지를 이룬다는 것은 개별 점포들이 모여 하나의 시장을 이루는 집적의 경제에 따른 자연스러운 경제 현상으로 이해할 수도 있다. 그러나 모델하우스가 하나의 단지를 이루려면 많은 제약이 따른다. 모델하우스는 가설건축물이기 때문에 아파트 분양 직후에는 바로 철거한다는 점 때문이다. 더구나 모델하우스 단지는 십수 개가 모일 만큼 많은 분양이 일어나야 하고, 수만 명에 이르는 인파를 수용할 넓은 장소가 마련되어야 하고, 그 분양이 유사한 시기에 일어나야만 하는 특수한 상황에서 형성될 수 있다.

이런 특수한 상황을 가능하게 만드는 것이 바로 우리나라의 거대택지개발 및 신도시 개발 패러다임이다. 이에 본 연구는 모델하우스 단지 형성에 있어서 우리나라의 주택정책과 택지개발의 역사, 특히 신도시 개발과 어떤 관계를 맺고 있는지를 알아내는 것을 목적으로 한다. 더불어 모델하우스를 단지의 차원으로 인식하여 모델하우스가 단순히 개별적 산물이 아닌, 한국의 특수한 주택정책과 택지개발 제도로부터 비롯된 공적 차원의 산물임을 주장하려고 한다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 먼저 모델하우스에 대한 선행연구의 이해와 제도적 배경을 고찰하고 모델하우스 단지에 대해서 공간 판매의 시장으로 정의를 내렸다. 또한, 모델하우스 단지가 형성될 세 가지 조건(물량, 장소, 분양 시기)을 제도적 배경과 사례를 통해 도출하였다. 그리고 이렇게 모델하우스 단지가 형성되는 특수한 상황은 우리나라의 거대택지개발과 신도시 개발에 의해 만족함을 발견했다.

이어서 본 연구는 정부의 부동산 및 주택정책, 택지개발제도 그리고 신도시 개발에 대한 선행연구, 역사 문헌, 관련 법령, 당시 신문 기사 등을 종합적으로 분석 및 고찰하여 이들이 어떻게 모델하우스 단지 형성의 세 가지 조건들을 만족시켰는지 알아보았다. 여기서 민간 주도의 주택 공급으로 이어지는 주택정책의 발전 과정에서 모델하우스의 출현 및 지속의 이유를 발견하였고, 도시화 현상에 따른 주택 부족과 이를 극복하기 위한 거대 택지개발 패러다임의 성립에서 모델하우스 단지의 조건인 물량, 장소 조건이 충족됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 부동산 문제가 발생함에 따라 서민 주거상황을 안정시키기 위한 주택공급 확대정책인 신도시개발과 이를 원활하게 공급하게 하기 위한 분양 방식인 동시분양 제도를 통해, 모델하우스 단지 형성 조건 중 분양 시기가 충족이 되면서, 1기 신도시 시기부터 모델하우스 단지가 본격적으로 등장함을 발견하였다.

이런 이론적 고찰을 기반으로 하여 본 연구는 실제 1, 2기 신도시에서 모델하우스들이 어떻게 나타났는지 당시 입주자모집공고와 과거 신문 기사, 사진, 로드뷰, 위성사진 등을 통해 살펴보았다. 먼저 1기 신도시의 5개의 모든 신도시에서 모델하우스 단지는 존재하였다. 이 모델하우스 단지들에는 적게는 5개 많게는 10개 이상의 모델하우스들이 모여 하나의 영역을 이뤘었다. 이는 1기 신도시의 모든 분양이 동시분양으로 이뤄져 공급자나 소비자에게 집적의 경제의 이득으로 작동하게 되었을 뿐만 아니라, 당시 신도시 개발의 공적 주체였던 한국토지공사에 의해 모델하우스 단지를 위한 장소들을 마련해줬기 때문이다. 이런 모델하우스 단지는 공적 주체가 임시로 갖게 되는 역사부지, 공원용지, 일반상업용지 등과 같은 여유분의 토지들이었으며, 신도시 분양을 위해서 특별관리 대상이었다. 또한, 신도시 아파트의 분양 시기는 4년으로 매우 짧았으며, 모델하우스 단지 건립에 대한 고려도 부족하여 분양 중 철거되는 등, 엉성한 모습을 보였다. 또한 각 신도시의 모델하우스 단지들은 동시분양에 의해서 짧은 기간 동안 강하게 나타나고 사라지는 특징을 보였다.

이런 1기 신도시의 모델하우스 단지들은 여러 가지 의미를 지닌 장소였음을 발견했다. 모델하우스 단지가 이후 목적으로 개발됨에 따라, 건설사들은 모델하우스 부지를 찾지 못하는 부지난을 겪게 되었고, 이는 서울 도심의 상설전시관의 발전을 낳기도 하였다. 또한, 당시 수만 명의 인파가 몰려 교통의 혼잡을 야기하기도 하고, 투기의 온상이 되는 등 도시의 문제를 발생시키는 장소이기도 하였다. 아울러, 모델하우스 단지는 건설사들이 한데 모여 모델하우스들의 불꽃 튀는 경쟁이 이뤄져 건설사 간 경쟁의 장, 그리고 모델하우스의 과장과 과대를 낳은 장소이기도 하였다. 마지막으로, 이런 모델하우스의 단지는 통합견본주택전시관이라는 변종적 시설의 탄생 배경이 되기도 하였다.

유사한 상황에 의해서 2기 신도시에서도 모델하우스 단지들은 존재했다. 본 연구에서 조사대상이 된 수도권 10개 2기 신도시(동탄1, 판교, 파주운정, 김포, 광교, 위례, 동탄2, 양주, 고덕국제화, 검단 등)들에서 모델하우스 단지들을 발견했다. 그러나, 동시분양의 철폐와 사이버 모델하우스 도입 등의 정책변화 등으로 인해 1기 신도시에서의 모델하우스 단지와는 다소 다른 양상을 보여준다. 2기 신도시의 모델하우스 단지에도 과거와 같이 5개에서 10개 정도의 모델하우스가 군집하는 모습을 볼 수 있었으나, 주거 복지가 강화됨에 따라 공공의 역할이 증대되어 공공이 직접 공급하는 비중이 늘었고, 모델하우스 건립을 지양하는 정부의 정책에 의해 모델하우스 생산의 양은 줄어들었다. 그러나, 모든 신도시에서 모델하우스 단지를 볼 수 있는 것처럼 모델하우스 단지를 위한 부지 마련이 관습화된 것으로 보인다. 더욱이, 모델하우스 단지를 위한 장소 선정 측면에 있어서 공사 소유의 개발 후순위의 용지에서 형성되고 있다는 점, 접근성 측면에서 훨씬 효율적인 위치를 선정한다는 점에서 잡음이 많았던 1기 신도시보다 훨씬 개선된 모습을 보였다. 더구나, 동시분양이 사라지게 되어 모델하우스 단지에서 모델하우스들이 연이어 건립되며 더 장기간 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 동시분양이 미분양을 극복하기 위한 하나의 방법으로 사용되면서 건설사들의 자발적인 합의로 부활하게 되자, 1기 신도시와 같은 양상으로 짧은 기간 동안 강하게 형성되는 모델하우스 단지들의 모습도 일부 신도시에서 발견할 수 있었다.

2기 신도시에 형성된 모델하우스 단지들에서는 1기 신도시의 모델하우스 단지에서 가졌던 장소의 의미 또한 달라졌다. 먼저, 과거 엉성했던 부지 마련에 비해 2기 신도시의 모델하우스 단지에 대한 부지는 확실하게 확보되어 부지 마련이 관습화된 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 또한, 모델하우스 단지가 만들어내는 도시적 문제에 대한 정부의 우려는 여전했는데, 이에 정부는 당시 인터넷과 VR 기술의 발전과 함께 사이버 모델하우스 단지를 탄생시키기도 했다. 한편, 과거 1기 신도시에서 모델하우스 단지는 건설사 간의 치열한 경쟁의 장이었다고 한다면, 2기 신도시에서 모델하우스 단지는 미분양을 극복하기 위한 합의의 장으로 작동하였다. 마지막으로 1기 신도시 모델하우스 단지가 실내화된 통합적인 시설은 2기 신도시에서 적극적으로 활용되며 그 가치를 입증하였다.

이를 통해 우리는 본 연구를 통해 모델하우스 단지 형성과 신도시 개발과의 긴밀한 관계를 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 이 둘 사이의 관계는 공적 주체에 의해 더욱 긴밀하게 성립되고 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 이처럼, 모델하우스 단지는 단순히 집적 경제에 의해 우연히 형성되는 개별적 점포의 모임이 아니라, 신도시 개발의 패러다임을 이끄는 공적 주체에 의해 형성되는 집단적이고 공적인 차원의 산물인 것이다.

본 연구는 모델하우스 단지를 학문적 개념으로 이해를 더했다는 점에서 큰 의미가 있다. 더욱이 모델하우스 단지에 대해 문헌 고찰뿐만 아니라 가시적이고 양적인 자료들로 함께 보완하여 균형적인 시각에서 바라봄으로써 그 존재와 주장, 그리고 그 이유를 명확히 밝히고 있다고 생각한다. 또한 이 연구는 기존 선행연구와는 다르게 모델하우스를 더 확장된 관점에서 바라보아 모델하우스의 담론을 도시적이고 집단적인 차원으로 확장할 수 있다. 이런 점에서 다른 모델하우스 관련 연구들과의 차별성을 가진다. 본 연구를 통해 한국의 특수한 특성이라고 할 수 있는 아파트와 신도시라는 주거와 도시의 특수한 방식에서 탄생하게 된 모델하우스와 모델하우스 단지에 대해서 이해할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 우리의 독특한 주거문화로 비롯된 특수한 현상을 기록하고 있다는 점에서 후대에는 현시대를 파악하는 연구가 될 수 있다고 생각한다.

오늘날에도 과거 1, 2기 신도시의 상황과 매우 유사하게 과열된 부동산 상황으로 인해 3, 4기 신도시가 추진되고 있는 상황이다. 본 연구가 공공이 신도시 분양을 위한 모델하우스 단지 건립을 고려할 때 참조하여 더 나은 장소 및 시설이 탄생하는 것에 조금이나마 보탬이 되기를 기대해본다.