청정환기시스템의 제거효율 추정 및 실내 미세먼지 농도 예측 : Removal Efficiency of the Air Cleaning Ventilation System and Prediction of Indoor Particle Concentration

Abstract

As building construction technology improved, the air exchange rate was reduced due to the improved wall insulation performance of the apartments. Therefore, the demand for the ventilation system of the apartment house is gradually increasing in order to meet the required ventilation rate. The 'air purifying ventilation system', in which the air cleaning mode function was added to the existing ventilation system on the market, was introduced, and it became possible for users to apply various functions of the system according to the surrounding environmental conditions or needs for comfortable indoor air quality. Usually the performance of the commercial ventilation systems are notified by the grade of the filter that built into the device, but when the device is operating, the performance of removing fine dust is lower than the notified filter performance. This is occurred because of the leakage in the ducts or device due to the pressure difference in the upstream and downstream of the filter. However, studies on the performance of the air cleaning mode and particulate matter removal efficiency of the air purifying ventilation system after installation in an apartment are insufficient.

Therefore, in this study, the concentration of the particulate matter and the air exchange rate were measured for a long period of time in an apartment with a air purifying ventilation system installed in order to obtain the removal efficiency of each operation mode. In addition, parameters such as penetration coefficient, deposition rate, and removal efficiency were estimated using an indoor particulate matter concentration model based on the law of mass conservation. In addition, the model was used to predict the indoor particulate matter concentration when the air purifying ventilation system was operating under various conditions, and based on this, the characteristics and applicable conditions according to the operation mode were analyzed.

First, as a result of measuring the concentration of particulate matter indoors and outdoors in a long-term about 15 days, the In/Out ratio was different depending on the particle size and operation mode. For particle diameter 3㎛ or more, the In/Out Ratio was 0.1 or less and for the particle diameter 3㎛ or less, the tendency of the increasing In/Out ratio can be observed, regardless of whether the system was operated. In addition, the in/out ratio of the 3㎛ or less particle increased in the order of air cleaning mode < ventilation mode < non-operation

As a result of parameter estimation for each operation mode, the removal efficiency of the ventilation mode was more than 90% for all particle sizes. In addition, the removal efficiency of the air cleaning mode was 80% or more at a particle diameter of 0.3 µm to 1 µm and 100% at 1 µm or larger. Considering that the filter in the system used in this study is a HEPA filter of H13 grade (99.97% removal efficiency), it is believed that there may have been a cause of change in removal efficiency such as leakage or deposition in the air movement path of the system. From the estimation results, since the removal efficiency of the smaller particles is better in the ventilation mode than in the air cleaning mode, the ventilation mode may be recommended when there is indoor activity such as cooking.

As a result of the prediction of indoor particle concentration according to the initial indoor concentration and removal efficiency, if the outdoor concentration is less than 30㎍/m3 and the initial indoor concentration is less than 140㎍/m3, the indoor concentration becomes less than 30㎍/m3 after 30 minutes when the ventilation mode is operating, regardless of the removal efficiency. This is because the ventilation mode discharges indoor air without recirculating it, so it is less affected by indoor concentration. However, when the outdoor air concentration increased, the indoor concentration had a great influence on the removal efficiency. As a result of analyzing the indoor concentration over time while changing the removal efficiency, it was found that the indoor concentration can be reduced by the ventilation mode only when the removal efficiency is more than 90%. (In the circumstances of the test bed setting in this study) On the other hand, the time taken for purifying the indoor air pollutant is longer in the air cleaning mode than the ventilation mode, but since it does not affected by the outdoor air concentration, it is advantageous to operate the air cleaning mode when the outdoor concentration is high or the removal efficiency of the system is low.

As a result of indoor concentration analysis while changing the air change rate of the clean ventilation system in the range of 200m3/h-400m3/h. As the air change rate increased, the indoor concentration decreased as the outdoor concentration increased and removal efficiency decreased. As described above, if the removal efficiency is less than 90%, the indoor concentration will eventually converges to the outdoor concentration over time. On the other hand, since the air cleaning mode is hardly effected by the outdoor concentration, the air change volume and the outdoor concentration had no correlation. However, the air change rate did had effect on the indoor concentration of the mode had the high removal efficiency. On other words, there is no use of the air cleaning mode and the high air change rate with low removal efficiency, and the indoor concentration will not improve over time, regardless of the air change rate.

시공 기술 향상에 따라 공동주택의 외피 성능이 좋아져 공기교환율이 감소되었기 때문에 필요 환기량을 충족하기 위해서 점차 공동주택의 환기장치에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 그런데 시중에 기존의 환기장치에 공청모드 기능이 추가된 청정환기시스템이 도입되었으며, 이로써 쾌적한 실내공기질을 위해 사용자가 주변 환경 조건 혹은 필요에 따라 시스템의 다양한 기능을 적용하는 것이 가능해졌다. 그런데 시중의 환기장치는 장치에 내장된 필터의 성능이 고시되어 있지만 장치를 가동하면 덕트에서 누기가 발생하거나, 혹은 필터 상하류 압차에 의한 장치 틈새 누기에 의해 미세먼지 제거성능이 고시된 필터성능보다 저하될 수 있다. 하지만 아직까지는 청정환기시스템의 공청모드 성능에 대한 선행 연구가 미비하며, 또한 공동주택에 설치된 이후의 청정환기시스템 미세먼지 제거성능에 대한 자료가 부족하기 때문에 청정환기시스템의 작동 모드 별 적용 가능 범위 및 성능 평가가 필요하였다.

그러므로 본 연구에서는 가동모드에 따른 제거효율을 구하기 위해 청정환기시스템이 설치된 공동주택에서 장기간 실내외 미세먼지 농도와 공기교환율을 실측하였다. 그리고 입자 질량 보존법칙에 근거한 실내 미세먼지 농도 모델을 사용해 침입계수, 침착률, 제거효율 등의 parameter를 추정하였다. 또한, 모델을 사용하여 다양한 조건에서 청정환기시스템을 가동하였을 때의 실내 미세먼지 농도를 예측하였고, 이를 바탕으로 가동모드에 따른 특징 및 적용 가능 조건을 분석하였다.

먼저, 약 15일간 진행된 장기간 공동주택 실내외 미세먼지 농도 실측 결과 In/Out Ratio는 입경과 가동 모드에 따라 달랐다. 입경이 3㎛ 이상이면 시스템 가동 여부와 관계없이 In/Out Ratio가 0.1 이하였는데, 입경이 3㎛ 이하이면 In/Out Ratio가 증가하였다. 이는 3㎛ 이상의 입자는 직경이 크기 때문에 침입계수가 감소하여 대기 중 농도가 실내에 비교적 큰 영향을 미치지 못한다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 3㎛ 이하 입경에서 미가동 < 환기모드 < 공청모드 순으로 In/Out Ratio가 낮았다. 미가동보다는 환기모드가, 환기모드보다는 공청모드를 가동했을 때 실내에 대한 실외 농도 영향이 적어진다는 것을 의미하는데, 이는 공청모드가 실내 공기를 100% 내부순환하며 청정하기 때문이다. 실내외 미세먼지 실측 데이터를 보면 실외 농도가 높을 때 실내 농도도 따라서 증가하였지만, 공청모드는 미가동과 환기모드에 비해서 증가폭이 매우 작았다.

가동모드 별 parameter 추정 결과, 환기모드 제거효율은 모든 입경에서 90% 이상이었다. 또한 공청모드 제거효율은 입경 0.3㎛~1㎛ 에서 80% 이상, 1㎛ 이상에서 100%였다. 연구에 사용된 청정환기시스템에 내장된 필터가 H13 등급(미세먼지 99.97%제거)의 헤파필터인 것을 감안하면 시스템의 공기 이동 경로에서 누기나 침착과 같이 제거효율이 변화되는 원인이 있었을 것으로 판단된다. 추정 결과를 미루어보면 작은 입경의 미세먼지는 공청모드보다는 환기모드를 가동했을 때 제거효율이 좋으므로, 조리와 같은 실내 활동이 있을 경우 환기모드 사용이 권장될 수 있다.

초기 실내농도와 제거효율에 따른 실내 미세먼지 농도 예측 결과, 실외농도 30㎍/m3, 초기 실내농도가 140㎍/m3이하면 환기모드 가동 시 제거효율과 상관 없이 30분 후 실내농도가 30㎍/m3 이하로 감소하였으며, 이 때 제거효율이 35% 이상이기만 해도 실내농도가 20㎍/m3이하로 나타났다. 이는 환기모드가 실내 공기를 재순환하지 않고 배출시키기 때문에 실내농도에 영향을 적게 받기 때문이다. 하지만 외기농도가 높아지면 실내 농도가 제거효율에 큰 영향을 받았는데, 제거효율을 변화시키면서 시간에 따른 실내농도 해석 결과 제거효율이 90% 이상이 되어야 실내 농도가 환기모드에 의해 감소할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 반면 공청모드는 환기모드만큼 빠르게 실내 농도를 청정하지는 않지만, 외기 농도에 영향을 받지 않으므로 만약 환기모드 제거효율이 낮거나 실외 농도가 높다면 공청모드 사용이 효과적일 수 있다.

청정환기시스템의 풍량을 200m3/h-400 m3/h 범위에서 변화시키면서 실내 농도 해석 결과, 환기모드는 실외농도가 높아질수록 풍량이 실내농도에 미치는 영향력 감소하고, 제거효율이 미치는 영향이 증가하였다. 앞서 설명한 것과 같이 제거효율이 90% 이상이라면 실외 농도와 관계없이 실내 농도가 감소하지만, 제거효율이 90% 이하라면 시간이 지남에 따라 실내 농도가 실외 농도에 결국 수렴하였다. 반면 공청모드는 실외농도에 거의 영향을 받지 않기 떄문에 실외농도에 상관없이 실내 농도가 저감되었다. 그리고 공청모드의 풍량이 미치는 영향은 제거효율에 높아질수록 증가하였다. 그러므로 제거효율이 낮으면 풍량을 높이더라도 시간에 따른 실내 농도 저감 속도가 개선되지 않을 것이라고 예상할 수 있다.