Stretchable Skin-like Thermo-haptic Device for Artificial Thermal Sensation in Virtual Reality : 가상현실에서 인공 열감 재현을 위한 열-햅틱 전자 피부에 관한 연구

Abstract

가상현실에 관한 기술발전이 이루어지면서 HTC Vive나 Occulus Rift 등 시각 및 청각에 관한 정보를 전달해주는 haptic 장비가 상용화되었다. 하지만, 현재 시각과 청각에 비해서 어떤 사물에 대한 다양한 열적 정보 (thermal information)를 촉각에 대한 haptic 연구는 가상 현실 상에서의 큰 중요성에 비해서 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 인간의 피부는 압각, 온각, 냉각 및 통각 등 여러가지 정보를 감지할 수 있고 이를 통해서 외부환경과 교류한다. 우리의 일상 생활에서 지속적으로 외부와 열적 상호작용을 하기 때문에 여러가지의 촉각 중에서도 온각과 냉각은 굉장히 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 일례로 시각적이 정보 없이 피부와 사물간의 접촉을 통해서 우리는 상대적인 온도 차이뿐만 아니라 열적 물성(열전도)이 다른 사물들까지 구별할 수 있다. 따라서 인공적으로 정확하게 제어가 가능한 열감을 피부에 구현할 수 있다면 기존의 감각 구현을 더 현실적인 가상현실 시스템을 구축할 수 있게 된다.

본 연구에서는 인체 피부 친화적이고 고 신축성을 갖는 웨어러블(wearable)한 thermo-haptic 소자를 세계 최초로 제작하였다. 펠티어 효과를 이용하여 하나의 소자로 전기 전류 방향을 통해 냉감과 열감을 자유자재로 구현할 수 있게 하였고 PID 제어를 통해서 보다 더 정확한 열적 물성을 표현할 수 있도록 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구에서의 구리 전극은 구조적으로 늘어날 수 있도록 serpentine 구조로 레이저 가공을 하여 전체 소자가 230%까지 인장이 가능하도록 하여 인체의 굴곡진 표면에 잘 부착할 수 있다. 소자의 성능을 평가하기 위해서 소자들을 손가락을 움직임을 트래킹할 수 있는 장갑에 부착하여 여러가지 가상현실에서 다양한 인공의 시나리오 (차가운 맥주병을 잡거나 뜨거운 커피잔을 만졌을 때 등) 구현하였다. 또한, 본 소자를 사용하여 온도 구현 뿐만 아니라 열전전도가 다른 물질들의 열적 물성을 표현할 수 있음을 시뮬레이션과 실험적 데이터를 통하여 보여줬다. 이와 같이 피부 친화적이고 웨어러블한 thermo-haptic 소자는 시각과 청각에만 기반한 현재 가상현실 세계에 온각과 냉각을 더하여 보다 더 현실적인 차세대 가상현실 세계를 구축하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Along with the tactile sensation, thermal sensation by temperature feeling on skin can provide rich physical information on the environment. Temperature is an effective means of communication in our life since human skin detects a broad range of temperature in high resolution. With a simple touch of an object, human can sense the relative temperature and even distinguish objects of different thermal conductivities without any visual cue. Thus, artificially reproducing accurate and controllable thermal sensation haptic signal on human epidermis will certainly be a major research area to reconstruct the more realistic virtual reality (VR) environment.

In this study, for the first time (to the best of authors knowledge), a skin-like, highly soft and stretchable and bi-functional (both cold and hot sensation) thermo-haptic device is reported for wearable VR applications, capable of simple switching cold and warm sensations by changing heat flux direction with a single device structure (not separate heater and cooler). The skin-like thermo-haptic device can actively cool down and heat up the deformable skin surface with an instantaneous and accurate adjustment of temperature based upon a feedback control algorithm to mimic desirable thermal sensation with maximum stretching over 230% using a thermally engineered stretchable backbone and serpentine interconnecting electrode. As a proof-of-concept, the skin-like thermo-haptic device was integrated with the finger-motion tracking glove to provide an artificial thermal sensation information to skin in various situation such as touching a cold beer bottle and a hot coffee cup in a virtual space. This new types of skin-like thermo-haptic device can offer potential implications for a next-generation haptic device to provide a unique thermal information for the more realistic virtual world field.