회전하는 고체표면에 충돌하는 액체 젯의 퍼짐 연구 : Liquid jet impingement on rotating substrates of various wettability

Abstract

고체 표면에 액체 젯이 충돌하면 액막이 방사 방향으로 퍼지며 hydraulic jump를 생성하는 것은 그동안 활발히 연구되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 액체 젯이 회전하는 소수성 표면에 충돌할 때 finger가 생성되며 배수로 역할을 하여 액막의 성장이 멈추게 되는 현상을 발견하였다. 이러한 현상은 반도체 공정 내의 회전 공정을 사용하는 경우, 액막이 표면을 다 덮지 못하게 되어 불균일한 공정 결과를 나타내는 등의 문제가 발생한다. 이러한 현상이 나타나는 이유를 파악하기 위하여 접촉각, 각속도, 액체의 물성, 유량이 액막의 성장에 끼치는 영향을 실험을 통하여 정성적으로 파악하였다. 또한 이를 바탕으로 steady-state에 도달한 액막의 반지름을 정확히 예측할 수 있는 이론 모델을 완성하였다.

Prior studies have shown the formation of a hydraulic jump at a particular radius in flows impinging stationary surfaces. In the case of liquid jets impinging rotating surfaces, however, fingers form at a critical radius. These fingers act as drainage ducts, eventually causing the liquid film to reach a constant radius. Here we experimentally deduce that substrate wettability, angular velocity, fluid properties, and flow rate to affect the film's radius. We further construct a theoretical model to predict the steady-state film radius as function of the mentioned parameters and find that our predictions are in well agreement with experimental observations.