Deep Learning Approach for Motor Diagnosis using Bayesian Based Class Weight Optimization : 베이지안 기반 데이터 클래스 가중치 최적화를 통한 딥러닝 모터 결함 진단

Abstract

Diagnosis of motor defects are essential task, because the defects can lead to failure of an entire system, causing deterioration in quality of applications and user dissatisfaction. Recently, this problem has been addressed by a data-driven approach based on deep learning methods. However, in real industrial environment, defect data are insufficient compared to the normal data, which significantly degrades the learning performance of the diagnostic model. This paper proposes a deep learning-based diagnosis method, defining weight balancing parameters to solve the class imbalance between normal and defect data. The parameters can make the model to more focus on the defect data during training. We optimized the parameters through Bayesian method, and find the best model to improve classification performance in minor classes. Experimental results show that the model with optimized parameters enhanced performance in given imbalanced data. This refers that the model can proceed training without editing the input data to balance between minor and major classes.

모터는 산업용 로봇, 가정용 기기, 교통 수단 등 다양한 분야에 사용되어 지고 있고 모터 부품 하나의 결함이 전체 기계 시스템의 고장까지 야기할 수 있기 때문에, 모터 결함(Motor defect) 진단은 필수적이다. 이에, 최근 딥러닝을 사용한 데이터 기반 접근 방법이 고장 진단 연구에 많이 적용되어지고 있다. 하지만 실제 산업 환경에서는 고장 사례가 많이 나타나지 않기 때문에 고장 데이터들이 정상 데이터에 비해 많이 부족하다. 이러한 데이터 불균형(Data imbalance)은 뉴럴 네트워크 모델이 고장에 관한 정보를 충분히 학습을 불가능하게 하여, 딥러닝 기반 알고리즘의 고장 진단 성능을 현저히 떨어뜨린다. 본 연구는 딥러닝 모델이 데이터를 학습할 시, 손실 함수(Loss function)에서 데이터 클래스별 가중치 균형 파라미터(Weight balancing parameter)를 정의하여 데이터 불균형 문제를 해결하고자 한다. 클래스별 가중치 파라미터를 조절함으로써, 소수 클래스의 분류 성능을 향상시키는데 기여하고자 한다. 또한 베이지안 최적화(Bayesian optimization) 방법을 통해, 최적화된 가중치 파라미터를 가지는 학습 모델을 찾을 수 있다. 본 연구의 실험 결과를 통해, 최적화된 학습 모델이 기존 모델에 비해 다수 및 소수 클래스에서 모두 향상된 분류 성능을 보임을 확인할 수 있다. 즉, 클래스별 불균형 조절을 위한 입력 데이터의 편집 없이 모델을 학습시킬 수 있다