Elongatable Gripper Fingers with Integrated Stretchable Tactile Sensors for Underactuated Grasping and Dexterous Manipulation : 부족구동 파지와 능숙 조작을 위한 유연 촉각센서가 탑재된 길이가 늘어나는 그리퍼

Abstract

다양한 모양과 형태를 파지하는 능력은 로봇 그리퍼의 성능을 결정짓는 매우 중요한 지표입니다. 물체의 복잡한 형상에 적응하기 위하여 각 자유도를 통해 복잡한 움직임을 구현해야만 합니다. 그러나 각각의 수많은 관절은 제어하는 것은 복잡성을 야기할 뿐만 아니라, 이로 인하여 회전 관절로 구성된 기존 손가락 디자인이 굴곡, 신전 움직임을 구현하는 부족구동 메커니즘이 도입되었습니다. 이 논문에서는 단 두개의 힘줄로 부족구동을 통하여 제어되고, 마디의 길이가 자유자재로 변화하는 손가락을 소개합니다. 본 그리퍼는 작업공간을 확장하기 위하여 손가락을 늘리거나 파지의 정밀도를 위해 손가락 길이를 줄일 수 있습니다. 촉각 감지를 위하여 고탄성 소프트 센서를 사용하여 손가락의 인장과 함께 늘어날 수 있습니다. 접촉 압력은 관절 각도 또는 링크 길이를 조정하는 힘 제어에서 피드백으로 사용되어집니다. 마지막으로, 인장과 굴곡 모드를 결합한 다중 모드 제어 체계가 조작 작업과 함께 시연됩니다.

The ability to grasp a wider range of objects in size and shape directly relates to the performance of robotic grippers. Adapting to complex geometries of objects requires large degrees of freedom to allow complex configurations. However, complexity in controlling many individual joints lead to introduction of underactuated mechanisms, in which traditional finger designs composed of revolute joints allow only flexion/extension motions. We introduce lengthadjustable links in the underactuated finger controlled by an antagonistic tendon pair. The resulting gripper can elongate the fingers for an increased task space or shorten them for improved precision in grasping. For tactile sensing, hyper-elastic soft sensors are used to stretch with the finger elongation. Contact pressures are used as feedback in force control where either the joint angles or the link lengths are adjusted. Lastly, a multimodal control scheme that combines elongation and flexion modes is demonstrated with a task of dexterous manipulation.