Design Optimization of Wing and Non-circular Gear based Flapping Mechanism for Biomimetic Micro Air Vehicle : 생체모방 초소형 비행체를 위한 날개 최적설계와 비원형 기어 기반 구동 메커니즘 개발

Keywords design optimizationflapping wingflapping mechanismflapping micro air vehiclesflapping wing efficiency최적설계날갯짓 비행체날갯짓 메커니즘날갯짓 비행체 효율

Abstract

Flapping wing micro air vehicles (FWMAVs), which mimic birds or insects, have received much attention as an alternative to fixed-wing and rotary-wing MAVs. However, the flight efficiency of FWMAVs is still much lower than that of natures flyer, which remains a challenge for FWMAV development.

The present work deals with the experimental design optimization of a flapping wing and the development of a non-circular gear based flapping mechanism to enhance the flight efficiency, i.e. thrust-to-power ratio, of flapping wing micro air vehicles (FWMAVs).

First, a simple flapping mechanism was suggested. The mechanism consists of only three gears for a flapping motion without any linkages, which is robust, light-weight, and easy to fabricate. Moreover, the introduction of non-circular gears allows adjustable flapping amplitude and angular velocity.

Second, an optimal wing was obtained via a surrogate-based global optimization reflecting the noise generated from the experiments. Then, an in-depth analysis was performed in terms of geometry and vein parameters based on the wing area through-out all design space.

Notably, it was observed that one of the wing geometric parameters, the non-dimensional second moment of area, r2, plays an essential role in designing an optimal wing. To achieve high efficiency, the optimal value of r2 should decrease as the wing area increases, and simultaneously, the other geometry parameters such as the aspect ratio and camber angle should increase their values to achieve high efficiency. The force coefficient and a high-speed camera recording eventually revealed that such changes in optimal values are intended to generate a moderate angle of attack.

Furthermore, r2 is also closely related to the optimal vein position. The optimal vein position not only generates a moderate angle of attack of wing but also reduces the adverse effect of the angle of attack fluctuation. It also observed that the severe fluctuation of angle of attack was caused by the elastic deformation of the leading-edge and vein.

Such results showed that r2 plays an essential role in designing an optimal wing, which determines the optimal values of geometry and vein parameters. Through the optimized wing and the proposed flapping mechanism, the flapper was able to achieve excellent efficiency compared with previously reported tailless-FWMAVs.

날갯짓 초소형 비행체는 곤충이나 새로부터 영감을 받아 그들의 형상을 모방한 비행체로써, 정지 비행이 가능하며 비행 민첩성이 뛰어난 특징을 가지고 있기 때문에 기존의 고정익이나 회전익 초소형 비행체의 대안으로 여겨지고 있다. 그러나 날갯짓 효율은 아직 자연 생명체의 효율에 미치지 못하고 있으므로, 날갯짓 초소형 비행체 개발에 있어 더욱 연구가 진행되어야 할 부분이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 날갯짓 비행체의 효율, 즉 추력-파워 비를 증가시키기 위해 날개 최적 설계와 비원형 기어 기반의 날갯짓 메커니즘 설계를 수행하였다.

먼저, 매우 간단한 날갯짓 메커니즘을 제안하였다. 제안한 메커니즘은 날갯짓 구현을 위해 세 개의 기어로만 이루어져 있어 강건하고 가벼우며 조립이 쉬운 특징이 있다. 또한 비원형 기어 설계를 메커니즘에 반영하여 자유롭게 날갯짓 각도와 각속도를 구현 할 수 있다.

다음은 최적 날개를 설계하기 위해 실험에서 발생할 수 있는 잡음을 고려한 전역 최적 설계 기법을 도입하였다. 이후 날개를 구성하는 형상과 시맥 파라미터에 대한 심도있는 분석이 수행되었다. 분석은 날개의 면적을 기준으로 최적화된 날개를 포함한 전 설계영역에 대해 이루어졌다.

분석 결과, 높은 날갯짓 효율을 달성하기 위해서는 날개의 면적이 증가할수록 최적의 무차원화된 이차면적 모멘트값은 감소해야 하며, 이에 따라 세장비와 캠버 각도는 증가해야 했다. 공기역학적 힘 계수와 초고속 카메라를 통한 분석을 통해 이러한 파라미터들의 최적값 변화는 결국 날개의 적절한 받음각을 생성하기 위한 것임이 밝혀졌다.

또한 무차원화된 이차면적 모멘트는 최적의 시맥 위치와도 관련되어 있었다. 최적의 시맥 위치는 날개의 적절한 받음각 생성뿐만 아니라 받음각의 진동을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 받음각의 진동은 날개의 앞전과 시맥의 탄성변형으로부터 기인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 무차원화된 이차면적 모멘트가 날개의 효율에 매우 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며 다른 형상 파라미터뿐만 아니라 시맥의 최적 위치까지도 결정한다는 것을 보였다. 제시된 메커니즘과 최적 날개 설계를 통해 기존의 날갯짓 초소형 비행체보다 높은 효율을 얻을 수 있었다.