Magnet-inspired intuitive design tool for inner structures of solid models : 솔리드 모델의 내부 구조를 위한 직관적인 자석 모사 디자인 도구

Abstract

In this study, a new intuitive design tool that allows users to interactively design the internal structure of a given outer boundary is proposed. This study is inspired by the behavior of conductive particles under magnetic force. As the conductive particles are dense near from the magnet, the proposed approach yields denser Voronoi cells near from the magnet-like control points that are moved interactively by the designer. By describing the relation between the proposed design tool and the generated Voronoi structure, the parameters the user can interact with are also suggested. The inner structures of soild models can be created and modified by adjusting the location and number of control points and these parameters. In addition, each Voronoi cell is modified to have a skin of desired thickness by a subdivision. Two applications of this design tool are proposed. The first proposed application is to control the center of gravity of the part, and the second is to improve the mechanical properties of certain areas of the part. In conclusion, we propose a new concept for a design tool that can lead the changing manufacturing paradigm with additive manufacturing.

본 연구에서는 주어진 외부 형상에 대해, 사용자가 상호작용하며 내부 구조를 모델링할 수 있는 새로운 디자인 도구를 제시하였다. 이 디자인 도구는 자연에서 자석과 같은 끌개가 동작하는 방식을 모사한다. 본 연구에서는 사용자와의 빠른 상호작용 및 직관과 유사한 형태를 만들기 위해, 보로노이 구조를 그 기반으로 두고있다. 디자인 도구와 생성되는 보로노이 구조 간의 관계를 기술함으로써, 사용자가 상호작용할 수 있는 파라미터들을 제시하였다. 사용자는 디자인 도구의 위치, 개수 및 각 도구가 가지는 파라미터의 조절을 통해 내부 구조를 생성, 변경할 수 있다. 각 보로노이 셀의 스케일 조절을 통해 실제 제품 제작에 활용될 수 있도록 하였으며, 그 내부 구조가 부드럽게 연결될 수 있도록 Subdivision 알고리즘을 응용하였다. 이러한 디자인 도구의 활용처로, 제품 무게 중심의 조절 및 부품이 가지는 특정 부분의 역학적 성질을 좋게 만드는 두 가지 응용분야를 제시하였다. 결론적으로 적층 제조 방법으로 인해 변화하는 제조업의 패러다임을 선도할 수 있도록, 내부 구조를 설계할 수 있는 디자인 도구라는 새로운 개념을 제시하였다.