광대역 에너지 국부화 및 수확을 위한 압전 결함 인가 음향양자 결정의 모델링 및 설계 : Modeling and Design of a Phononic Crystal with Piezoelectric Defects for Broadband Energy Localization and Harvesting

Abstract

Energy harvesting (EH) technology, which converts ambient, otherwise wasted, energy into usable electricity, has attracted much attention as a solution to ultimately eliminate the replacement cost of the chemical batteries in wireless sensor networks (WSNs). Depending on energy sources and conversion mechanisms, a wide range of technology has been actively researched including wind, solar, thermal, and mechanical energy harvesting. Among them, piezoelectric energy harvesting (PEH) is recognized as a promising solution due to its advantages of (1) high power density and (2) ease of miniaturization for use in WSNs.

Recently, the incorporation of phononic crystals (PnCs) into PEH systems (so-called PnC-based PEH systems) has emerged as a breakthrough technology to amplify the amount of input mechanical energy fed into PEH devices by tailoring wave propagation, thus dramatically enhancing energy conversion efficiency. A PnC, an artificially engineered structure that consists of periodically repetitive unit cells, exhibits unusual phenomena that have not been observed in nature, such as a band gap. If single or multiple defects are introduced into a PnC by breaking the periodicity of unit cells, defect bands are formed in a band gap regime. Near defect band frequencies, waves inside the PnC become localized in the vicinity of the defects. By attaching PEH devices to the defects of the PnC, the output electric power can be thus remarkably amplified.

In terms of reducing the mechanical impedance mismatching between solid medium and solid PEH devices, elastic waves with PnCs might be more favorable than acoustic waves for PEH purposes. However, most of the existing studies have focused on only phenomena of improvement of PEH performance under elastic waves. The following two issues of fundamental importance arise: (1) there is no design rationale for a PnC with single or double defects for high dense PEH and (2) defect mode-enabled energy localization has inherently narrowband characteristics for output performances of PEH. In order to bridge the domains of the defect-mode-enabled elastic wave localization and PEH, this doctoral dissertation aims at advancing two essential and one co-related research areas: Research Thrust 1 - parametric studies on structural and electrical circuit designs of a PnC with piezoelectric defects; (2) Research Thrust 2 - new design concepts of a PnC with piezoelectric defects for broadband PEH; and (3) Appendix - an analytical model for a PnC with piezoelectric defects for the formation and splitting of defect bands.

Research Thrust 1: When designing a two-dimensional PnC with single or double piezoelectric defects, this thrust aims to provide guidelines and rationales for key design parameters for the purpose of maximizing the harvestable electric power. Here, design parameters include: the supercell size, defect location, and relative position between double defects in the mechanical domain and the electrical circuit connection between double defects in the electrical domain. First, the selection of a target defect mode shape is elucidated from the perspective of avoiding voltage cancellation. Second, mechanical and electrical responses of several two-dimensional PnCs with a piezoelectric defect are thoroughly investigated for two following cases: (1) various supercell sizes with a fixed defect location and (2) various defect locations with a fixed supercell size. Lastly, for several two-dimensional PnCs with double piezoelectric defects, mechanical and electrical responses are thoroughly investigated for two following cases: (1) various distances and arranging directions between the double defects in an independent connection and (2) five electrical circuit connection types (i.e., one independent connection, two series connections, and two parallel connections) with the fixed distance and direction.

Research Thrust 2: Due to inherent narrowband characteristics of defect mode-enabled energy localization, the objective of this thrust is to propose new design concepts of a PnC with piezoelectric defects that can realize broadband energy localization and harvesting. One is a PnC with L-shape arranged triple defects. It plays a key role in superposing PnC-based PEH systems with a single defect and with double defects to make use of the advantages of each system. A PnC-based PEH system with a single defect can harvest high output electric power at a certain defect band frequency with narrow bandwidth. A PnC-based PEH system with double defects can obtain relatively broad bandwidth can be obtained at two split defect band frequencies with low output electric power. Thus, superposing two systems enables broadband piezoelectric energy harvesting. The other is a graded PnC with decoupled double defects. Since the defect band frequency is determined based on the mass and stiffness of the lattices surrounding the relevant defect, the combination of decoupling and graded characteristics allows to separately design defect band frequencies corresponding to each of the double defects. It leads to localizing elastic waves near each defect at the designed different defect band frequencies; thus, the graded PnC can successfully achieve broadband PEH.

Appendix: One is a lumped-parameter model (i.e., a multi-degree-of-freedom (M-DOF) mass-spring system) of a one-dimensional PnC with single or double defects to fundamentally elucidate the underlying principles of the formation and splitting of defect bands. When asymptotic approaches are applied into defect band analysis, the limiting behaviors of defect bands and corresponding defect mode shapes provide important keys to what the physical meaning of defect-mode-enabled energy localization is. The other is an electroelastically coupled analytical model of a one-dimensional PnC with a single defect to predict defect bands and output performance of PEH. Newtons 2nd law and Gausss law are used to derive a mechanical equation of motions and electrical circuit equation, respectively. By solving these coupled equations with the help of Greens function, the electroelastically coupled transfer matrix is derived in an explicit manner. Finally, based on the transfer matrix method (TMM) and S-parameter method (SPM), band structures and output performance of PEH are obtained.

우리 주변에서 버려진 에너지를 재 수집하여 전력 원으로 활용하는 에너지 수확 기술은 궁극적으로 무선 센서 네트워크 내 화학적 배터리를 대체할 수 있는 수단으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 에너지원과 변환 메커니즘에 따라, 풍력, 태양열, 발열 및 기계적 에너지 수확을 포함한 광범위한 기술이 활발하게 연구되었다. 그 중 압전 에너지 수확은 에너지 밀도가 높고 무선 센서 네트워크에 활용할 수 있도록 소형화가 용이하다는 장점 덕분에 실현 가능성이 높은 유망할 기술로 알려져 있다.

최근에는 압전 소자에 전달되는 파동 에너지 밀도를 증폭함으로써 압전 에너지 수확 성능을 향상시키는 음향양자 결정 기반 에너지 수확 기술이 새로운 연구 분야로 떠오르고 있다. 음향양자 결정은 단위 격자를 주기적으로 배열하여 파동 특이현상을 구현하도록 설계된 인공 구조체를 뜻하며, 밴드 갭과 같이 자연계에 존재하지 않는 파동 특이현상을 가진다. 이 때 밴드 갭을 가지는 음향양자 결정 내에 국부적인 주기성을 파괴하는 단일 혹은 다중 결함을 인가할 시, 밴드 갭 내에 결함 밴드가 생성된다. 결함 밴드에 상응하는 주파수로 파동을 인가하면 파동 에너지가 결함 부근에 국부화되며, 궁극적으로 압전 에너지 수확 성능의 획기적인 향상을 가능케 한다.

고체 매체와 고체 압전 소자 간의 기계적 임피던스 불일치를 줄이는 측면에서 음향파보다는 탄성파 하에 음향양자 결정을 설계하는 것이 유리하다. 따라서, 탄성파 영역에서의 몇몇 연구가 보고 되고 있지만 대부분의 연구는 에너지 수확 성능이 향상되는 현상 자체에만 초점을 두고 있다. 시스템의 해석과 설계 관점에서 다음과 같이 두 가지 중요한 이슈가 존재한다. 첫 번째로, 고밀도 에너지 수확을 위한 단일 혹은 다중 결함 인가 음향양자 결정에 대한 설계적 근거가 전무하다. 두 번째로, 결함 모드 기반 에너지 국부화 및 수확은 본연적으로 협대역 특성을 가지고 있다. 이에 본 박사학위논문에서는 (1) 압전 결함 인가 음향양자 결정의 구조 및 전기 회로 설계에 대한 매개 변수 연구와 (2) 광대역 에너지 수확을 구현하기 위한 새로운 개념의 음향양자 결정 설계의 연구를 제안한다. 덧붙여, 결함 밴드 형성 및 분리를 물리적으로 고찰하기 위한 압전 결함 인가 음향양자 결정의 수학적 해석 모델 개발을 부록에 제시한다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 단일 혹은 이중 압전 결함이 인가된 2차원 음향양자 결함을 설계할 시, 수확 가능 전력을 극대화하기 위한 주요 설계 변수에 대한 지침과 이론적 근거를 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다. 여기서 설계 변수는 기계적 도메인에서의 슈퍼셀 크기, 결함 위치, 이중 결함 사이 상대적 위치(예: 거리 및 배열 방향)와 전기 도메인에서의 이중 결함 간의 전기 회로 연결을 뜻한다. 첫 번째로, 전압 상쇄 회피 관점에서 목표 결함 모드 형상 선택에 대해 설명하였다. 두 번째로, (1) 결함 위치가 고정된 채 다양한 슈퍼셀 크기를 가지거나 (2) 슈퍼셀 크기가 고정된 채 다양한 결함 위치를 가지는 단일 압전 결함 인가 2차원 음향양자 결정의 기계적 및 전기적 응답을 분석하였다. 끝으로, (1) 각 결함에 독립적으로 회로가 연결되었을 시 결함 간 다양한 거리 및 배열 방향을 가지거나 (2) 결함 간 거리 및 배열 방향이 고정될 시 5가지의 전기 회로 연결 유형(독립적인 연결, 두 가지의 직렬 연결, 두 가지의 병렬 연결)을 가지는 이중 압전 결함 인가 2차원 음향양자 결정의 기계적 및 전기적 응답을 분석하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 결함 모드 기반 에너지 국부화의 고유한 협대역 특성으로 인해, 광대역 에너지 수확을 실현하기 위한 압전 결함 인가 음향양자 결정의 새로운 설계 안들을 제안한다. 하나는 L형으로 배열된 삼중 결함 인가 2차원 음향양자 결정이다. 본 설계 안은 단일 결함 인가 음향양자 결정과 이중 결함 인가 음향양자 결정을 중첩하여 각 시스템의 장점을 모두 활용하는 데 핵심적인 역할을 수행하였다. 단일 결함 인가 음향양자 결정은 좁은 대역폭의 특정 결함 밴드 주파수 근처에서 고출력 전력을 수확할 수 있는 반면, 이중 결함 인가 음향양자 결정은 비교적 넓은 대역폭에서 분리된 이중 결함 밴드 주파수 근처에서 저출력 전력을 수확할 수 있다. 따라서 두 시스템을 중첩시킴으로써 광대역 에너지 수확이 가능케된다. 다른 하나는 탈동조화된 이중 결함 인가 구배형 음향양자 결정이다. 결함 밴드 주파수는 관련 결함을 둘러싼 격자들의 질량과 강성에 따라 결정되기 때문에 탈동조화 및 구배형 특성을 융합함으로써 각 이중 결함에 해당하는 결함 밴드 주파수를 개별적으로 설계할 수 있다. 이는 설계된 다른 결함 밴드 주파수에 각 결함 부근에 탄성파를 국부화할 수 있으며, 성공적으로 광대역 에너지 수확을 가능케한다.

끝으로, 압전 결함 인가 음향양자 결정의 수학적 해석 모델 개발로써 다음의 두 가지 주제로 구성된다. 하나는 결함 밴드 형성 및 분리를 고찰하기 위한 단일 혹은 이중 결함 인가 1차원 음향양자 결정의 집중 파라미터 모델(예: 다자유도계 질량-강성 시스템) 개발을 목표로 한다. 점근적 해석을 결함 밴드 해석에 접목할 시, 결함 밴드 및 해당 결함 모드 형상의 극한적 거동은 밴드 갭이 왜 결함 모드 기반 에너지 국부화 구현을 위한 전제인가? 라는 질문에 해답을 제공한다. 다른 하나는 결함 밴드 및 에너지 수확 성능을 예측하기 위한 단일 결함 인가 1차원 음향양자 결정의 전기-탄성 연성 수학적 해석 모델 개발을 목표로 한다. Newton의 제 2법칙과 Gauss 법칙으로부터 각각 기계 운동방정식과 전기 회로 방정식을 유도하였다. Green 함수를 통해 상기된 전기-탄성 연성 방정식을 해결함으로써, 수학적 형태의 전기-탄성 연성 전달 행렬을 유도하였으며, 전달행렬법과 S-파라미터 기법으로부터 결함 밴드와 출력 전력 예측 모델을 개발하였다.