다파장 후초점면 이미징과 위상 지연을 이용한 싱글샷 각도 분해 분광 엘립소메트리 : Single-shot spectral angle-resolved ellipsometry using multi-spectral back focal plane imaging and phase retardance

Abstract

본 연구에서는 엘립소메트리를 산업 현장에서 적용하기 위해서 경사 입사 구조, 편광 변조에 의한 긴 측정시간, 다양한 파장과 입사각에 대한 측정의 필요성, 측정 가능한 뮬러 행렬의 성분 갯수의 4가지 이슈를 해결한 연구 방법을 제안한다. 이를 위해 칼라카메라의 다파장 이미징 기능과 위상지연기를 이용하여 다파장 마이크로 엘립소메트리를 구현하였다. 후초점면 이미징을 통해 수직 광학계에서 한번의 측정으로 편광 변조를 수행했다. 이 때 후초점면 이미징을 칼라 카메라를 통해 수행해서 한번의 측정으로 다양한 파장과 입사각에 대한 동시 측정을 달성했다. 칼라 카메라에 내장된 베이어 필터의 필터링 함수를 고려하여 R,G,B 새로운 도메인에 대한 데이터를 얻을 수 있었다. 위상 지연기는 등방성 시료에 대한 전체 뮬러 행렬이 갖는 4개의 성분들을 한번의 측정으로 구할 수 있도록 한다. 이는 엘립소메트리의 측정 시간을 단축시킬뿐만 아니라 측정 성능을 높여 보다 빠르고 정확한 측정이 가능하도록 한다. 본 연구 방법을 검증하기 위해 기준 측정 장비인 Dual-rotating compensator 엘립소메트리와 비교하였다. 다양한 단층막과 다층막 시료를 측정하고 이를 기준 측정 장비와 비교하여 정확도를 검증했다. 또한 각 시료에 대해 20회 반복 측정함으로써 측정 기기의 정밀도를 검증하였다. 측정 결과를 바탕으로 연구 방법이 산업 현장에서 충분히 사용 가능한 높은 정확도와 정밀도를 가짐을 확인했다. 본 연구를 통해 수직 광학계를 구성하면서, 한번의 측정으로 다양한 파장과 입사각에 대한 동시 측정이 가능하며 별도의 파장 변조를 위한 구동 장치 없이 4개의 뮬러 행렬 성분을 구할 수 있는 광학계를 개발하였다.

We proposed a method solving the four issues of conventional ellipsometry including oblique incidence structure, long measurement time by polarization modulation, simultaneous acquisition of various wavelengths and incident angles, and full Mueller matrix elements. The proposed method achieves a single-shot on-axis measurement scheme of multi-spectral angle-resolved ellipsometry by using multi-spectral imaging and phase retardance. The on-axis setup provides a compact configuration and reduced spot size. The single-shot measurement removes hardware movements, which shortens the measurement time and removes mechanical vibration. A back focal plane image captured by the color camera enables to simultaneously measure various polarization states along with incident angles and multi-spectral domains. The phase retarder can use four elements of Mueller matrix for an isotropic sample. The proposed method is validated by comparing the measurement results of various uniformly deposited films with a dula-rotating compensator ellipsometer. The comparison shows that our proposed method achieves real-time inspection with high accuracy and precision.