Engineering of Vascularized Microtissue for Disease Modeling and Drug Screening : 기능적, 형태학적으로 모사 가능한 혈관화된 미세조직 플랫폼을 통한 질병 모델 개발 및 약물 평가

Abstract

The vascularization of human organs and tissues has been widely recognized as an essential biological mechanism. Understanding the primary mechanisms by which vascularization occurs in each organ and the heterogeneity of target vessels need to be fully considered. For example, blood vessels and lymphatic vessels located subcutaneously play a large role in the skin immune response. Besides, an understanding of the role of blood vessels in tumor progression enables assessing cancer characteristics and establishing strategies for treatment. These complex in vivo microenvironments are actively explored through the concept of organ-on-a-chip. This remarkable concept now evolves into an advanced in vitro model, showing its potential for preclinical processes. In this thesis, we describe the successful vascularization approach of various organs based on strategic organ-on-a-chip development. It is discussed from two perspectives: (1) Design of microfabrication strategies to develop efficient and competent microfluidic devices. (2) Approach to reproduce functional and morphologically completed vascular model against target organs/tissues. Successful strategy establishment makes it possible to construct a vascularization model of various tissues/organs. It can lead to the application of the disease model and the development of new drugs.

인간의 장기와 조직의 혈관화는 필수적인 생물학적 메커니즘으로 널리 인식되어 왔습니다. 각 기관 및 조직에서 혈관 신생이 일어나는 주요 메커니즘과 표적 기관에서 발생하는 혈관의 이질성에 대한 이해는 본질적으로 필요합니다. 예를 들어, 피하에 위치한 혈관과 림프관은 피부 면역 반응에서 큰 주요한 역할을 합니다. 또한 종양 진행에서 혈관 신생은 매우 중요한 과정이며 이를 이해하여 암의 특성을 평가하고 치료 전략을 수립 할 수 있습니다. 최근 이러한 복잡한 생체 내 미세 환경은 오간온어칩의 개념을 통해 활발하게 연구 되고 있습니다. 이 잠재적인 기술은 개념 증명 단계에 그치는 것이 아닌 진보된 체외 모델로 진화하고 있으며 전임상 과정에 응용될 수 있는 가능성을 증명하고 있습니다. 이 논문에서는 전략적인 오간온어칩 개발 방식을 제시하고 혈관화된 다양한 장기의 구축을 위한 접근 양식을 설명합니다. 특히, 다음의 두 가지 관점에서 집중하여 논의됩니다. (1) 효율적이고 경쟁력 있는 미세 유체 장치를 개발하기 위한 미세 제작 전략 구축 (2) 표적 기관/조직에 대해 기능적 및 형태 학적으로 완성된 혈관 모델을 개발하기 위한 접근법. 성공적인 전략 수립을 통해 유용한 오간온어칩을 개발할 수 있다면, 피부 또는 암 뿐만 아니라 다양한 기관/장기의 혈관화 모델을 구축할 수 있습니다. 나아가, 혈관을 포함한 질병 모델의 개발과 함께 신약 개발을 위한 전임상 모델로 확장될 수 있습니다.