Comparing Different Media for Autonomous Vehicle Product Description: Information Transfer and Trust Change : 자율주행 차량 제품 설명의 매체 비교 연구 : 매체에 따른 정보 전달과 신뢰 변화 차이

Abstract

In this thesis, we consider how the expression of autonomous vehicle product information can be improved in terms of memory, learning workload, and trust in automation. We investigate the solution by comparing different medium types and presentation orders. As a result, we propose a design recommendation guideline that can be used in designing autonomous vehicle product education materials and assist in trust calibration.

본 논문에서는 자율주행차량 제품의 정보를 사용자에게 전달하는데 있어 기억지속, 교육부하와 자동화에 대한 신뢰 측면에서 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 고려한다. 본 연구에서는 문제에 대한 답을 찾기 위하여 다양한 매체 종류와 정보 제공 순서를 비교한다. 그 결과 본 논문에서는 자율주행차량 제품에 대한 교육을 실시하는데 있어 필요한 교자재를 어떻게 설계하고 구성해야하는지 방향을 제공하는 가이드라인을 제시하고 사용자와 자동화 시스템 사이의 적절한 신뢰 수준을 찾는데 정보를 제공한다.