Network Design and Route Planning for Integrated Logistics with Drones : 드론을 활용한 통합 물류의 네트워크 설계 및 경로 계획

Abstract

Along with the new trend called the Fourth Industrial Revolution, structural changes are continuously taking place throughout society, and new driving forces, encompassing science, technology, and industry, are drawing attention. In particular, the economic and social changes brought by the rapidly emerging drone technology are the key elements underpinning the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Academia and industry already extensively conduct technical research for the commercial use of drones and achievements in the public service sector. On the other hand, operations research related to drone application is relatively insufficient. To maximize the utility value of drones, an operational plan that takes into account the physical limitations of the drone while fully revealing its strengths should be laid out. Therefore, it is necessary to propose the optimization problem from a new point of view because only limited application is possible for existing problems.

In this dissertation, we carry out research on advanced logistics system with drone operations. Specifically, a new methodology is proposed for the network design and route planning of the logistics system in association with drones. For a logistics network design, the facility location plan must be first preceded. In order to do so, the inherent uncertainty of drone operations is addressed through a stochastic approach. Based on this modelling framework, the locations of facilities and the deployment of drones stationed in each facility are determined. Subsequently, we present an integrated model that simultaneously determines the facility location of the strategic-level decision and the delivery schedules of operational-level decisions. Lastly, we propose a system in which drones work with trucks to perform delivery missions together. Swifter and cost-efficient delivery can be achieved by incorporating the complementary characteristics of two types of vehicles. In summary, the new variants of the optimization problems are proposed for stunning applications of drone technology. Practical solving techniques for the developed models are provided together.

We believe that the results obtained from this dissertation will alleviate the burden of operating drones and serve as the basis for further drone application. This research will be the one of starting points for drones to play a key role in contributing to new paradigm in logistics, not only limited to the delivery service.

4차 산업혁명이라 불리는 새로운 흐름에 따라, 사회 전반에서 구조적인 변화가 지속적으로 일어나고 있으며 과학기술 및 산업분야를 아우르는 신성장동력들이 주목 받고 있다. 특히, 빠른 속도로 발전 중인 드론 기술이 가져오는 경제, 사회적 변화는 4차 산업혁명의 핵심요소이다. 학계 및 산업계는 이미 드론의 상업적 활용과 공공 서비스 영역에서의 성과를 위한 기술적 연구를 활발히 수행 중이다. 반면에 드론 활용과 관련된 운영과학적 연구는 상대적으로 미흡하다. 드론의 활용 가치를 최대화하기 위해서는 드론이 가진 장점을 충분히 활용하면서도 드론의 물리적 한계를 고려한 운영 계획이 필요하다. 따라서 기존의 정의된 문제로는 제한적인 적용만이 가능하기 때문에 새로운 관점에서의 문제 정의가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 드론 운용이 고려된 선진 물류 체계에 대한 연구를 수행한다. 구체적으로는, 드론을 고려한 통합 물류 체계의 네트워크 설계와 경로 계획을 위한 새로운 방법론을 제안한다. 물류 네트워크를 구성하기 위해서는 시설의 위치를 결정하는 계획이 선행적으로 수립되어야 한다. 시설의 위치를 합리적으로 결정하기 위해서 드론 운용의 내재된 불확실성들을 추계학적으로 대응한다. 이를 기반으로 시설의 위치와 드론의 배치를 동시에 결정한다. 그 다음으로, 전략적 수준의 계획인 시설위치결정과 운영적 수준의 계획인 배송 스케줄링을 동시에 의사 결정하는 통합모형을 제시한다. 마지막으로 드론이 트럭과 협력하여 배송 임무를 함께 수행하는 시스템에 대해서 연구한다. 두 운송수단의 상호보완적 특성을 활용하여 더 빠르고, 비용 효율적인 배송을 추구한다. 요약하면, 드론의 성공적인 활용을 위해 전통적인 최적화 문제의 새로운 확장 문제들을 제안하였다. 새롭게 개발된 모든 모형들의 실용적인 풀이 기법들도 함께 제시된다.

본 연구의 결과는 드론 운용의 부담을 완화시키며 드론의 활용 분야를 더욱 확대하는 기반을 조성할 것이다. 환언하면 본 연구는 드론이 물류 분야에서 단순한 배송 영역이 아닌 패러다임 자체를 변화시키는 역할을 수행하는 출발점이 될 것이다.