반도체 공정에서 이상 탐지 모델을 위한 교차 다중작업 학습 방법 : Alternate multitask learning method for fault detection model in semiconductor manufacturing

Abstract

반도체 제조 공정의 복잡도가 증가함에 따라 시계열 데이터를 이용한 이상 탐지 분석의 중요도가 증가하고 있다. 여러 센서를 통해 얻어진 다변량 시계열 데이터를 이용한 이상탐지 모델은 통계 모델과 전통적인 머신러닝 기법들의 한계를 극복하기 위해 합성곱 신경망과 셀프 어텐션 등의 인공신경망 기법을 중심으로 활발한 연구가 이뤄지고 있다. 인공 신경망 모델의 효과적인 학습을 위해서는 대량의 레이블 된 데이터가 필요하다. 하지만 반도체 공정의 특성상 모든 데이터에 대해 레이블을 다는 것은 고비용 작업이기 때문에 적은 데이터를 가지고도 높은 성능을 보이는 모델을 개발할 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 이번 논문에서는 레시피 1과 레시피 2에 대한 적은 양의 데이터를 이용해 서로의 이상탐지 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 교차 다중작업학습 방법을 제안한다. 모델의 구조는 시계열 임베딩과 멀티 어텐션에서 파라미터를 공유하며 이후에 각각의 레시피에 맞는 개별 작업 레이어를 추가한 형태로 이뤄진다. 또한, 이번 논문에서는 이런 Hard 파라미터 공유 다중작업모델의 학습에서 발생하는 본질적인 문제를 개선할 수 있는 교차 학습 방법을 제안한다. 교차 다중작업학습 모델을 이용해 레시피 각각에 대해서 성능이 개선됨을 확인할 수 있었고 다양한 구조의 모델에 대해서 강건한 성능 향상을 보임을 확인하였다.

As the complexity of semiconductor manufacturing process increases, the importance of fault detection analysis using time series data increases. The fault detection model using multivariate time series data obtained through various sensors has been actively studied using artificial neural network techniques such as convolutional neural network and multi-head attention to overcome the limitations of statistical model and traditional machine learning techniques. For artificial neural network models to effectively learn, a large amount of labeled data is required. However, due to the nature of the semiconductor process, labeling all data is a high cost work, so it is necessary to develop a model that shows high performance with less data. In this paper, we propose a multitask learning method that can improve each other's fault detection performance by using a small amount of data for recipe 1 and recipe 2. The structure of model shares parameters in time series embedding layer and self-attention layer, followed by the addition of individual task layers for each recipe. Additionally, we propose an alternate learning method that can solve the fundamental problem that from training the hard parameter sharing multitask model. The performance of each recipe was improved by using the alternate multitask learning model, and it was confirmed that it showed robust performance improvement for models of various structures.