Development of Pinwise SP3 Based Fast Core Transient Analysis Methodology and the SPHINCS Code : 봉단위 SP3 기반 신속 노심 과도 해석 방법론 및 SPHINCS 코드 개발

Abstract

SP3 기반 봉단위 2단계 노심해석 코드 체계인 nTRACER/SPHINCS는 집합체 단위 소격격자 유한차분 가속법과 결합된 2차원-1차원 방향 교차 계산체계를 이용하여 구축되었다. SP3 기반 봉단위 다목적 노심 모의기 SPHINCS는 반경방향 계산과 축방향 계산에 봉단위 격자와 미세 격자를 사용하여 유한차분법을 적용하여 개발되었으며 양방향 영역 분할법을 이용하여 대규모 병렬계산능 역시 갖추었다. 봉단위 초균질인자를 SPHINCS에 적용하여 균질화 오차뿐만 아니라 봉단위 격자를 유한차분법에 적용함으로써 발생하는 절단 오차를 줄일 수 있도록 하였다. 다양한 노심 가동 조건 하에서 2차원 단일 집합체 계산을 통해 생산된 봉단위로 균질화된 군정수와 초균질인자를 활용하여, 제어봉 움직임이 포함된 비균질성을 크게 띄는 3차원 노심에 대한 해석까지 실시하였다.

볼츠만 수송 방정식으로부터 과도 SP3 방정식을 유도하며 홀수차 모멘트의 시간 변화는 무시하였다. 고신뢰도 시간 차분화 방법으로 Crank-Nicolson 방법을 도입하여 효율적이면서도 정확한 과도 해석이 가능케 하였다. 또한 선행핵 균형 방정식의 풀이를 위해 2차 선행핵 적분 방법을 적용하였으며 수반해 풀이법을 적용하여 수반해 가중 반응도를 통해 섭동 문제에서의 고유값 측정을 가능하게 하였다. 제어봉 움직임에 따라 방향 교차 계산체계에서 물질 격자와 계산 격자의 불일치 때문에 발생하는 제어봉 커스핑 (cusping) 효과를 해결하기 위해 근사 중성자속 가중 방법을 적용하였다.

SPHINCS 코드를 이용하여 VERA, APR1400, C5G7-TD 그리고 5x5 노심 형상을 이용한 반응도 삽입 사고 문제에 대한 해석을 실시하였으며 정상상태 계산 결과뿐만 아니라 과도상태 계산 결과를 직접 전노심 수송 해석 코드인 nTRACER를 통해 얻은 결과와 비교하였다. VERA 표준검증문제 해석을 통해서는 다양한 형상의 2차원 및 3차원 문제에 대한 정상상태 계산 결과를 비교하였다. 특히 축방향으로 매우 복잡한 구조를 갖는 3차원 문제에 대한 정밀한 모사를 통해 반경방향으로 적분된 축방향 출력 분포가 nTRACER와 비교하여 높은 정확도를 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 APR1400 표준검증문제를 활용하여 SPHINCS 코드에 구현된 비균질영역 연소계산법의 성능을 확인하였다. C5G7-TD 표준검증문제 해석을 통해서는 근사 중성자속 가중 방법이 추가적인 계산상의 부담 없이 효과적으로 제어봉 커스핑 (cusping) 효과를 해결하는 것을 확인하였다. 5x5 노심 형상을 이용한 반응도 삽입 사고 문제 해석을 통해서는 Crank-Nicolson 방법과 수반해 가중 반응도 예측법의 효과를 확인하였으며 이를 통해 SPHINCS 코드가 열궤환 효과를 고려한 과도 상태 해석을 효과적으로 수행함을 확인하였다.

이러한 해석 결과를 기반으로, 봉단위 SP3 기반 2단계 노심 해석 체계가 다양한 정상상태 및 과도상태 해석을 효과적으로 수행하며 이에 따라 nTRACER/SPHINCS 코드 체계가 노심 설계 및 해석에 실용적인 방법으로 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 기존 노달 방법론의 개념을 다군 봉단위 SP3 기반 해석 체계로 전환하였으며 직접 전노심 수송 해석 코드 nTRACER와 결합된 코드 체계를 구축하였다는 것에 의의를 둔다.

The nTRACER/SPHINCS Simplified P3 (SP3) based pin-wise two-step core analyses system capable of transient as well as steady-state calculations is developed by employing 2D-1D alternating direction calculation scheme within the framework of assembly-wise coarse mesh finite difference (CMFD) method. The code named SPHINCS (Simplified P3 Pin Homogenized Innovative Neutronics Core Simulator) employs the finite difference method (FDM) with pin-sized meshes for the radial direction and with fine meshes for the axial direction. Parallel execution is available based on the bidirectional domain decomposition. The pin-wise super homogenization (SPH) factors are used in SPHINCS to alleviate not only the homogenization error but also the spatial truncation error associated with the use of pin-sized FDM meshes. The pin homogenized group constants and SPH factors, which are generated from 2D single assembly level calculations for various core operating conditions, make accurate 3D core analyses possible even for the severely heterogeneous core conditions involving overlapping control rod movement.

In the formulation of the transient solution method from the time-dependent SP3 equations, the time derivatives of the odd moments are neglected in the temporal differencing. For an efficient and accurate transient calculations, advanced temporal discretization method such as Crank-Nicolson with exponential transform (CNET) is employed. The analytic second order precursor integration method is applied for solving time-dependent SP3 equations which is coupled with the precursor balance equation. With the introduction of adjoint calculation, exact perturbed eigenvalue can be estimated throughout the weighting reactivity with adjoint fluxes. Control rod cusping effect due to partially rodded nodes is mitigated by the approximate flux weighting (AFW) method.

Through the application of SPHINCS to various benchmark problems such as VERA, APR1400, C5G7-TD and 5x5 reactivity insertion accident (RIA), not only the analyses results for steady-state calculations but also for transient calculations are provided and compared with the results from the direct whole core calculation (DWCC) code nTRACER. With the analyses of the VERA benchmark, steady-state solutions are estimated for various 2D and 3D configurations. Especially, highly complex axial geometries are faithfully modeled so that the radially averaged axial power distribution of SPHINCS agree well with that of nTRACER. The heterogeneous depletion scheme employed in SPHINCS is examined with the APR1400 depletion problems and the results are also in good agreement with nTRACER. With the analyses of the C5G7-TD benchmark, it is proved that the AFW method efficiently removes the control rod cusping effect without any significant computational burden. Through the analyses of RIA with 5x5 mini-core configuration, it is demonstrated that SPHINCS can be used efficiently for transient simulations reflecting pin-wise T/H feedback effects with the use of CNET and adjoint capability.

In summary, it is confirmed that the pin-wise SP3 based two-step core analyses system can be used efficiently for repeated steady-state and transient calculations for various scenarios so that the nTRACER/SPHINCS code system can be utilized as a practical tool for nuclear design and analyses. The value of this work is to shift the concept of the conventional nodal methods into the multi-group pin-wise SP3 two-step method and to establish the code system coupled with the DWCC code nTRACER.