Elastic reverse time migration strategy for multicomponent ocean-bottom cable data : 다성분 해저면 탄성파 탐사 자료 역시간 구조보정 전략

Keywords reverse time migration (RTM)elasticocean-bottom cable (OBC)staggered-gridPS decomposition역시간 구조보정탄성 매질해저면 탐사엇격자PS 분리

Abstract

Reverse time migration (RTM), which provides accurate subsurface images even for complicated structures, has been intensively studied. Most of studies have devoted to developing RTM algorithms for acoustic or elastic data. As the multicomponent ocean-bottom cable (OBC) survey using both hydrophones and geophones has become common in oil and gas explorations, the strategy for RTM of the multicomponent OBC data is needed. Because the acquisition geometry of OBC is closer to subsurface targets than that of the surface survey, OBC data generally have high signal-to-noise ratio, and the enhanced coverage. In case of using both hydrophones and geophones, additional information can be used.

In this study, I propose an elastic RTM strategy for multicomponent OBC data. The staggered-grid method is chosen due to its advantage in describing the fluid-solid interface. The strategy is first applied to synthetic data to investigate the effects of the imaging conditions and data components. Results for the synthetic data show that the PP image obtained by using the vertical-component data accurately describes P-wave velocity structures, and the PS image obtained with the horizontal-component data is good for the reconstruction of S-wave velocity structures.

The proposed strategy is then applied to the Volve oilfield data acquired in the North Sea. The RTM images successfully describe the known geological structures. The real data examples show that the P- and S-wave velocity structures in the PP and PS images obtained by RTM are in good agreement with the well log data.

역시간 구조보정은 복잡한 지형에서도 지하구조를 정확히 영상화하는 자료처리 방법이다. 최근 하이드로폰과 지오폰이 결합된 수진기를 해저면에 설치하여 탐사하는 다성분 해저면 탄성파 탐사가 증가하는 추세이다. 다성분 해저면 탄성파 탐사는 신호를 더 가까이서 기록하고, 커버리지가 넓으며, 더 많은 정보를 얻을 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이에 따라 다성분 해저면 탄성파 자료를 활용하기 위한 연구가 필요해졌다.

이 연구에서는 다성분 해저면 탄성파 자료를 이용한 역시간 구조보정 전략을 제시하였다. 모델링 격자는 해저면 환경에서 장점이 있는 엇격자를 이용하였으며, 영상화 조건과 자료 성분에 따라 구조보정 영상에 미치는 영향을 합성 탄성파 자료를 통해 확인하였다. 그 결과, P파 속도구조 구축을 위해서는 z성분 자료를 이용하여 PP 이미지를 영상화하고, S파 속도구조 구축을 위해서는 x성분 자료를 이용하여 PS 이미지를 영상화하는 것이 효과적임을 제안하였다.

제안한 전략을 북해 Volve oilfield 현장 자료에 적용하여 타당성을 확인하였다. 역시간 구조보정 영상이 알려진 지질구조들을 영상화한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 검층 자료를 통해 P파와 S파의 속도구조가 상이하게 변화하는 깊이를 확인하였고, 역시간 구조보정을 통해 얻은 PP영상과 PS영상에서도 이러한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.