Establishment and Applications of Monte Carlo Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis Framework Based on Continuous-Energy Covariance Data : 연속 에너지 공분산 자료 기반 몬테칼로 민감도 및 불확실도 해석 체계 구축과 응용

The multi-group covariance data produced by the nuclear data processing codes have been used for the sensitivity and uncertainty (S/U)

analysis of nuclear design parameters by Monte Carlo (MC) code, but it is not consistent with the spirit of the MC method, which uses continuous-energy nuclear data. In particular, the use of multi-group approximation in resonance region could result in misleading results in the uncertainty analysis, because the covariance of resonance cross sections changes drastically with respect to neutron energy. In addition, the existing nuclear data processing codes have not considered resonance self-shielding effect in their multi-group covariance production. Therefore, the deterministic S/U analysis which uses sensitivity of self-shielded cross section has suffered an inconsistency problem between the covariance data and sensitivity profiles.

In order to find a fundamental solution to these problems, a new

MC S/U analysis framework is established that directly uses continuous energy covariance data, which can be useful for the uncertainty analysis of various reactor designs. Also, the new framework is utilized as applications to propose a method to generate the covariance of self-shielded cross section and improve an adjustment framework of resonance parameters.

Unlike the conventional S/U analysis formulation based on discrete variables, the new formulation is derived in the continuous-energy domain using the Taylor expansion of functional. Also, a challenging problem that it requires double integral over two energy intervals, which is burdening in

MC perturbation calculation, is solved by converting the double integral to multiple single integrals. The basic idea of the reformulation is an expansion of covariance data to resonance parameters, so the perturbation calculation is conducted for the sensitivity to resonance parameters.

This study is meaningful that a rigorous MC S/U analysis framework is established based on continuous energy covariance data rather than multi-group one. It is notable that the conventional MC S/U analysis method based on multi-group data may underestimate or overestimate the uncertainty more than 10% depending on the group structure of covariance data, whereas the new one shows consistent results. Also, it shows its applicability through the generation of self-shielded covariance. The multigroup covariance which reflects the self-shielding effect is shown that it can correct the errors by 20~30% in the deterministic S/U analysis of typical

PWR pin cell problems. Finally, it has been shown for the first time that the sensitivity to the resonance parameters can be obtained by the MC perturbation calculation. It is successfully applied to the adjustment of resonance parameters and improves the sensitivity calculation 5-6 times faster than the direct subtraction method

그동안 몬테칼로 코드를 이용한 민감도 및 불확실도 해석에서 핵자료 처리 코드로 생산된 다군 공분산 자료를 사용해왔지만, 이는 연속에너지 핵자료를 사용하는 몬테칼로 정신에 부합하지 않는 방식이다. 특히 공명 영역에서의 다군 근사 사용은 불확실도 해석에 있어 오차를 발생시킬 수 있는데, 공명 핵단면적의 공분산은 중성자 에너지에 따라 급격히 변하기 때문이다. 게다가 기존의 핵단면적 처리 코드는 다군 공분산 생산시 공명 자기 차폐효과를 고려하지 않아왔고, 따라서 자기 차폐효과가 고려된 민감도를 사용하는 결정론적 민감도 및 불확실도 해석은 공분산 자료와 민감도 사이의 불일치 문제를 겪어왔다.

이 문제들에 대한 근본적인 해결책을 찾기 위해, 연속 에너지 공분산자료를 직접 이용하는 새로운 몬테칼로 민감도 및 불확실도 체계를 구축하고, 이를 통해 각종 원자로 설계의 불확실도 해석에 유용하게 활용되도록 한다. 또한 몬테칼로 섭동법에 기반한 새로운 해석 체계를 자기차폐가 고려된 핵단면적에 대한 공분산 생산법과 공명인자 조정 체계 개선법에 활용한다.

불연속적인 변수에 기반한 전통적인 민감도 및 불확실도 수식과 달리 새로운 수식은 연속에너지 영역에서 범함수 테일러 전개를 활용해 유도된다. 그리고 몬테칼로 섭동법 계산시 부담이 되는 두 에너지 영역에 대한 이중적분식 문제는 이중적분식을 여러 개의 단일적분식으로 바꿈으로써 해결한다. 재수식화의 기본적인 아이디어는 공분산자료를 공명인자에 대해 전개하는 것이고, 따라서 섭동계산은 공명인자에 대한 민감도에 대해 수행된다.

이 연구는 다군 자료가 아닌 연속에너지 공분산 자료에 기반해 견고한 몬테칼로 민감도 및 불확실도 해석 체계를 구축했다는데 의의가 있다. 기존의 다군 자료 기반 몬테칼로 민감도 불확실도가 공분산 자료의 에너지 군 구조에 따라 불확실도를 10% 이상 과대평가 또는 과소평가 할 수 있는 반면, 새로운 방법은 일관된 결과를 보여준다는 것이 주목할 만 하다. 또한 새로 제시된 해석 체계는 자기차폐가 고려된 공분산 생산에 활용되어 응용성을 보여준다. 자기차폐 효과를 반영한 다군 공분산자료는 전형적인 핵연료봉 문제에서 20~30%의 오차를 교정할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 이번 연구에서 처음으로 몬테칼로 섭동법으로 공명인자에 대한 민감도 계산이 가능함이 보여졌다. 공명인자 조정문제에 성공적으로 응용되었고, 직접차감법에 비해 5~6배의 민감도 계산 속도 개선이 이루어졌다.