Thermal-Structural Analysis of Micro Reactor Core Using Coupled OpenFOAM and Heat Pipe Code : OpenFOAM-히트파이프 연계 코드를 이용한 초소형 원자로 노심 열-구조 해석

Abstract

최근 다양한 형태의 초소형 원전 설계가 제시되고 그에 대한 연구가진행되고 있으며, 그 중 히트파이프 냉각 원자로가 주목받고 있다. 히트파이프 원자로는 모놀리스라는 고체 구조물에 다수의 연료봉과 히트파이프가 설치된 형태의 노심을 갖고 있다. 히트파이프 냉각 원자로는 작은 디자인과 설치가 쉬운 휴대성, 향상된 계통 신뢰도와 안정성이라는 장점이 있다. 히트파이프 냉각 원자로의 개발은 미국의 LANL, 웨스팅하우스와 OKLO에 의해 주도되고 있다.

이러한 히트파이프 냉각 원자로의 노심설계에는 고려해야할 몇 가지 이슈가 있다. 육상용 히트파이프 원자로는 수 MW의 출력을 위해 연료봉과 히트파이프의 집적이 필요하다. 이러한 집적은 구조 내 온도 구배를 상승시키고 높은 열응력을 발생시켜 구조건전성을 저하시킨다. 또한 높은 온도와 잦은 부하추종으로 인한 출력변동에 의해 고체 노심의 체적팽창이 발생하고 중성나 누출이 변하면서 반응도 궤환이 발생한다. 또한 실제 히트파이프 냉각 원자로 운전 시의 안전 기준이 존재하며, 이는 각 원자로 특성마다 다르게 나타나므로 정확한 해석이 중요하다.

히트파이프 원자로 노심의 정확한 해석을 위해서는 높은 정확도의 다물리 해석이 필요하며, 이를 위해 히트파이프 열해석 코드와 노심 열구조해석 코드의 연계계산이 필요하다. 이를 위해 INL, KAERI에서 히트파이프 원자로 노심 해석에 대한 연구를 수행하였으며, 서울대학교 역시 ANL과 협력하여 히트파이프 원자로 노심 연계계산 연구를 수행한 바 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 높은 정확도의 다물리해석 툴을 개발하여 히트파이프 냉각 원자로의 디자인 신뢰성과 안전해석을 개선하는 것이다. 이를 위해 다물리 해석에 필요한 기본적인 스트레스 및 팽창 계산이 가능한 솔버를 제공하며, 오픈소스 기반으로서 솔버 개선이 용이한 OpenFOAM을 사용하였다.

히트파이프 냉각 원자로 노심의 열응력 해석을 위해 OpenFOAM 솔버를 개선하였다. 기존 solidDisplacementFoam 솔버를 수정하여 복합조성에 대해 계산할 수 있도록 하였으며, 온도에 따른 물성치 변화를 반영할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한 중성자 코드와의 연계를 위한 외부 체적열 정보를 읽어들일 수 있도록 하였으며, 고체 경계에서의 연계를 위한 외부 데이터 교환 경계조건을 추가하였다.

OpenFOAM과 히트파이프 코드인 ANLHTP의 연계 체계를 구축하였다. OpenFOAM과 ANLHTP는 파이썬 코드를 통해 외부적으로 연계 되었으며, OpenFOAM은 경계에서의 열교환량을 제공하고 ANLHTP는 벽면 온도를 전달했다. ANLHTP의 단점을 보완하고 축방향 온도분포를 반영할 수 있도록 변수가 교환되는 위치는 히트파이프 내부의 윅 구조와 기체 경계면으로 설정되었다. 이 때 경계 온도를 수렴시키기 위하여 fixed point 방법과 secant 방법을 이용하여 Picard iteration을 수행하였다.

연계의 적절성을 확인하고자 OpenFOAM-ANLHTP 연계 코드를 이용하여 정상상태 및 과도상태에서 노심 열-구조해석을 수행하였다. 각각 단위 격자(7HP) 문제와 미니코어 문제를 해석하였으며, 연계 계산 결과 모놀리스와 연료봉의 온도 분포 및 모놀리스에서의 열응력 분포를 확인할 수 있었다. INL에서 수행한 MegaPower 원자로 노심 해석 결과와 온도 및 최대 응력 비교를 진행하여 연계 코드가 잘 작동함을 정성적으로 확인하였다.

Recently, various types of micro reactor concepts have been proposed and relevant researches, developments, and demonstrations are in progress. Among them, heat pipe cooled reactor is considered to be a strong candidate with several advantages. The heat pipe cooled reactor has the core which consists of multiple fuel rods and heat pipes, installed in a solid structure called a monolith. It has the advantages of compact design, easy installation portability, and improved system reliability and stability. The development of the heat pipe cooled reactor is led by LANL, Westinghouse, and OKLO.

There are several issues in the core design of the heat pipe cooled reactor. It is necessary to integrate a number of fuel rods and heat pipes in a small volume for the land-based heat pipe cooled reactor with MWe scale power. This integration increases the temperature gradient within the core structure that induces high thermal stresses. In addition, high temperature and power fluctuation due to frequent load following make solid core volume expand, and reactivity feedback occurs as the neutron leakage changes. In addition to it, there are safety criteria for heat pipe cooled reactor operation conditions, which vary depending on the reactor characteristics, hence a high fidelity multi-physics simulation is needed.

For the multi-physics simulation, the coupling between heat pipe thermal analysis code and reactor core thermal-structural analysis code is required. For this, INL, KAERI, etc. conducted researches on the core analysis of heat pipe cooled reactors, and SNU-ANL also performed coupled analysis for the heat pipe cooled reactor core.

The purpose of this study is an improvement of reliability in the design and safety analysis of a heat pipe cooled micro reactor by developing a high fidelity multi-physics simulation tool. For this, an open source-based CFD code OpenFOAM, was used, which has a basic stress and expansion analysis solver required for multi-physics analysis.

To analyze the thermal stress of the heat pipe cooled reactor core, OpenFOAM solid mechanics solver was improved. The existing solidDisplacementFoam solver in OpenFOAM has been modified so that it became possible to handle multiple materials and their varying properties according to temperature. In addition, a feature that reads external volumetric heat field was implemented for coupling with neutronics code, and an external data exchange boundary condition for coupling in a solid surface was added.

A coupling system between OpenFOAM and a heat pipe code ANLHTP was established. OpenFOAM and ANLHTP were externally coupled through Python code. OpenFOAM provides heat transfer rate and ANLHTP calculates interface temperature. To compensate for the limit of ANLHTP and reflect the axial temperature distribution, the location at which the variables are exchanged was set as the wick-vapor interface. For the convergence of the boundary temperature, Picard iteration was used with the fixed point method and secant method.

In order to confirm the appropriateness of the coupling, steady-state and transient thermal-structural analyses of the heat pipe cooled reactor core were performed using the coupled code. The unit cell(7HP) problem was analyzed, and the temperature distribution of the monolith and fuel rods, and the thermal stress distribution in the monolith were confirmed. The temperature and thermal stress were compared with the MegaPower reactor core analysis performed by INL, and the OpenFOAM-ANLHTP coupled code was qualitatively assessed.

As a demonstration of the coupled code system, analysis for the Minicore conceptual problem, which was designed by ANL, was conducted. The core incorporates 84 fuel rods and 55 heat pipes and has 132 kW power. From the steady-state and transient analyses, the thermal-structural analysis capability of the coupled code was successfully demonstrated. Furthermore, the results presented that the specified geometry, power, and cooling conditions may exceed the ASME maximum allowable stress limit. Thus, modification of geometry or thermal condition is desired in the future and the coupled code could be used effectively for this purpose.