A Micromagnetic Study on the Dynamics of Spin Wave-induced Domain Wall Motion : 自旋波驱动畴壁运动动力学的微磁学研究

Abstract

자벽 이동은 오랫동안 차세대 논리 및 메모리 장치를 개발하는 데에 가능한 해결책으로 여겨져 왔다. 자벽 이동을 구동하기 위하여, 최근 스핀파가 새로운 원동력으로 제안되고 있다. 그러나, 자벽이동의 기구와 원리 관련 이해가 부족하며, 스핀파를 이용하여 자벽이동을 정밀하게 제어하는 것은 많은 해결되지 못한 문제를 가지고 있다.

이 논문에서는 자성 나노스트립 (magnetic nanostrip) 에서 스핀파로 인한 자벽 이동의 동역학을 미시 자기 시뮬레이션 (micromagnetic simulation) 을 이용하여 아래와 같이 세 가지 문제를 중심으로 조사하였다.

첫째, 스핀파가 구동된 자벽 이동의 물리적 메커니즘;

둘째, 스핀파로 인한 자벽 이동의 관성 변위;

셋째, 임의의 스핀파 (arbitrary spin waves) 와 여러 종류의 자벽이 포함된 시스템에서의 자벽 이동 거동;

첫 번째 문제와 관련하여, 스핀파의 흡수를 계산하였고 스핀파 펄스를 사용했다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별화된다. 계산된 스핀파 흡수는 자벽 이동 속도와 동일한 경향을 가지며, 자벽 이동은 spin-transfer torque (STT) 를 제공하기 위하여 스핀파 흡수를 필요로 한다는 것이 확인되었다.

두 번째 문제와 관련하여, 유발된 스핀파 펄스가 자벽 이동을 구동할 수 있는 것과 자벽 이동의 가속과 감속 현상이 관찰되었다. 스핀파 펄스가 가해지면, 자벽이 가속과 감속을 한다는 것을, 1차원 모델을 이용하여, 설명하였다. 특히, 감속 과정은 자벽의 이완 (domain wall relaxation) 의 결과로 발생하는 것을 확인하였다

세 번째 문제와 관련하여, 서로 다른 파형의 스핀파와 다양한 형태의스택형 자벽 구조가 사용되었다. 그리고 임의의 스핀파에 의한 자벽이동을 푸리에 분석을 이용하여 정량화하였으며, 다양한 형태의 자벽이 포함된 자벽이동은 resonant 픽의 움직임이 변형된다는 것이 확인되었다. 이외에, 스택형 자벽 구조의 움직임은 속도 스펙트럼 (velocity spectrum) 에 변화를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

이 연구는 스핀파와 자벽 이동의 상호작용에 대한 이해를 높이고 다양한 구조의 자벽이 포함된 시스템에서의 자벽이동을 제어하는 것에 실질적으로 활용될 수 있으며, 자벽 이동을 이용하는 장치의 개발에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Magnetic domain wall motion has long been considered a feasible solution to developing next-generation logic and memory devices. Recently spin wave has been proposed as a new driving force for the domain wall motion. Due to the unclear physics, however, it is currently still immature to achieve reliable control of domain wall motion using spin wave.

In this thesis, the dynamics of spin wave-induced domain wall motion in a magnetic nanostrip is investigated using micromagnetic simulation. Particularly, three important problems are studied: (1) mechanism of spin wave-induced domain wall motion, (2) spin wave-induced domain wall inertial displacements, and (3) domain wall motion in cases with arbitrary spin waves and multiple domain walls.

As regards the first problem, spin wave absorption by domain wall is for the first time calculated and is compared with the forward domain wall velocity. The excellent agreement between the two quantities suggests that forward domain wall motion necessarily consumes spin wave absorption for the required magnonic spin-transfer torque. Concerning the second problem, a spin wave pulse is generated to drive domain wall motion. Negligible acceleration and inevitable deceleration are observed. Such inertial displacements can be understood based on a 1-D model developed and used in this study. Particularly, the deceleration process is found to be a result of domain wall relaxation which includes the release of domain wall internal energy and reduction of the out-of-plane tilting of domain wall. Concerning the third problem, spin waves of different waveforms are generated and stacked domain wall structures are formed. It is found that spin wave harmonic is the basic element when interacting with domain wall and an arbitrary spin wave-induced domain wall motion can be quantified based on the Fourier analysis. The motion of the stacked domain walls is shown to exhibit modifications in the velocity spectrum, which can be ascribed to a changed property of spin wave reflection.

This thesis aims to shed further light on the interaction between spin waves and domain walls and pave the way for future development of domain wall motion-based applications.