A study on electrostatic soft ionic sensors and generators based on tribotronics : 정전발전 기반의 소프트한 이온성 센서 및 발전 소자에 관한 연구

Keywords tribotronicshydrogelssoft ionicssoft robotics정전발전하이드로젤소프트 이오닉스소프트 로봇

Abstract

전자제품이 우리 생활에 깊숙이 자리잡으며 우리 몸에 착용할 수 있는 웨어러블 디바이스에 대한 관심이 급격하게 증가해왔다. 그와 함께 웨어러블 디바이스의 응용성을 더욱 확장시키기 위해 디바이스들을 보다 가볍고 신축성 있게 만들기위한 노력들이 이어지고 있다. 그 중, 일상에서 발생하는 사람의 움직임을 전기에너지로 변환하여 웨어러블 디바이스의 전력원으로 이용하는 디바이스의 자가발전화에 대한 접근이 주목받고 있다.

최근, 대전과 정전기 유도 현상을 기반으로 기계적 마찰을 전기 에너지로 변환하는 정전발전이 새로운 해결책으로 관심을 끌고 있다. 정전발전은 간단한 구조와 가벼운 무게, 그리고 높은 에너지 변환 효율을 앞세워 웨어러블 디바이스의 지속가능한 전력원으로 빠르게 성장하고 있다. 그와 함께 정전발전 디바이스가 인체 부착형 디바이스로 이물감 없이 적용되기 위해 정전발전 디바이스의 신축성 소재에 대한 연구 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 그간 전기적 안정성 문제로 주목받지 못하던 하이드로젤은 정전발전 분야에 신축성 소재로서 역할이 가능할 것으로 예상된다. 다량의 물로 구성된 고분자인 하이드로젤은 이온을 머금을 수 있어서 전기전도성을 띌 뿐만 아니라 탄성력을 지녀서 정전발전 디바이스의 신축성 소재로 적용될 가능성이 높게 평가된다.

이 논문에서는 하이드로젤을 정전발전 디바이스에 안정적으로 적용하여 정전발전 분야가 그간 겪던 문제들을 극복하고 정전발전 분야의 응용범위를 확장시키기 위한 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 투명하고 늘어나는 정전발전 디바이스, 소프트한 인체 부착형 근접 센서 및 다기능성 소프트 로봇 제작을 통해 하이드로젤과 정전발전의 호환 가능성에 대해 분석하고 하이드로젤 기반의 이오닉스가 정전발전 분야에 적용되었을 때 발생할 수 있는 시너지에 대해 논의할 것이다.

첫 번째 장에서는 하이드로젤을 정전발전 디바이스의 전도체 층으로 활용하여 개발한 투명하고 늘어나는 정전발전 디바이스에 대해 논의할 것이다. 적용 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 하이드로젤의 전기화학적 이슈에 대해 분석함으로써 하이드로젤과 정전발전 디바이스의 호환 가능성에 대해 제시하고 하이드로젤 기반의 정전발전 작동 메커니즘을 제시한다. 기존 정전발전 디바이스 내 절연 소재와 하이드로젤의 안정적인 결합을 위해 화학적인 접착을 하여 정전발전 디바이스의 기계적 안정성을 확보하였다. 또한 표면 코팅을 통해 정전발전 디바이스의 발전 성능을 향상시켰을 뿐만 아니라 표면 에너지를 낮추어 광학적으로도 안정한 디바이스를 제작하였다. 본 연구를 통해 정전발전 분야가 하이드로젤을 활용하여 시너지 효과를 일으키고 웨어러블 일렉트로닉스 분야에 기여할 수 있는 새로운 방향을 제시하였다.

두 번째 장에서는 기존 근접 센서의 작동 원리와 구조상 소프트해질 수 없었던 문제를 해결하기 위해 하이드로젤 소재와 정전발전 원리를 적용하여 개발한 소프트한 이온성 근접 센서에 대해 논의할 것이다. 제작된 센서는 정전발전 원리를 기반으로 하여 주변 물체의 접근을 센싱하고, 센서의 네트워크화를 통해 접근 뿐만 아니라 센서 주변 물체의 상하좌우 움직임까지 파악하였다. 정전 발전 원리상 전기장을 감지하므로 벽(부도체) 뒤에 위치한 물체 움직임까지도 센싱할 수 있었다. 또한, 전기장이 도체를 통과하지 못하는 특성에서 착안하여 하이드로젤이 전기장 쉴드로써 적용되었을 때 전기 노이즈를 차단할 수 있음을 증명하였다. 본 연구는 사람이 가지지 못한 전기장 감지 능력을 센서로 실현하여 시각에 의존할 수 없는 상황에서 사람의 인지 수단을 더욱 확장시킬 것으로 기대된다.

세 번째 장에서는 정전발전 구조에 이온성 소재를 적용하여 개발한 정전발전 기반의 센싱 뿐만 아니라, 접착, 엑츄에이션까지 가능한 소프트한 이온성 다기능 로봇에 대해 논의할 것이다. 접착과 센싱, 엑츄에이션의 작동 원리를 제시하였으며 각 기능들이 도출해내는 상호 보완적인 시너지 효과를 증명하였다. 센싱을 통해 오염을 예방하고 불가피한 오염은 엑츄에이션을 통해 자가 세척하여 안정적인 접착능력을 유지할 수 있었다. 이온성 소재의 신축성 덕분에 로봇이 늘어난 후에는 자체 하중보다 68배 더 무거운 물체를 들어올릴 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해, 소프트로봇의 단순한 구조와 다기능성을 동시에 확보할 수 있는 방향을 제시함으로써 소프트로봇 분야에 끼칠 막대한 파급력이 기대된다.

With rapidly growing attention to human-machine interfaces (HMIs), wearable devices have been attracted a great deal of interest. To boost progress in the field, a challenge is raised for devices to equip lightweight and compliant power supplies. Recently, self-powered devices by harvesting mechanical energy from human motions are considered to be an attractive approach to meet the growing need for a wearable and light weight power supply.

Triboelectric nanogenerators (TENGs), based on coupling effects of contact electrification and electrostatic induction, have been achieving rapid progress as a sustainable power source with various advantages of simple structure, low weight, and high energy conversion efficiency. However, TENGs still suffer from a lack of stretchability to be utilized as future wearable electronics and potentially broaden the range of its applications. Hydrogels, composed of hydrophilic polymer networks containing ample water, could help solve the challenges. Elastic solid structure and high ion solubility potentially enable hydrogels to act as soft ionic conductors in TENGs.

Here, we demonstrate that hydrogels are promising materials to be introduced into the field of tribotronics, resulting in maximizing the potential of TENGs and broadening the range of its applications. Feasibility of applying hydrogels as conducting layer in TENGs was investigated. Three soft ionic devices based on tribotronics were explored; transparent and deformable TENGs, soft ionic proximity sensors, and multi-functional ionic soft robots.

In first part, hydrogel based transparent and deformable TENGs were demonstrated by introducing hydrogels as ionic conductors into TENGs. In order to reliably apply hydrogels as conducting layer of TENGs, issues of electrochemical reactions in hydrogels and relatively low hydrogel conductivity were studied. Working mechanism of the hydrogel based TENG was suggested in detail. Chemically anchoring hydrogels on dielectric elastomers ensured high deformability of the TENGs, resulting in easily applying the TENGs on human skin. Surface functionalization on the generator improved power generation and made the generator electrically and optically stable due to the self-cleaning effect. The attractive features open up exciting opportunities for TENGs as wearable electronics.

In second part, soft ionic proximity sensors were demonstrated based on tribotronics. While conventional proximity sensors have been suffered from lack of softness due to their working mechanism and structures, we suggest soft proximity sensors by applying hydrogels and tribotronics. Network of hydrogels in the sensor could detect the relative positions of nearby objects in a non-contact manner by comparing electric fields that originate from the objects. Electric field-based working mechanism allowed the sensors to equip the through-wall sensing capability. To accurately detect the relative position of an object, hydrogels were applied as shield layers to prevent electrical noise. The soft sensor is expected to expand the ways in which a person can perceive space by providing a new sensory modality that did not evolve naturally in human beings.

In third part, multi-functional ionic soft robots were demonstrated based on tribotronics. Working mechanisms of each function including adhesion, sensing, and vibrational cleaning, were studied in detail to combine the mutually complementary functions into a structure of TENGs without additional assembly. All of the functions could be realized based on a structure of TENGs without additional assembly. Thanks to high stretchability of ionic conductors, the robots could be expanded to capture objects 68 times heavier than the robot. Adhesion capability of the robots was boosted by preventing from contamination using vibrational actuating and sensing capability. The approach pushes the boundaries of multi-functional robots in an attempt to combine mutually complementary functions into a single unit without modification of its simple structure.