A Study on the Solid Solution Anode with Hybrid Electrochemical Reaction for High Performance Secondary Ion Battery : 고성능 이차 전지용 하이브리드 전기화학 반응 고용체 음극 소재 연구

Abstract

전세계적으로 에너지 수요 및 저장에 대한 이슈들이 계속적으로 늘어나면서 친환경적인 에너지 저장 장치의 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 재충전 식 리튬 이온 전지와 소듐 이온 전지는 높은 에너지 및 전력 밀도 특성으로 인해 전기 자동차, 하이브리드 전기차 또는 그리드 규모 에너지 저장 장치 등의 대용량 에너지 저장에 적용할 수 있는 차세대 에너지 저장 시스템으로 떠오르고 있다. 현재 리튬 이차 전지에서 상용화 되어 있는 음극 소재는 흑연으로 이를 대체할 높은 에너지 밀도의 음극 소재 개발을 위해 삽입, 합금, 변환 반응을 전기화학 반응 메커니즘으로 하는 다양한 소재들에 대해서 연구 개발이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 각 전기화학 반응 메커니즘들이 가지는 고유의 단점들이 존재하여 충-방전 시 전극의 성능을 열화시키는 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

각 반응 메커니즘들이 가지는 고유의 단점을 보완하기 위한 방안 중 안정적인 충-방전 특성을 보이는 삽입 반응 음극 소재를 상대적으로 전극 성능 저하가 빠르게 일어나는 합금 및 변환 반응 음극 소재와의 조합을 통해 이를 해결하고자하는 노력이 있다. 전극 성능 저하가 빠른 합금 및 변환 반응 음극 소재들에 대해서 전도성 탄소 계열 음극 소재나 티타늄 혹은 바나듐 산화물 계열의 삽입 반응 음극 소재를 혼합 또는 코팅하는 접근을 통하여 전극 열화를 완화하는 기존의 연구들이 많이 수행되어왔다. 충-방전 시 상대적으로 부피 변화가 작은 삽입 반응 소재들이 합금 및 변환 반응 소재의 큰 부피 팽창을 완충하는 공간을 제공할 수 있어 전극 구성 입자의 파쇄 및 응집 현상들을 완화하여 전극 구조의 안정성 향상을 통해 전극 수명 특성을 개선하였다. 하지만 이러한 접근을 통한 전극 성능의 개선에는 이종의 반응 메커니즘을 보이는 소재 간 나노 복합체를 형성하기 위한 균일한 혼합 공정의 최적화가 요구되며, 나노 복합체 내의 이종 반응 소재들은 나노 단위 영역에서 개별적으로 반응하기 때문에, 이종 소재 간 상호작용 및 시너지 효과가 제한되어 나노 영역에서 일어나는 전극 열화 인자를 효과적으로 완화하기 어렵다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 각 반응 소재의 고유 단점들을 효과적으로 보완할 수 있는 하이브리드 전기화학 반응 고용체 음극 소재 연구를 통해 고성능의 이차 이온 전지를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 각 전기화학 반응 메커니즘의 단점을 완화하기위한 이 새로운 전략은 서로 다른 반응 메커니즘을 보이는 이종의 소재 간 구조-화학적 관계를 활용하여 치환형 고용체를 형성하고 이를 통해 이종의 혼합된 전기 화학 반응을 하나의 고용체 소재에서 발현시킨다. 고용체 결정 구조 내 이종의 원소가 초기 원자 단위에 가깝게 혼합된 형태에서 기인하여 극대화된 두 이종 전기화학 반응 간 상호 작용 및 시너지 효과는 이종 소재가 물리적으로 혼합된 나노 복합체보다 뛰어난 전극 특성 향상을 가져올 것으로 기대한다. 또한, 개발된 고용체 전극 소재를 구성하는 이종 원소 간의 비율 조절을 통해 발현되는 전기화학 반응 메커니즘의 비율을 조절하여 원하는 전극 성능을 조정한다.

먼저 전기화학 합금 반응을 보이는 MnP 구조와 변환 반응을 보이는 FeP 구조 간 동형 구조 특성을 이용해 전율 고용체(전 조성범위에서 고용체를 형성)를 합성하고 그에 따른 하이브리드 합금/변환 반응을 도입하여 리튬 이온 전지 전극 특성을 확인하였다. 합성된 Mn1-xFexP (0≤x≤1) 고용체 전극의 화합물 조성에 따른 전기화학 반응 메커니즘, 반응 전위, 용량 및 수명 특성의 조절 가능성을 중점적으로 연구하였으며 물리적으로 혼합된 MnP/FeP 나노 복합체 전극의 전기화학적 거동과 비교 분석하였다. 합성된 Mn1-xFexP (0≤x≤1) 고용체 전극들의 전기화학 반응 분석을 통해 고용체 전극의 총 전기화학 반응에 대한 합금 및 변환 반응의 기여율을 조성비로 제어할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 조성 최적화를 통해 MnP 합금 반응 전극의 빠른 용량 감소의 단점과 FeP 전극의 고 전류 밀도에서의 용량 활성화 거동 (가역 용량이 초기에 완전히 구현되지 않고 점진적으로 활성화)의 단점을 Mn1-xFexP (x=0.75) 조성에서 완전히 개선하여 2 A g-1의 고 전류밀도에서 약 360 mA h g-1의 가역 용량을 100 싸이클 동안 유지하였다. 이러한 전극 특성 향상의 경우 하이브리드 합금/변환 반응 시 형성되는 나노 복합체 형상 (Li-Mn-P 삼성분계 합금 상과 환원된 Fe 나노 입자가 비정질 Li3P 매트릭스에 둘러 쌓인 나노 네트워크)에 의해 합금 반응의 부피 팽창을 완충하는 동시에 응집 현상을 억제하여 전극 구조의 안정화를 통해 리튬 이온 및 전자의 이동을 빠르게 잘 유지하였다.

상기 연구 결과를 기반으로 후속 연구에서는 높은 용량 특성을 보이면서 수명 특성도 안정적일 수 있는 반응 소재들 간의 조합인 Mn1-xVxP 하이브리드 합금/삽입 반응 고용체 소재를 제안하였다. 합금 반응 소재인 orthorhombic 구조의 MnP 소재와 유사한 결정학적 관계를 가지는 hexagonal 구조의 삽입 반응 소재 VP 간의 고용체 화합물 Mn1-xVxP (x = 0.25, 0.5, 0.75)를 합성하고 이차전지 전기화학 특성을 분석하였다. Mn1-xVxP 고용체 화합물 내 균일하게 치환된 바나듐 이온은 리튬 이온이 삽입될 수 있는 프리즘 자리를 VP 구조에 가깝게 변화시키면서 그 부피를 팽창시켜 하이브리드 합금/삽입 반응을 가능하게 하였고 최적화된 Mn1-xVxP (x=0.25) 조성의 고용체 화합물은 1 A g-1의 고 전류 밀도에서 약 352 mA h g-1의 가역 용량을 1500 싸이클까지 잘 유지하였다. 이러한 Mn1-xVxP 고용체 전극의 우수한 전기화학 성능은 몇 나노 단위 내에서 하이브리드한 형태로 일어나는 합금/삽입 반응의 시너지 효과로 인해 충-방전 시 전극 입자의 체적 변화율을 효과적으로 낮추고 합금 반응 입자의 파쇄 및 응집을 방해하여 빠른 전자와 이온의 이동을 가능하게하였기 때문이다. 또한, 이 연구를 통해 확인된 구조-화학적 관계를 이용하여 유사한 조성의 화합물(Mn1-xTixP 및 Mn1-xMoxP)에 대한 합성 및 분석을 통해 합금/삽입 하이브리드 음극 소재 개발 시 중점적으로 고려해야할 요인에 대한 고찰을 진행하였다.

마지막 파트에서는 상기 고용체 형성을 통한 이차전지 전기화학 성능의 변화 유도를 Mn1-xTMxP4 (TM = V 및 Fe) 조성에 적용하여 우수한 전기화학 성능을 나타내는 고 용량의 소듐 이차 전지 음극 소재를 개발하였다. 리튬 이차 전지 음극 특성 평가에 대한 사전 연구를 통해 유망한 음극 소재로 판단되는 MnP4 음극 소재에 대해 소듐 이차 전지로써의 가능성을 확인하고 전기화학 반응 메커니즘을 연구하였으며 이종 원소 치환을 통한 고용체 형성을 통해 전기화학 성능을 향상시켰다. 또한, 합성된 MnP4 나노 입자와 상용 그래핀 나노 시트를 이용해 MnP4/그래핀 나노 복합체를 제조하여 리튬 이온 전지에서 약 856 mA h g-1의 높은 가역 용량을 2 A g-1의 고 전류 밀도에서 100 싸이클 동안 유지시켰고, 소듐 이온 전지에서 약 446 mA h g-1의 가역 용량을 0.5 A g-1의 전류밀도에서 250 싸이클 동안 유지시켰다. 또한, 이종의 원소 (V 또는 Fe)를 MnP4 구조에 치환한 고용체 전극 소재의 경우 결정 구조 및 전자 구조 변화에서 기인한 고속 충-방전 특성 변화를 리튬 및 소듐 이차전지 모두에서 보였다. 최적화된 Mn1-xVxP4 (x=0.25) 고용체 전극의 경우 0.5 A g-1의 고 전류 밀도에서 약 790 mA h g-1의 높은 가역 용량을 50 싸이클 동안 안정적으로 유지하는 향상된 고속 충-방전 특성을 나타내었다.

위와 같은 일련의 결과들을 통해 본 연구에서는 이종 반응 음극 소재들의 구조-화학적 관계를 고려하여 도입한 하이브리드 음극 반응 고용체 개발을 통해 각 반응 메커니즘이 보이는 고유의 단점들을 완화하는 시도를 수행하였다. 본 연구의 결과들은 구조적, 화학적 관계를 가지는 다성분계 치환을 통해 개발된 하이브리드 반응 고용체 전극은 기존의 각 성분 소재들이 나타내지 못하는 전기화학 특성을 보이는 우수한 잠재력을 보여주었으며, 차세대 리튬 및 소듐 이차 전지의 고성능 달성을 위해 해결해야할 각 반응 메커니즘의 한계점을 극복하는 새로운 방법을 제안한다.

Rechargeable lithium-ion battery (LIB) and sodium-ion battery (SIB) are emerging as next generation energy storage systems owing to their high energy and power densities to apply for large scale energy storage application such as electric vehicles (EVs), hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), and energy storage system (ESS). The exploration of alternative electrode material for high energy density anode to replace the commercial graphite has been conducted on various electrochemical reaction mechanisms, such as alloying, conversion and insertion reactions. However, the intrinsic shortcomings of each reaction mechanism undermine the electrode performance.

In fact, the most desirable solution would be a combination between alloying or conversion reaction anodes with insertion reaction anode to overcome their own distinct limitations of each electrochemical reaction mechanisms. So far, many researches have been conducted on high performance nanocomposite anodes to prevent electrode degradation by mixing or coating insertion reaction anode materials, which is mainly carbonaceous material and early transition metal (titanium and vanadium) oxide, with alloying or conversion reaction anode materials. This approach has improved cycle retention properties with the structural integrity of electrode obtained by mitigating the volume expansion, pulverization, and agglomeration of alloying or conversion reaction anodes by providing buffer spaces with negligible volume change of insertion reaction material. However, this approach requires complex optimization of nano-fabrication process for nanocomposites consisting of homogeneously distributed each reaction anodes in nanoscale. In addition, each reaction anode in nanocomposite would react individually in nanoscale and their interaction and synergistic effect are limited to effectively mitigate the electrode degradation factors occurred in few nanoscales of each material.

The objective of this thesis is to develop the novel solid solution anode with hybrid electrochemical reaction for high performance secondary-ion battery. This new strategy to overcome intrinsic shortcomings of each electrochemical reaction mechanism is to find out the material systems to form a single compound with different types of electrochemical reaction mechanism anodes and to allow the simultaneous hybrid electrochemical reaction of two different mechanisms in a single phase. This could lead to the excellent synergistic effect due to their atomically homogeneous and finer distribution than that of physically mixed nanocomposite between two different materials. In addition, electrode performance can be tailored by varying the ratio of different reaction materials in solid solution compound.

First of all, complete solid solution compounds of Mn1-xFexP (0 ≤ x ≤ 1) as a conversion/alloying hybrid electrochemical reaction anode was introduced for LIBs by using the iso-structural character of MnP and FeP compounds. The systematic studies on electrochemical properties of Mn1-xFexP (0 ≤ x ≤ 1) compounds as anodes for LIBs were investigated, particularly focusing on the electrochemical reaction mechanism and the tunability of working voltage, specific capacity, and cycle performance and compared with those of MnP/FeP nanocomposite anode. As-prepared Mn1−xFexP (0 ≤ x ≤ 1) electrode showed the hybrid reaction with alloying reaction of MnP and conversion reaction of FeP electrodes, and it was investigated that the contribution rate of conversion and alloying reactions to total electrochemical reaction can be controlled by varying the composition in Mn1−xFexP solid solution. Through this novel strategy, the intrinsic shortcomings of fast capacity fading for MnP electrode and capacity activation behavior at high current density for FeP electrode were improved by hybrid conversion/alloying reaction of Mn1-xFexP (x=0.75) electrode, which delivered a reversible capacity of 360 mA h g-1 after 100 cycles at high current density at 2 A g-1. This improved electrochemical performance of Mn1-xFexP electrode can be attributed to the in situ generated nanocomposite nature of the Li–Mn–P alloying element and the Fe nano-network in combination with the surrounding amorphous lithium phosphide, which effectively buffers the accompanying volume variation, hinders the aggregation of the alloying element, and ensures electron and ion transport.

In the second part, alloying/insertion hybrid electrochemical reaction anode as Mn1-xVxP was introduced to further obtain highly stable cycle retention properties with intermediate specific capacity. The series of Mn1-xVxP compounds (x = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 1.0) between alloying reaction-type of orthorhombic MnP and insertion reaction-type of hexagonal VP are synthesized based on their similar crystal structure relation. The homogeneously substituted vanadium ions in the Mn1-xVxP compounds enable the alloying/insertion hybrid electrochemical reactions in a solid solution phase by expanding the volume of prismatic site in Mn1-xVxP close to the that of insertion-reaction type VP. The optimized Mn1-xVxP (x=0.25) electrode showed reversible capacity of 352 mA h g-1 after 1500 cycles even at high current density of 1 A g-1. Such a superior electrochemical performance of Mn1-xVxP was attributed to the synergistic effect of hybrid alloying/insertion electrochemical reaction occurred close to a few-nanometer scale in a single compound Mn1-xVxP phase, which effectively reduce the rate of volume change and hinder pulverization and agglomeration of alloying reaction elements and ensure fast electron and ion transport.

Finally, solid solution compound of Mn1-xTMxP4 (TM = V and Fe) anode was introduced as a hybrid conversion reaction anode for SIBs. The electrochemical reaction mechanism and performance of MnP4 phase in SIB application were firstly investigated and enhanced electrochemical performance by forming the solid solution phase was examined. By encapsulating as-synthesized MnP4 nanoparticles with commercial graphene nanosheets, superior electrochemical performance for both LIBs and SIBs could be achieved, which delivered reversible capacities of 856 mA h g-1 after 100 cycles at 2 A g-1 for LIBs and 446 mA h g-1 after 250 cycles at 0.5 A g-1 for SIBs, respectively. Further, different cation substituted Mn1-xVxP4 (x=0.25) solid solution exhibits improved rate capabilities for both LIBs and SIBs, which could be derived from the structural and electronic structure change. The Mn1-xVxP4 (x=0.25) electrode showed improved high rate capability, which delivers reversible capacity of 790 mA h g-1 for 50 cycles at high current density of 0.5 A g-1.

Overall, this thesis focuses on the synthesis and investigate on hybrid electrochemical reaction anode with their structural and chemical relationship to overcome intrinsic shortcomings of each electrochemical reaction mechanism. The obtained results through this thesis show the promising potential with dramatic changes in performance of hybrid electrochemical reaction materials designed with multi-component substitution by considering chemical and structural relation and suggests that there are many other candidates in transition metal compounds to explore in high performance both lithium-ion and sodium-ion battery application.