Atomic-Layer-Deposited Zinc Tin Oxide Thin Films as the Channel Material for Next-Generation 3D Memory Devices : 차세대 3D 메모리 소자의 채널 재료로서 원자층 증착된 산화 아연 주석 박막

Keywords zinc oxidetin oxidezin tin oxideamorhpous oxide semiconductoratomic layer depositionthin-film transistorcharge trap flashV-NANDerasing operation비정질 산화물 반도체주석 산화물아연 산화물원자층 증착법박막 트랜지스터전하 저장 소자NAND 플래시 메모리이레이즈 동작

Abstract

메모리 셀 스트링이 3 차원 수직 구조로 배열 된 수직 적층형 NAND (V-NAND) 플래시 메모리는 2013 년에 처음 상용화되었다. 그 이후 V-NAND 플래시 메모리의 bit는 꾸준히 증가하였으나, 낮은 이동성을 가진 poly-Si 채널의 셀 전류 부족으로 인해 단순히 수직 레이어의 수를 늘리는 전략은 한계에 도달 할 것으로 예상된다. 이에 따라 sensing 전류가 너무 작아져 적절한 속도로 셀의 데이터를 읽는 것이 불가능해진다. 따라서 10 cm2/Vs 이상의 높은 이동도를 보이는 비정질 산화물 반도체 (AOS)는 차세대 채널 재료의 잠재적 인 후보로 평가된다. 단차피복성이 우수한 원자층 증착법(ALD)은 높은 종횡비의 홀 구조를 사용하는 V-NAND 플래시 메모리에서 수직 구조의 채널 레이어를 증착하는데 필수적인 공정이다. 삼성분계 ALD 아연 주석 산화물 (ZTO) 박막은 전기적 특성이 사성분계 인듐 갈륨 아연 산화물 (IGZO) 박막과 비슷하면서도, 공정이 덜 복잡하기 때문에 채널 재료로서 매력적인 후보이다. 그러나 다성분계 금속 산화물 ALD의 거동에 대한 정확한 이해는 일반적으로 이성분계 산화물 ALD에 비해 복잡하고 난이도가 높다. 반도체 분야에서 ALD의 초기 연구는 Al2O3, ZrO2 및 HfO2와 같은 단순한 이성분계 산화물로 시작되었지만, 이 기술은 더 복잡한 다성분계 산화물 박막의 증착에도 적용될 수 있다. ALD 기술을 사용하여 SrTiO3와 같은 다성분계 유전체 박막 및 IGZO와 같은 반도체 박막을 성장시키기 위한 광범위한 연구가 수행되고 있다. 다성분계 산화물의 ALD 슈퍼 사이클은 이성분계 산화물의 여러 서브사이클로 구성된다. 구성되는 각 산화물의 서브 사이클을 결합할 때, 각 구성 산화물의 단일막 성장 거동과 비교하여 다른 성장 거동을 보일 가능성이 있다. 이는 이전에 성장된 산화물 표면의 화학 구조가 전구체 흡착에 영향을 줄 가능성이 높기 때문이다.

또한 기존 V-NAND 플래시 메모리의 poly-Si 채널을 AOS 채널로 대체하려면 AOS 기반 CTF (Charge-Trap Flash)가 poly-Si 채널과 유사한 프로그램/이레이즈 특성을 보장해야한다. 그러나 이전의 보고들에 따르면 AOS CTF 소자는 매우 비효율적인 이레이즈 동작을 보였으나, 그 원인은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이레이즈 동작은 대부분 전하 트랩층(CTL)으로의 정공 주입과 관련이 있기 때문에, AOS에 정공이 없다는 특징이 이레이즈가 되지 않는 주요 원인 일 수 있다. 그러나 현재 V-NAND의 도핑되지 않은 poly-Si 채널 또한 충분한 농도의 정공을 갖지 않으며, 대신 정공은 p-타입 Si 기판에서 주입되거나 스트링 선택 트랜지스터의 GIDL 전류에 의해 생성된다. 그러나 두 방법 모두 AOS 기반 CTF에서는 큰 밴드갭으로 인해 사실상 사용할 수 없다.

첫번째로, 이 연구에서는 O3를 산소원으로 사용하여 ZnO, SnO2, ZTO 박막의 ALD를 각각 개발하고, 그 성장 거동을 자세히 조사하였다. Si 기판에서 성장시킨, O3을 사용한 ALD ZnO는 O3에 의해 생성된 SiO2 기판의 높은 표면 반응 장벽 특성에서 비롯된 것으로 확인된 뚜렷한 배양 cycle을 나타냈다. 반면, ALD SnO2 박막에서는 이러한 배양 cycle이 관찰되지 않았다. 배양 cycle의 영향을 제외한 ZnO 층의 성장 속도(GPC)는 Si 기판에서 ~ 4.2Å/cycle 로 매우 높았다. 또한 ZTO ALD에서, SiO2 기판이 SnO2 ALD 사이클에 의해 효과적으로 덮일 수 있는 Zn:Sn 비율 범위에서 균일한 ZTO ALD 공정을 달성 할 수 있었다. Sn 농도에 따른 ZTO 박막의 전기적 성능이 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT)를 제작하여 조사되었다. 최적의 양이온 조성은 40at %의 Sn 농도였고, 이때 13.6 cm2/Vs 의 가장 높은 전계 효과 이동도, -0.12 V의 Vth 및 0.33 V/dec의 가장 낮은 SS가 확인되었다. 이러한 성능은 홀 구조에의 증착에서 확인된 매우 우수한 단차피복성과 함께 V-NAND 플래시용 채널 재료로서 ALD ZTO 박막의 실현 가능성을 보여준다.

두번째로, AOS 기반 CTF 소자에서의 비효율적인 이레이즈 문제의 원인에 대한 연구 및 이를 바탕으로 이레이즈 속도를 개선을 위한 방법이 제시되었다. ALD ZTO 기반 평면 CTF 소자를 제작하고 프로그램/이레이즈 특성을 평가하였다. AOS 채널의 반전층 형성과 이레이즈 동작 사이의 관계가 TCAD 시뮬레이션을 통해 조사되었다. 이를 통해, AOS 채널을 반전시키기 위해서는 소스 및 드레인에서 홀을 주입하는 것이 이레이즈 동작의 전제 조건임을 밝혔다. 정공 주입을 달성 할 수 있는 가능한 방법 또한 제안되었다.

종합하여, 이 논문에서는 다성분계 ALD ZTO 필름의 기판 의존적 성장 거동을 조사하고, 그 특성에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 ALD ZTO 채널 기반의 TFT 및 CTF 장치를 제작하고 평가했다. TCAD 시뮬레이션을 통해 ZTO CTF의 프로그램/이레이즈 동작 특성을 분석 한 결과, 충분한 프로그램 및 이레이즈 속도는 3 eV 이상의 넓은 밴드 갭을 가진 AOS 고유의 에너지 밴드 구조에 의해 제한 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

The vertically stacked NAND (V-NAND) flash memory in which the memory cell strings are arranged in a three-dimensional vertical structure was first commercially manufactured in 2013. [1,2] Since then, V-NAND flash memory has increased its bit density by increasing the number of stacked layers.[3–5] However, due to the insufficient cell current of a poorly crystallized poly-Si channel with low mobility, the strategy of simply increasing the number of vertical layers is expected to reach its limit soon.[6,7] Under the circumstance, the sensing current becomes too small to read the cell data at a reasonable speed. Therefore, amorphous oxide semiconductor (AOS), which exhibits high mobility of >10 cm2/Vs, is regarded as the potential candidate for the next-generation channel material.[8,9] Atomic layer deposition (ALD) with excellent step coverage is an essential process for the deposition of the vertical channel layer in V-NAND flash memory using a high-aspect-ratio hole structure. The ternary ALD zinc tin oxide (ZTO) thin film is an appealing contender as the channel material because its electrical properties are comparable to the quaternary indium gallium zinc oxide (IGZO) thin film, and the process is less complicated.

However, a precise understanding of the behavior of multicomponent metal oxide ALD is generally challenging due to its complexity compared with the ALD of binary component oxides. While the initial applications of ALD in the semiconductor field started with simple oxides, such as Al2O3, ZrO2, and HfO2, this technique can also be applied to more complicated multi-cation oxide films. Extensive researches have been conducted to grow multicomponent dielectric films, such as SrTiO3, and semiconductor films, such as IGZO, using the ALD technique[6–10]. The supercycle of ALD of ternary or quaternary oxides consists of several subcycles of the binary component oxides. When combining the subcycles of the component oxides, it is likely to show different growth behaviors compared to each single component oxide growth. [11–14] This is because the chemical structure of the surfaces of the previously grown component oxides is most likely different from the component layer itself. [15–17]

Furthermore, to replace the poly-Si channel of the existing V-NAND flash memory with the AOS channel, an AOS-based charge-trap flash (CTF) must guarantee program/erase characteristics comparable to that of the poly-Si channel. However, according to previous reports, the AOS CTF device exhibited a very inefficient erase operation, of which origin is not well understood yet.[10–13] As the erase operation is mostly related to the hole injection into the charge trap layer (CTL), the lack of holes in AOS could be one of the major reasons.[14] However, the undoped poly-Si channel in the current V-NAND also does not provide the device with a sufficient density of holes; the holes are injected from p-type Si substrate or generated by the gate-induced drain leakage (GIDL) current in the string-select transistors.[1,15] However, both methods are barely available for the AOS-based CTF due to its large bandgap.

First, in this work, the ALD of ZnO, SnO2, and ZTO thin films were prepared using O3 as an oxygen source, and their growth behaviors were examined in detail. It was observed that ZnO ALD with O3 on the Si substrate exhibited distinct incubation cycles, which was found to originate from the high surface-reaction-barrier property of the SiO2 substrate produced by O3. On the other hand, no involvement of such incubation cycles was observed on the SnO2 thin film. The thickness growth per cycle (GPC) of the ZnO layer, excluding the influences of the incubation cycles, was as high as ~ 4.2 Å cycle-1 on the Si substrate, which required an in-depth examination of the ALD mechanism. Overall, a facile and homogenous ZTO ALD process could be achieved over the entire Zn:Sn ratio range when the SiO2 substrate was effectively covered by the SnO2 ALD cycles. The electrical performances of the ZTO films with different Sn-concentrations were also examined by fabricating thin-film transistors (TFTs). The optimum cation composition was found at the Sn-concentration of 40 at% with the highest field-effect mobility of 13.6 cm2 V-1 s-1, the Vth of −0.12 V, and the lowest subthreshold swing (SS) of 0.33 V decade-1. These performances, along with its excellent step coverage confirmed by conformal deposition on a hole structure, demonstrate the feasibility of ALD ZTO film as the channel material for V-NAND flash or cell-stacked dynamic random access memory (DRAM) with ultra-high-aspect-ratio structures.

Second, understanding the origin of the inefficient erase problem and improving the erase speed will be one of the critical tasks for the AOS-based CTF devices. An ALD ZTO-based planar CTF device was fabricated and the program/erase characteristics were evaluated. The relationship between the inversion layer formation of the AOS channel and the erase operation of the ZTO CTF device was investigated through technology computer-aided design (TCAD) simulation. It revealed that the injection of holes from the source and drain to invert the AOS channel is a prerequisite to ensure sufficient erase. A probable method to achieve the hole injection was also suggested.

Overall, in this dissertation, substrate-dependent growth behavior of multi-component ALD ZTO films was investigated and based on the understanding of its characteristics, the TFT and CTF devices with AOS channel layers were fabricated and evaluated. By analyzing the program/erase operation characteristics of ZTO CTF with the aid of TCAD simulation, it was revealed that the sufficient program and erase speed would be limited by the inherent energy band structure of AOS with its wide bandgap of over 3 eV.