Development of cube-on-face texture induced by surface nucleation in Fe-Si electrical steel : Fe-Si 전기강판 재료의 표면핵생성 유도에 의한 cube-on-face 집합조직 형성에 관한 연구

Abstract

전기강판 재료는 크게 방향성과 무방향성으로 분류할 수 있다. 방향성 전기강판의 경우 일반적으로 변압기용 소재로 쓰이며 소재의 특성 향상을 위해 {110}<001>의 특정 방위를 형성하고 있는 Goss 집합조직을 성장시켜 그 특성을 향상시킬 수 있다. 반면 무방향성 전기강판의 경우 일반적으로 회전하는 모터나 발전기용 소재로 사용된다. 일반적으로 철강재료의 자기적 특성은 소재의 조성, 미세조직, 집합조직등을 통하여 제어가 가능하다. 특히 무방향성 전기강판의 경우 현재까지는 소재의 조성을 제어하는 방법으로 특성을 최적화 하는 방법에 집중되어 있다. Cube-on-face 집합조직은 무방향성 전기강판 소재에서는 꿈의 소재로 불리고 있으며 {100}<0vw>의 방위를 갖기 때문에 회전하는 회전방향으로의 매우 우수한 자기적 특성을 나타낸다. 하지만 현재까지 집합조직을 개선하여 특성을 향상시키는 연구에 대해서는 진전이 이루어지지 않은 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 상변태 열처리시 시편에 가해지는 응력에 의하여 집합조직의 특성이 변형된다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 감마상에서 알파상으로 상변태시 시편과 맞닿아 있는 물질과의 열팽창계수 차이가 있을 경우 시편에 아주 강한 cube-on-face 집합조직이 형성된다는 사실을 실험적으로 확인하였고, 이 결과들로부터 감마상에서 알파상으로 상변태시 열팽창계수의 차이에 의하여 표면에서 생성되는 알파상의 핵생성 장벽이 낮아지며 이때 생성되는 알파상의 방위가 {100}<0vw>를 형성시킬 것 이라는 가설을 세울 수 있었고 표면 핵생성이 cube-on-face 집합조직 형성에 핵심 요소임을 확인하였다.

시편에 가해지는 응력 효과를 이용할 수 있는 방법으로, 시편의 자중을 이용하여 감마상에서 알파상으로 상변태 시 크립 변형에 의해 시편에 인장을 가해줄 수 있는 방법을 고안하였고 이를 이용하여 Fe-2wt%Si-1wt%Ni의 조성까지 강력한 cube-on-face 집합조직을 형성시키는데 성공하였다.

또한, 실제 공정에 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 높이기 위한 새로운 방법으로 배치식 열처리를 고려하였고 이를 고려하여 시편을 세운 방향으로 시편에 압축 응력을 가한 상태에서 감마상에서 알파상으로의 상변태 열처리 방법을 고안하였다. 이 상태에서는 시편의 세운 길이만큼의 단축 응력이 발생하는데, 이 방법을 이용하여 Fe-2wt%Si-1wt%Ni의 조성에서 동일하게 강력한 cube-on-face 집합조직을 형성시킬 수 있었다.

전기강판재료에서는 실리콘의 함량이 증가할수록 시편의 비저항이 증가하기 때문에 에너지 손실을 줄이기 위해서는 소재의 실리콘 함량을 올리는 것이 필수적이다. 하지만 실리콘의 함량이 올라갈수록 압연 공정시 소재가 깨지기 쉬워지기 때문에 실제 공정에서는 약 3wt%Si 내외로 생산이 되고 있다. 이러한 실리콘 소재의 장점은 극대화 하고 소재의 가공성에 대한 단점을 최소화 하기 위하여 실리콘의 확산을 이용한 새로운 cube-on-face texture형성 방법을 고안하였다. 이를 이용하여 10.69wt%Si 조성을 형성하면서 81.9%의 {100}<0vw> 집합조직 형성시킬 수 있었으며 이 방법을 이용하여 최대 96.8%를 갖는 강력한 cube-on-face 집합조직을 형성시키는데 성공하였다.

Electrical steel can be divided into Grain-Oriented electrical steel [GO] and Non-Oriented electrical steel [NO]. In the case of the GO, it is used as a material for transformers. Magnetic properties for the GO can be enhanced by a Goss texture development that forms a specific orientation of {110}<001>. On the other hand, the NO is used as a material for rotating motors and generators. Normally, magnetic properties of electrical steel can be controlled by a composition, microstructure, and texture development of the material. Until now, in the case of the NO, efforts are focused on the optimizing properties by controlling the composition of materials. Cube-on-face texture is ideal for NO, and has an orientation of {100}<0vw>, it performs excellent magnetic properties in the direction of rotation. However, only a few studies on the texture development to enhance a magnetic property have been progressed.

In this study, it was confirmed that the texture development was changed by a stress applied to the specimen during gamma to alpha phase transformation. Especially, a strong cube-on-face texture can be developed when the specimen is physically contacted with dissimilar materials which have difference in thermal expansion coefficient between the specimen and contacted materials during gamma to alpha phase transformation. From these results, our group hypothesize that the nucleation barrier of the alpha generated on the specimen surface was lowered due to the difference in the thermal expansion coefficient during gamma to alpha phase transformation, and that of the orientation of alpha would form {100}<0vw>. Thus, the hypothesis indicate that the surface nucleation is a key factor in the formation of a cube-on-face texture.

In order to use the stress effect applied to the specimen, applying tension to the specimen by creep deformation during gamma to alpha phase transformation using the self-load was devised. A strong cube-on-face texture was developed using this method in Fe-2wt%Si-1wt%Ni. In addition, a batch process was considered to increase the possibility of applying to the industrial process. The specimen was placed as upright position which is under the compressive stress during gamma to alpha phase transformation. Using this method, a strong cube-on-face texture was developed.

In electrical steel, as the Si composition increases, the resistivity increase, which leads to reduce the core loss. Therefore, increasing resistivity by an adding Si content is essential. However, as the Si content increases, the material becomes brittle which couldn't progress a rolling process. Therefore, about 3wt%Si of electrical steel is produced in the industrial process. In order to enhance the advantageous of Si content and reduce the disadvantageous of the workability, a new concept was devised using Si diffusion to develop a cube-on-face texture. 10.69wt%Si composition and 81.9% of {100}<0vw> texture was developed using diffusion method, and a strong cube-on-face texture with a maximum of 96.8% was successfully developed.