Mapping the Nanoscale Charge Traps in Grain Structures of Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) Thin Films : ITO 박막의 결정 구조에서 나노 스케일의 전하 트랩의 매핑에 관한 연구

Abstract

Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) thin film is a highly n-doped semiconductor which has a low electrical resistivity and a high mobility. And, it shows high optical transmittances in the visible and near-IR regions. Due to these remarkable electrical and optical properties, ITO thin films have been extensively used as promising transparent conducting electrodes in many optoelectronic devices such as solar cells, light emitting diodes (LEDs), touch screen displays and so on. In applying ITO thin films as electrodes for optoelectronic devices, high electrical conductivity and electrical noise properties of ITO thin films are important factors. Meanwhile, electrical noise is an undesirable fluctuation of current signals, which deteriorates the electrical properties of electronic devices. Since the electrical noise affects the performance of nano-devices, it has to be well controlled and analyzed.

In this dissertation, we will discuss nanoscale distributions of charge traps in the grain structures of an ITO thin film, using a noise microscopy based on a conducting atomic force microscopy (C-AFM). Here, we measured the current and electrical noise maps of an ITO thin film. Using these maps, we calculated the sheet conductance and effective charge trap density maps. We identified that a sheet conductance was determined by a charge trap density in an ITO thin film. Also, we found that charge carriers transported through the localized charge traps (diffusive transport). Additionally, when we treated the ITO thin film by an oxygen plasma, a sheet conductance increased, and a charge trap density decreased. It is worth noting that remarkable changes in grain boundaries were observed, which originated from numerous defects concentrated in boundaries. Further, we revealed that charge conduction was dominated by hopping in these grain boundaries.

This work provides the important information about the effects of the activities of charge traps on charge transports in the ITO thin film, which can be a useful tool for noise studies and the enhanced performance of optoelectronic devices based on ITO electrodes.

ITO 박막은 대표적인 투명 전극 재료로, 높은 전기전도도와 이동도를 가지며 가시광 영역에서 높은 빛 투과성을 띤다. 이러한 특성을 바탕으로 ITO 박막은 광전자 소자에 널리 사용되며, ITO 박막의 전기 전도도와 노이즈 특성은 이를 이용한 소자의 전체적인 전기적 특성을 결정한다. 한편, 전기적 전류 노이즈는 전류의 원치 않게 변동하는 전기적 신호로, 전자 장비의 전류 특성을 악화시킨다. 이 노이즈는 전자 장비의 수행력에 영향을 미치기 때문에 잘 제어해 주고 분석해야 한다.

본 논문에서는 전도성 원자 힘 현미경에 기반한 노이즈 현미경을 사용하여 ITO 박막의 결정 구조에서 나노 스케일의 해상도로 전하 트랩의 분포에 대해 논의할 것이다. 이 연구에서는 노이즈 현미경을 통해 ITO 박막의 결정 구조의 전류와 노이즈 맵을 얻었다. 이를 이용해 ITO 박막에서의 면 전도도와 전하 트랩 밀도의 맵을 계산하였다. 그리고 이를 분석하여 ITO 박막에서의 면 전도도는 트랩 밀도에 큰 영향을 받는 것을 확인하였고, 전하가 트랩에 의해 이동함을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 산소 분위기에서 ITO 박막에 플라즈마 처리를 하였을 때 면 전도도와 전하 트랩의 변화를 관찰하고 이를 분석해 전하 이동 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다. 산소 플라즈마 처리를 하면 ITO 박막의 면 전도도가 증가하고, 트랩 밀도는 감소함을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도, 결정 경계 부분에서는 특히 큰 변화가 있음을 알 수 있었는데, 이는 결정 경계 부분에 많은 결함이 집중되어 있어 산소 플라즈마 효과가 크게 나타났기 때문이라 유추할 수 있다. 또한, 이 부분에서 트랩이 전하 이동을 돕는 호핑 전도가 이루어 짐을 밝혔다.

본 연구는 ITO 박막에서 노이즈를 일으키는 전하 트랩의 활동도와 전하 이동 메커니즘을 밝힐 수 있는 유용한 정보를 제공해 준다. 또한, ITO 박막에 기초한 광전자 소자의 노이즈 연구에 활용될 수 있다.