Mechanistic Investigation of Water Oxidation on Manganese Oxide Nano-catalysts by Impedance Spectroscopy : 임피던스 분석을 통한 망간 산화물 기반 나노 촉매의 물 산화 반응 메커니즘 규명

Abstract

현대 사회에 대두되고 있는 주요 에너지 문제를 해결하기 위해서 고부가기치 화합물 및 에너지 전환 전기화학 반응 시스템 및 촉매 에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 수소 에너지는 친환경적인 특성으로 인해 차세대 에너지원으로 주목 받고 있다. 특히, 물 전기 분해는 기존 수소 에너지 생산 방법론과 달리 이산화탄소와 같은 환경을 저해하는 부산물이 생성되지 않는다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 물 전기 분해 시스템의 반쪽 산화 반응인 산소 발생 반응의 높은 과전압은 물 전기 분해 기술의 산업화를 위해 해결해야 되는 우선 과제로 여겨지고 있다.

산소 발생 반응의 과전압을 줄이기 위해 연구 초기에는 활성도가 높은 이리듐, 루테늄과 같은 귀금속 기반의 전기화학 촉매들이 보고되었지만, 귀금속의 희소성으로 인해 전이금속 기반 촉매들이 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 한편, 자연계에서 광계 II에 존재하는 칼슘 망간 클러스터는 어떤 인공 촉매 보다도 뛰어난 산소 발생 효율을 보인다. 이에 착안하여, 칼슘 망간 클러스터의 구조적 특징들을 모방한 망간 기반 촉매들이 개발되었지만, 망간 기반의 인공 촉매들은 성능이 좋지 못하다고 보고되고 있다.

이를 해결하기 위해, 10 nm 이하의 망간 산화물 기반 나노 입자를 합성하여 망간 기반 인공 촉매들 중 매우 뛰어난 활성도를 달성하였고, 실시간 분광학적 분석법을 통하여 망간 산화물 나노 입자의 다른 망간 기반 인공 촉매들과는 다른 독특한 물 산화 반응 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 이런 우수한 망간 산화물 나노 촉매에서의 물 산화 전기화학 반응을 심도 있게 이해하기 위해서는 전도성 기판 위에 나노 입자가 필름 형태로 구성되어 있는 전극 구조에서 일어나는 다양한 현상들을 이해하는 연구가 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 전기화학 임피던스 분광법을 적용하여 망간 산화물 나노 입자로 이루어진 필름 형태의 전극에서 일어나는 다양한 전기화학 현상들을 이해하고자 한다.

Chapter 2에서는 망간 산화물 나노 촉매 전극의 임피던스 분석에 적합한 회로 모델을 설계하고, 임피던스 데이터를 피팅하여 주요 반응 동역학적 인자들을 도출하고자 한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 회로 모델을 통해 망간 산화물 나노 촉매 전극에서 일어나는 전자 전달 현상과 표면 반응 현상을 분리하였고, 전자 전달 저항과 표면 반응 저항의 비교를 통해 촉매 전체 성능에 크게 영향을 미치는 인자를 평가하였다. 그리고 H/D 동위원소 실험을 통해 전자 전달 과정에서 양성자(H+)가 관여함을 증명했다. 더 나아가, 필름 형태의 전기화학 촉매의 반응속도상수(k) 측정을 아직 전기화학 촉매 분야에서 명료하게 해결되지 않은 과제로 여겨지고 있는데, 임피던스 분석 기반의 계산법을 제안하였다.

Chapter 3에서는 촉매 표면과 전해질로 이루어진 계면 사이에서 일어나는 전하 충전 현상을 이해하기 위하여 복소수 캐패시턴스 분석법을 시도하였다. 특히 망간 산화물 나노 촉매는 산소 발생 반응 도중 표면의 망간 산화가수가 Mn(II)부터 Mn(IV)까지 변화하기 때문에 전하 충전 현상을 이해하는 것은 주요하다. 복소수 캐패시턴스에서 실수 캐패시턴스 변화를 통해 실제로 촉매와 전해질 사이 계면에서 일어난 전하 충전 현상을, 허수 캐패시턴스의 변화를 통해 촉매 반응을 통하여 충전된 전하의 소진 현상을 이해하였다.

종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 전기화학적 임피던스 분광학적 분석법을 통해 망간 산화물 기반 나노 촉매 전극에서 일어나는 다양한 전기화학적 현상들을 이해하였다. 이 분석법은 망간 산화물 나노 촉매 전극뿐 만이 아니라 다양한 전기화학 반응 및 촉매 전극들에 적용하여 성능 및 메커니즘에 대한 심도있는 분석을 가능케 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Electrocatalysis plays a crucial role in value-added chemical production and clean energy conversion for future technologies. Hydrogen energy has been regarded as one of attractive candidates for alternative energy source of the next generation due to environmentally characteristics and high energy density. The great part of hydrogen energy was produced by gas reforming process, which needs high temperature and high pressure with unavoidable emission of CO2 and other pollutants. Electrochemical water splitting is promising approach to obtain hydrogen energy without undesired byproducts. In the overall water electrolysis scheme, hydrogen and oxygen evolution reactions occur as cathodic and anodic half reaction, respectively.

The oxygen evolution reaction (OER) is regarded as major bottleneck for water electrolysis technique. Four electrons and prontons are involved in its complex reaction mechanism with large overpotentail, compared to hydrogen evolution reaction. Therefore, highly efficient electrocatalysts need to be developed to reduce large overpotenail for OER. The noble metal based electrocatalysts, such as RuO2 and IrOx, are known to exhibit good OER performance, but their scarcity and high cost are regarded as limitation to apply energy conversion industry. Thus, large research effort has been devoted to synthesize transition metal-based electrocatalysts.

On the other hand, manganese attracts considerable attention to achieve high catalytic performance for OER. Manganese is the third most abundant transition metal in the earth. Also, Mn4CaO5 clusters in Photosystem II show exceptionally high efficieny for OER compared to artificial electrocatalysts. Inspired by Mn4CaO5 clusters, copious Mn-based electrocatalysts have been developed to achieve superior efficiency. However, most Mn-based catalysts showed activity degradation under neutral condition. Therefore, mechanistic investigation and finding key descriptors are important issue to synthesize remarkable Mn-based catalysts.

Our group reported the sub 10 nm-sized Mn oxide nano-catalysts with bengin OER activity in neutral condition in. Futhermore, using electrokinetic studies and in situ spectroscopic analyses, we investigated different reaction mechanism on Mn oxide nano-catalysts from conventaional Mn-based catalysts. Here, we performed electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) to explore multiple electrochemical processes which occur in the Mn oxide nano-catalyst film.

In chapter 2, we conducted EIS analysis for film-type Mn3O4 nano-catalysts using our proposed circuit model. From fitting analysis, we can obtain meaningful physical parameters, interface resistance (Rint) & capacitance (Cint), electron transport resistance (Rtr) and reaction rate constant (k). We got three decisive clues for catalytic behavior of Mn3O4 NPs from these physical parameters. The overall OER performance for film-type catalysts was determined by the competition between surface catalysis and electron transport process. Also, based on the H/D isotope experiment, we can conclude that proton are involved in the electron transport process across the nanoparticle film, which directly prove the ongoing hypothesis of oxo-hoping mechanism. Furthermore, we evaluated reaction rate constant (k) for OER catalysis on the film-type electrocatalysts, which represents intrinsic kinetics for surface catalysis.

In chapter 3, we analyzed complex capacitance on Mn3O4 nanoparticles (NPs) to understand charge accumulation process during oxygen evolving catalysis. Importantly, charge accumulation is mainly attributed to valency change for active metal center, which plays a crucial role in determining overall catalytic performance for film-type electrocatalysts. We established new parameter, dissipation ratio (D = Real C/ Imaginary C), to demonstrate competition between charge accumulation and dissipation process on Mn3O4 nanoparticles with various applied potential and thicknesses. This electrokinetic analysis and mechanism understanding is based on electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) without equivalent circuit model, that can be generalized to film-type electtrocatalysts.

In conclusion, we anlaysed various electrochemical processes for Mn3O4 NPs catalysts by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. Our methodology could provide platform to investigate detailed mechanism for the general film-type electrocatalysts.