Numerical studies on the phase transformation and crack generation of hypo peritectic steel during continuous casting : 연속 주조 공정 중 아포정강의 상변화 거동 및 크랙 발생에 관한 수치해석 연구

Abstract

In the continuous casting process, hypo peritectic steel has a complex phase change and a high cracking ratio. So, first, we develop a model of phase transformation that can simulate the phase change behaviors of the hypo peritectic steel. This new model is suggested to predict the behaviors of phase transformation during continuous cooling by considering the thermodynamics, empirical formulas, and carbon diffusion. Particularly, massive transformation from δ phase to γ phase and undercooling from the peritectic temperature to the formation of γ phase (dTp) are included in this model. As a result, it is showed that the phase change behaviors of the hypo peritectic steel have two paths. When the solidification is completed without the peritectic transformation to all δ phases before the temperature reaches Tps (=Tp (peritectic temperature)-dTp), the solidified δ phase is transformed to the γ phase by the massive transformation. On the other hand, when the peritectic transformation at the L/δ interface starts at Tps, the growth of the γ phase by the peritectic transformation is generated by the carbon diffusion.

Using the results of the phase change model of hypo peritectic steel, the mechanisms of crack generation in the continuous casting process were investigated. So, new models are developed, such as strain rates in solid, volume contraction rates with liquid, and pore formation susceptibilities. In addition, stress model is developed for calculating the stress distribution in the solidified shell. As a result, it can be suggested that the massive transformation in solid and peritectic transformation during solidification are the main mechanisms of crack generation. In addition, it is showed that these two crack mechanisms are divided based on the linear relation between carbon contents and dTp, and that the probability of crack generation is high near the transition boundary between the two mechanisms.

The crack generation ratios are analyzed by using the results of models for predicting crack generation. In order to apply the results of the models to alloying steel, an equation of effective carbon composition is suggested. As a result, it is possible to analyze the behaviors of the crack generation ratio according to the effective carbon contents at various experiments by using the temperature at which massive transformation starts and the pore formation susceptibilities at a specific dTp. Furthermore, the effects of silicon, manganese and casting speed on the behaviors of crack generation are analyzed. Casting speed, silicon concentration, and manganese concentration shifted the effective carbon composition with the maximum crack ratio. These behaviors of crack ratios according to casting speed, silicon, and manganese can be understood by the difference of δ/γ interfacial energy as the energy to overcome to generate γ phase. As a results, because the casting speed, silicon contents, and manganese contents can change the dTp by affecting the nucleation of the γ phase, it can be suggested that they can change the carbon contents with the maximum crack ratio.

연속 주조 공정에서 아포정강은 복잡한 상변화와 높은 크랙 발생 비율을 갖는다. 이를 이해하기 위해, 우선 아포정강의 상변화 거동을 모사할 수 있는 상변화 모델을 개발하였다. 이 새로운 아포정강의 상변화 모델은 열역학, 실험식, 탄소의 확산을 고려하였으며, 연속 냉각 중의 상변화 거동을 예측하고자 하였다. 특히 δ상에서 γ상으로의 매시브 변태와 포정 온도에서부터 γ 상 생성까지의 과 냉(dTp)이 상변화 모델에 포함되었다. 그 결과, 아포정강의 상변화 거동은 크게 두 가지 경로를 가짐을 확인하였다. 온도가 Tps(=Tp(포정 온도)-dTp)에 도달하기 전에 모두 δ상으로 포정 변태 없이 응고가 완료되는 경우, 응고된 δ상은 매시브 변태에 의해 γ상으로 상변화가 이루어진다. 이와는 달리, 온도가 Tps에 도달하기까지 응고가 완료되지 않았을 때, L/δ계면에서 포정 변태가 시작하는 경우, 포정 변태로 인한 γ상의 성장은 주로 탄소의 확산에 의해 이루어진다.

아포정강의 상변화 모델 결과를 이용하여, 연속 주조 공정에서의 크랙 발생 메커니즘을 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 고상에서의 변형률 속도, 응고 도중 부피 수축 속도 및 공공 생성 가능성을 모델링 하였다. 추가적으로 응력 해석 모델을 개발함으로서, 응고된 쉘 내의 응력 분포를 계산하였다. 그 결과 고상에서의 매시브 변태와, 응고 도중 발생하는 포정 변태가 주된 크랙 발생 메커니즘으로 판단되었다. 또한 이 두 크랙 발생 메커니즘은 탄소 조성과 dTp 사이의 선형적인 관계를 기준으로 천이됨을 파악하였으며, 두 메커니즘이 천이되는 경계 근처에서 크랙 발생 가능성이 가장 크다는 것을 보여 주었다.

크랙 발생 예측 모델 결과를 이용하여 연속 주조 공정에서의 면세로 크랙 발생 비율 거동을 분석하였다. 이때, 앞서 진행 한 모델링 연구들을 합금강에 적용하기 위해서 유효 탄소 조성 식을 도출하여 사용하였다. 그 결과, 다양한 실험들의 유효 탄소 조성에 따른 크랙 발생 비율 거동을 특정 dTp에서의 매시브 변태 시작 시 온도와 공공 발생 가능성을 이용하여 분석이 가능하였다. 나아가 크랙 발생 거동에 대한 실리콘, 망간, 주조 속도의 영향을 분석하였다. 실리콘 농도와 주조 속도의 증가는 최대 크랙 발생 비율을 갖는 유효 탄소 조성을 높이며, 망간 농도의 증가는 최대 크랙 발생 비율을 갖는 유효 탄소 조성을 낮추었다. 우리는 이를 L/δ계면에서 γ상이 생성되기 위해 극복해야 하는 δ/γ 계면 에너지를 계산하여 분석해 보았다. 그 결과 주조 속도, 실리콘 농도, 망간 농도는 γ상의 핵생성에 영향을 주어 dTp를 변화시킬 수 있다고 판단할 수 있었다. 그리고 이러한 dTp의 변화는 최대 크랙 발생 비율을 갖는 탄소 조성을 변화 시킬 수 있다고 판단되었다.