Organic charge-transfer complexes for high power- and energy-density rechargeable batteries : 고출력 고에너지 밀도 이차전지용 유기물 전하 이동 착물에 관한 연구

Abstract

High demand on lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) have been continuously increased according to the development of the diverse electronic devices from portable applications to the large-scale electric vehicles. However, currently used LIBs have limitations on utilizing transition metal-based electrode materials induced by limited amount of the resources, narrow boundaries of material candidates, and the low sustainability. As an alternative to be utilized for the future generation energy storage system, organic rechargeable batteries, which use organic redox-active molecules as electrodes, have been highly focused. Organic redox-active compounds are usually constructed based on carbon-network, constituting with the earth-abundant typical elements. In addition, they have the strong point that chemical tuning can be demonstrated in an easy way. These advantages have a great potential to the structural diversity and sustainability. However, intrinsic material properties of organics, such as low electrical conductivity and high solubility to solvent, limit the electrochemical performances of organic redox-active compounds. Numerous strategies have been tried to overcome those issues, based on their chemical tunability. Molecular-level tunings of adding functional groups and polymerization and electrode-level tunings of hybridizing active material with conductive scaffolds have been applied. However, all the modifications include the addition of the redox inactive part such as applying connecting units and conductive scaffolds, finally decreasing the energy density. Therefore, it is necessary to find the new approach without utilizing the intramolecular force of the redox-inactive part, which originates the trade-off relationship of the electrochemical performances.

In this respect, switching the way of thinking to utilizing the intermolecular forces of redox-active molecules for enhancing the intrinsic material properties is performed. Organic charge-transfer complex (OCTC) is an association of two or more types of organic molecules (donor and acceptor molecules) in which a fraction of electronic charge is transferred between the molecular entities. Distinctive feature of the OCTCs is the charge-transfer interaction, which is induced by the orbital mixing of the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) of donor and the lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) of acceptor, and the structural rearrangement of donor and acceptor molecules occurs to form this interaction spontaneously. Donor and acceptor molecules are rearranged in the same molecular layers through complementary hydrogen bonds, and in the stacked structure, constituting molecules face other molecules in the neighboring layers through π–π interaction to have the layered structure. The structural characteristics of OCTCs, which are induced by constructing charge-transfer interaction between donor and acceptor molecules, enable to enhance the structural integrity and electrical conductivity simultaneously. Constituting the OCTC only with redox-active molecules have a high possibility to solve the existing drawbacks of organics, preserving the electrochemical performances.

Here, I applied the OCTC with combining known redox-active molecules, phenazine (PNZ) and 7,7,8,8-teteracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ), as the electrode material for the first time. PNZ–TCNQ OCTC successfully improved the intrinsic material properties of increased electrical conductivity and reduced solubility to solvent, achieving the respectable battery performances. Nevertheless, the relatively low voltage of organics and the redox inactivity of PNZ monomer still limited the energy density. To solve the remaining problem on model PNZ–TCNQ OCTC, exploiting the high voltage organic cathode for substituting low voltage donor molecule and realizing the full redox-activity of model OCTC are further progressed in parallel. First, a new donor molecule (dibenzo-1,4-dioxin (DD)) with the extremely high voltage of 4.1 V vs. Li/Li+ is designed by substituting the redox center atoms to the Group 16 element of oxygen, which has the high electronegativity. New OCTC electrode with the DD and TCNQ was successfully fabricated, and DD–TCNQ OCTC exhibited the large energy density of ~560 Wh kg-1 as well as the comparable electrical conductivity (2.785×10−7 S cm−1) to the inorganic electrodes and improved battery performances. Second, optimization of the electrochemical system is performed to reveal the origin of the redox-inactive property of PNZ donor component in OCTC and realize the full-redox reaction. Unlike the inorganic electrodes, it is currently suggested that the redox mechanism of organic electrode materials is affected by the types of charge carrying ions and solvent molecules. Therefore, various types of representative solvents from non-aqueous to aqueous solvents and charge carrying ions from monovalent to divalent ions are utilized for scrutinizing the redox reaction mechanism of model PNZ–TCNQ OCTC. It is observed that the redox reaction pathways of the model OCTC (PNZ–TCNQ) electrode differs according to the types of solvent and charge carrying ions. Interesting point is that the PNZ–TCNQ OCTC electrode in Zn-aqueous electrolyte only could fully utilize the redox activity of both PNZ and TCNQ molecules, while it only shows the singular redox reaction of TCNQ in other Li-based electrolytes. Therefore, the distinct redox mechanisms according to the electrolyte types are systematically analyzed, and it is observed that immediate phase transformation of the active material occurred just after electrolyte exposure without the case in the Zn-aqueous electrolyte. The preformed product from the initial phase transformation is confirmed as the side-product from the chemical interaction between the TCNQ molecule and electrolytes. It is speculated that structural stability plays a critical role to realize the full redox reaction of PNZ–TCNQ OCTC in Zn-aqueous electrolyte, while other electrolytes induce the unwanted side reaction inducing the structural degradation and redox-instability of OCTC. On the other hand, synergetic effect of conductive aqueous medium and structural stability in Zn-aqueous electrolyte achieves the further improved rate and cycle performances. This novel material group, OCTC, which can enhance the intrinsic material properties without any additives, opens up a new avenue of enlarging the material candidates for the future energy storage system. The unlimited potential of numerous combinations of organic redox-active molecules with the superior battery performances will get close to the commercialization of the sustainable energy materials.

휴대용 기기에서부터 대형 전기자동차에 이르는 다양한 전자제품들이 개발됨에 따라 리튬 이온 전지에 대한 수요가 꾸준히 증가해왔다. 그러나 현재 사용되고 있는 리튬 이온 전지는 제한된 자원 매장량, 좁은 범위의 물질 후보군, 낮은 지속 가능성을 야기하는 전이금속 기반의 전극 소재를 활용함으로써 생기는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 미래형 에너지 저장 시스템에 활용될 대안으로 산화/환원 활성을 가지는 분자를 전극으로 사용하는 유기물 이차 전지가 각광받고 있다. 유기 전극 소재는 주로 전형 원소로 구성된 탄소 기반 네트워크로 이루어져 있고, 화학적 개질이 용이하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 이러한 유기 전극 소재 고유의 장점들은 구조적 다양성과 지속가능성 측면에서 높은 잠재성을 가지도록 한다. 하지만 낮은 전기전도도와 높은 용해도를 가지는 유기물의 고유 물성은 유기 산화/환원 소재의 전기화학 성능을 저해한다. 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위해 화학적 개질이 용이하다는 특성에서 기인한 다양한 전략들이 제시되어 왔다. 치환기를 도입하거나 고분자화 하는 분자 단위의 개질과 전도성 구조체와 복합 전극을 만드는 전극 단위의 개질이 실행되었으나, 모든 개질은 분자 간의 연결체와 전도성 구조체와 같은 산화/환원 비활성을 띄는 도입부를 추가해야 하기 때문에 무게의 증가에 따른 에너지 밀도의 감소를 유발한다. 따라서, 전기화학 성능의 상충관계를 초래하게 되는 산화/환원 비활성 도입부를 활용하지 않는 새로운 접근법이 필요하다.

이러한 관점에서 고유 물성 향상을 위해 산화/환원 활성을 가지는 분자들의 분자간 상호작용을 이용하는 방식으로 발상을 전환했다. 유기물 전하 이동 착물은 두 가지 이상의 유기 분자들 (전자 공여체와 전자 수용체)의 조합으로 분자 간에 부분 전하가 전이되어 형성된다. 전자 공여체와 전자 수용체 간의 오비탈 혼합은 전하 이동 현상을 야기하고, 이러한 전하 이동 상호작용을 이루기 위해 전자 공여체와 전자 수용체는 강력한 분자간 힘을 통한 층상 구조를 가지고자 분자간 재배열을 이루게 된다. 상호보완적 수소결합과 π–π 적층으로부터 기인한 유기물 전하 이동 착물의 구조적 특성은 구조적 안정성과 전기전도도의 향상을 동시에 이뤄낸다. 유기물 전하 이동 착물을 산화/환원 활성을 가지는 분자들로만 구성한다면 전기화학 성능을 유지하면서 기존의 유기물 고유의 한계점을 극복해낼 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 보고된 산화/환원 활성을 가지는 분자들 (Phenazine (PNZ) 과 7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ))을 조합하여 형성한 유기물 전하 이동 착물을 최초로 전극 소재로 도입했다. PNZ–TCNQ 복합체는 성공적으로 전기전도도의 향상과 용해도의 감소를 보여주며 훌륭한 수준의 배터리 성능을 나타냈다. 그럼에도 불구하고 유기 전극 소재의 상대적으로 낮은 작동 전압과 PNZ 단분자의 산환/환원 비활성은 에너지 밀도를 제한하여 배터리 성능의 향상을 저해한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 에너지 밀도 향상을 위한 고전압 유기 전극 소재 개발 및 전자 공여체 분자의 산화/환원 비활성 현상의 기원에 대한 분석을 병렬로 진행한다. 첫째로, 리튬 대비 4.1 V의 고전압을 구현할 수 있는 새로운 전자 공여체 분자 (dibenzo-1,4-dioxin (DD))가 산화/환원 중심원소를 높은 전기음성도의 16족 원소 (산소)로 치환함으로써 개발되었다. DD와 TCNQ를 조합한 새로운 복합체 전극이 성공적으로 제작되었으며, DD–TCNQ 복합체는 약 560 Wh kg-1의 향상된 에너지밀도와 더불어 높은 배터리 성능을 보여주었다. 둘째로, 전자 공여체 분자의 산화/환원 비활성 현상의 기원을 밝히고 궁극적으로 산화/환원 반응을 완벽히 구현해내기 위해 유기 전극 소재의 산화/환원 반응에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하는 데에 초점을 맞췄다. 무기 전극 소재와 달리 최근에 이르러 유기 전극 소재는 전해질의 종류, 즉 전자 전달 이온과 용매 종 각각에 따라 전기화학 반응 경로가 달라지는 것이 보고되고 있다. 이러한 보고들을 통해 유기 활물질과 전해질 간의 상호작용에 따라 에너지 저장 메커니즘이 영향을 받는다고 예상할 수 있다. 따라서 유기 전극 소재의 산화/환원 양상을 자세히 분석하기 위해 유계에서 수계에 이르는 다양한 용매종과 1가에서 2가 이온에 이르는 다양한 전자 전달 이온종을 활용하여 전기화학 테스트를 진행했다. PNZ–TCNQ 복합체 전극이 용매 종과 전자 전달 이온 종에 따라 다른 산화/환원 반응 경로를 지나는 것을 확인했다. 또한 다른 리튬 기반의 전해질에서는 TCNQ의 산화/환원 활성만이 가능했는데 아연 수계 전해질에서 PNZ와 TCNQ의 산화/환원 활성이 모두 구현되었다. 전해질 종에 따라 상이하게 얻어진 산화/환원 메커니즘들을 분석한 결과, 아연 수계 전해질을 제외한 전해질에서 활물질이 전해질과의 접촉 직후에 즉각적인 상변태가 일어남을 관찰했다. 초기 상변태로부터 미리 형성된 생성물은 TCNQ 분자와 전해질이 부반응을 하여 형성된 부산물임을 확인했고, 이런 전해질의 유기 활물질 구조 내 개입이 구조적 불안정성을 야기해 재료의 붕괴를 일으켰을 것이라는 추측을 가능케 했다. 그래서 화학적 부반응이 일어나지 않아 유기 활물질의 구조적 안정성을 유지할 수 있는 아연 수계 전지에서 PNZ–TCNQ 복합체가 4전자 반응을 동반한 완벽한 산화/환원 반응 구현에 성공했을 것으로 추측된다. 또한, 아연 수계 전해질에서 전도성이 높은 수계 용매와 구조적 안정성으로부터 얻어지는 시너지 효과를 통해 PNZ–TCNQ 복합체 전극의 추가적으로 향상된 속도 및 수명 특성을 성공적으로 얻어냈다. 첨가제 없이 고유 물성 향상을 이뤄낼 수 있는 새로운 물질군 (유기물 전하 이동 착물)은 미래형 에너지 저장 시스템을 위한 물질 후보군을 확장하는 데에 새로운 지평을 열었다. 산화/환원 활성을 가지는 분자들의 수많은 조합이 가지는 무한한 잠재성과 뛰어난 배터리 성능은 지속가능한 에너지 소재의 상용화에 한 걸음 더 다가가게 할 것이다.