Study on Chirality Evolution during Systematic Control of Seed-mediated Chiral Nanoparticle Synthesis : 용액 기반 카이랄 나노입자 합성법의 체계적 조절을 통한 카이랄성 발현에 대한 연구

Abstract

Control of chirality at nanoscale in inorganic materials holds much potential in scientific and engineering perspective. Chirality is a geometric property, mirror images of structure being non-superimposable to each other, is prevalently found in biological system. Manifesting this geometric property in inorganic metal nanomaterials could induce fascinating physical phenomena which was difficult to be found in symmetric nanomaterials. While there exists various method to construct chiral nanomaterials, aqueous seed-mediated synthesis of chiral nanoparticle holds significant advantages; i) facile large-scale production in environmental-friendly method, ii) nanoscale control of chiral features while possessing truly three-dimensional structures, and iii) strong chiroptic response at visible wavelength. In order to meet the demand of versatile potential applications of chiral nanomaterials, fundamental understanding of the seed-mediated based chiral nanomaterial synthesis and establishment of design principle for expansion of synthesis method is crucial. The devised seed-mediated based chiral nanoparticle synthesis method utilizes the enantioselective interaction between chiral molecule and chiral metal surface. Through this research, we focus to understand underlying mechanism and influential factors of chirality evolution and conduct systematic enhancement of chiroptic response and synthetic principle for successful expansion of synthesis method has been established.

For optical applications of chiral nanomaterials, enhancing absolute chiroptical response intensity has significant merit. In order to enhance chiroptic response of synthesized chiral gold nanoparticle, 432 helicoid, it is crucial to understand and assess the full potential of current synthesis method. In this regard, quantitative assessment of synthetic quality of current synthesis system and nanoparticle has been conducted through single nanoparticle level dark field scattering analysis. While the current chiroptic response of 432 helicoid is exceptional among reported structures, the chiroptic response is currently observed by the solution ensemble stage, which is average chiroptic response of nanoparticles with morphology, size, and CPL irradiation angle variation. This average optical response could not fully represent the maximum potential of 432 helicoid nanoparticles and requires single nanoparticle level optical analysis. Single nanoparticle scattering analysis data was compared to solution based analysis and we were able to conclude that full potential of 432 helicoid chiroptic response is diminished by averaging of well-defined chiral nanoparticles and deformed nanoparticles. Therefore, we have learned that in order to selectively enhance chiroptic response of 432 helicoid, we need to improve the uniformity of chiral gold nanoparticle.

For systematic control of chirality evolution and to secure uniformity of synthesized nanoparticles, it is crucial to understand the kinetic parameter for chirality evolution and detailed growth mechanism. Kinetic parameter showed how individual reagents involved in chiral nanoparticle synthesis influence the chirality evolution. Time-variant mechanistic study of 432 helicoid growth shows how the optical chirality and morphological chirality is evolved as reaction proceeds. In detailed, there exists two regimes of chiral growth, lateral growth regime and vertical growth regime. As each step promotes different type of chirality evolution, the required synthetic condition is clearly different. Therefore, instead of applying only initial control of chiral growth environment, we have systematically differentiated two growth steps with different synthetic conditions for uniform chirality evolution. This multi-chirality evolution step achieves higher uniformity of synthesized nanoparticle with enhance chiroptic response of 432 helicoid III. The origin of chiroptic response enhancement has been attributed to increase in chiral gap uniformity by quantitative morphology analysis and optical analysis.

For more general application of chiral nanomaterials, not limited to optical applications, versatility of possible chiral nanostructures and expansion of synthesis method to alternative material is crucial. In this regard, basic understanding for efficient and controlled expansion of devised aqueous seed-mediated chiral gold nanoparticle synthesis method has been established. Expansion of synthesis method has been conducted in two large directions: i) extension of chiral inducing biomolecule from amino-acid or short peptides to longer sequence programmable oligomer, ii) use of alternative material for non-plasmonic applications.

In the sense of programmable long oligomer for nanoparticle morphology control, DNA molecule has clear advantages. DNA nucleobase sequence could easily and economically be programmed and each programmed nucleobases of DNA has different interaction with gold surface. In order to find the effect of ssDNA oligomer on chirality evolution, thymine oligomer has been added to 432 helicoid II synthesis, conventionally using glutathione molecule as chirality inducer. Thymine oligomer assisted 432 helicoid II showed significant increase of chiroptic response while thymine itself did not induce any chirality evolution. Chirality evolution using only the ssDNA oligomer has also been tested and synthesis of chiral gold nanoparticle using Adenine sequence showed chirality evolution while other nucleobases did not show any chiral development. In order to understand this adenine specific chirality evolution, enantiospecific binding affinity of nucleobase and gold surface has been simulated. To understand how DNA sequence affect chirality evolution, sequence length and pattern has been altered to find the general rule of thumb for using ssDNA as chirality inducer.

For non-plasmonic applications of chiral nanomaterials such as catalysis or sensing, utilization different noble metal source during established synthesis method has been demonstrated. Due to the ease of direct application in current synthetic system, palladium has been used as the alternative metal source. Synthesized chiral palladium nanoparticles show spiral structures protruding outward on each six faces of cubic outer boundaries. Spiral structures rotation direction is determined by the chirality of input cysteine molecule where chiral palladium nanoparticle showed increase in ratio of clockwise or counter-clockwise spiral structure depending on the chirality of cysteine molecule.

We believe this fundamental understanding of chirality evolution process during aqueous seed-mediated chiral nanoparticle synthesis method could become the ground-stone for more dynamic and unique chiral nanomaterials synthesis.

나노 구조체의 제작 및 이의 구조 변화는, 물질 자체의 특성을 새롭게 변화시킬 수 있다는 가능성에 과학 및 공학 분야에서 큰 관심을 받아왔다. 특히, 자연계에 존재하는 카이랄성을 나노 구조체에서 구현함으로써, 생체 분자가 가지고 있는 고유의 물리적, 화학적 특성을 무기물에서 구현 및 응용 가능하다는 것이 이미 다년간의 연구를 통해 알려졌다. 특히 빛-물질 간 강한 상호작용을 나타내는 플라즈모닉 재료 군을 기반으로 나노 광학 분야는 크게 발전하였으며, 다양한 구조체와 카이랄 광 반응을 보이는 구조체 제작방법이 보고된 바 있다. 대표적인 예로, 정밀한 리소그래피 기술 또는 분자 자가 조립을 기반으로 한 스캐폴드 기술이 사용이 되었지만, 이러한 기술들은 공정에 있어서 높은 복잡도를 요구하며, 낮은 해상도 및 구조의 안정성 결여라는 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서, 이러한 한계를 극복하기위한 새로운 제작/합성 기술의 개발이 중요하다. 본 연구단은 수계에서 씨앗-매개 합성법 기반 카이랄 아미노산 혹은 펩타이드를 사용하는 카이랄 나노 구조체 제작 방법을 보고한 바 있다. 이는, 카이랄 유기물과 고밀러지수의 무기물 표면 간의 카이랄 상호작용을 기반으로, 카이랄 유기 분자의 카이랄성이 무기물에 전달되는 방식이다. 이러한 합성법은 수 나노단위에서 카이랄 구조체 조절이 가능하며, 이를 통해 다양한 구조와 광 특성 변화 및 카이랄성을 정량적으로 평가하는 dissymmetric factor가 0.2 라는 높은 카이랄 광 반응성을 달성 할 수 있었다. 나노 구조체가 가지는 특수한 4-fold, 3-fold, 2-fold symmetry에 기인하여 나노구조체는 432 helicoid 라 명명되었다.

제 4장에서는 432 helicoid 나노 입자의 광 특성 합성 적 개선 가능성을 확인하였다. 이미 훌륭한 광 특성을 지닌 432 helicoid 나노입자이지만, 실질적인 카이랄 나노구조체의 산업적 적용에 있어서, 나노구조체의 합성법에 대한 정량적인 평가 및 합성 적 개량을 통한 광 특성 증대는 필수적이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 관점에서, 기존 용액에 분산된 나노 입자의 평균적인 광 특성을 측정하는 Circular Dichroism(CD) 기법이 아닌, 단일 나노 입자 수준에서의 산란 기반의 암시야 분광 법은, 나노 입자의 구조와 광 특성을 집적 적으로 연관시켜 이해를 도우며, 합성된 나노 입자의 상태를 정량적으로 알 수 있다. 이러한 암시야 분광 법을 통해서 432 helicoid 나노 입자를 관찰 할 경우, 기존 관찰되었던 나노 입자의 0.2 라는 dissymmetric factor는 개별적인 나노입자들의 광 특성의 종합적인 평균으로 이루어 져 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 이에 따라, 단일 나노 입자의 구조와 해당하는 광 특성을 대조하여 본 결과, 카이랄 갭의 구조가 균일하게 발달 된 경우 dissymmetric factor 가 0.8 까지 측정된 반면, 카이랄 갭의 구조가 아주 미세하게 변함에 따라서 전체적인 dissymmetric factor 가 크게 감소하고, 파장 또한 다르게 측정되었다. 이는, 합성적 관점에서 2가지의 사실을 말해준다. 첫째, 단일 나노 입자가 가지는 가능한 카이랄 광 특성은 훨씬 높으며, 합성 적 개량을 통해 더욱 높은 광특성 달성이 가능하다. 두번째로, 이러한 합성 적 개량을 함에 있어서, 카이랄 갭의 균일도를 조절하는 것이 중요하다는 사실이다.

제 5 장에서는, 이전의 연구 결과에 기인하여, 본 연구를 통해서 432 helicoid 의 합성 조건에 따른 카이랄성 발현과 카이랄성이 발현되는 과정에 대한 정확한 이해를 기반으로, 다단계의 카이랄 성장 과정을 가지는 나노 입자 합성법을 제시하였다. 이는, 균일한 카이랄 갭 구조를 발달시키는 방향으로 초점을 맞추었다. 씨앗-매게 합성에 있어서 열역학적 성장을 유도하는 계면활성제 혹은 유기 첨가물의 조절과 Kinetic 성장을 유도하는 환원제와 금속이온 조절은, 나노 입자의 구조를 제어하는데 필수적인 요소이다. 이러한 조절을 통해 카이랄성 발현이 되는 과정 및 환경을 상세히 이해하였다. 또한, 시간에 따라 432 helicoid 가 성장하는 과정을 광 특성 관점과 구조적 관점에서 보면, 1차적으로 카이랄한 기초 구조와 고 밀러지수 표면이 생성되는 Lateral 성장과 2차적으로 생성된 카이랄 기초 구조에 기반하여 정육면체 형태의 외골격이 형성되며 카이랄 갭이 완성되는 Vertical 성장 과정으로 나눌 수 있다. 이렇게 나누어진 2단계의 성장 단계에서, 합성 조건의 조절을 통해서 카이랄 성장 경로를 제어하였으며, 이는 균일한 카이랄 갭의 구조 발달로 나노 입자 성장을 유도하였다. 합성된 나노 입자는 기존 dissymmetric factor 인 0.2 에서 50% 이상 증가한 0.31을 보였으며, 이러한 광 특성 증대가 나노입자 균일도 증대에서 기인한다는 것을 광 스펙트럼의 Full-Width-Half-Maximum 과 나노 입자의 구조적 균일도를 통계적으로 관찰함을 통해 증명하였다.

제 6장에서는 기존 연구들이 씨앗-매게 기반 카이랄 나노 입자 합성에 있어서, 아미노산과 펩타이드를 이용한 유기물의 카이랄성 을 무기물로 전이하였다면, 본 연구를 통해서 합성된 나노 입자의 정량적 분석과 합성 적 개량을 통해 광 특성 증대를 달성하였다. 하지만, 더욱 다양한 카이랄 나노 구조의 적용 처에 따른 맞춤형 나노 구조 제작을 위해서는 기존의 틀에서 벗어나는 노력들이 필수적이다. 이러한 관점에서, 2가지의 큰 방법으로 본 연구단의 나노 입자 합성 기술의 확장을 모색하였다. 우선, 기존 작은 크기의 아미노산 혹은 펩타이드 에서 시도되었던 카이랄 나노 구조체의 제작을 더 크고 프로그래밍 가능한 DNA 로 확장하였다. 또한, 광학적 적용 처 이외의 촉매 혹은 센싱 적용처로의 효율적인 확장을 위해 팔라디움 이라는 다른 소재군으로의 확장을 구현하였다.

서열의 조절이 용이하다는 관점에서 DNA 는 굉장히 유용한 유기 분자라 할 수 있다. 이미 DNA는 수만년동안의 생명체 진화에서 세대간의 중요한 유전적 정보를 세세하게 프로그래밍 하여 전달한다는 매개체 역할을 해왔다. 또한 이러한 단일 가닥 DNA들의 염기서열의 경우, 금속 표면과 서로 다른 흡착 특성을 나타냄이 알려져 있다. 이데 따라, 단일 염기서열 DNA를 3차원 카이랄 나노 구조체의 합성에 적용하여 카이랄성 발현에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 432 helicoid II 의 합성 과정에서 정육면체 씨앗과 glutathione 분자를 사용하는 합성 과정에 Thymine 유기분자를 첨가하면, dissymmetric factor 가 2배 가까이 증가하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한, 단일 가닥 DNA 자체만으로 카이랄성 발현이 가능함을 확인하였으며, 아데닌 분자를 사용한 나노 입자 에서 유일하게 카이랄성이 발현됨을 발견하였다. 합성된 나노 입자는 대략 200 nm 정도의 변의 길이를 가지며, 4개의 분명한 카이랄 구조체가 형성되며, 생성된 구조체는 반시계방향으로 돌아간다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 아데닌 에서 유일하게 카이랄성이 발현되는 이유를 찾고자, DFT를 통해 고 밀러지수 표면에서의 각 염기서열의 카이랄 결합 안정성을 계산하였다. 결과적으로, 아데닌이 금(321)표면에 증착 됨에 따라서 Enantiospecificity 가 증가하며, 열역학적으로 표면에 붙는 아데닌이 서로 수소결합을 이루는 형식으로 배열된다. 이러한 현상은 다른 염기서열에서는 관찰되지 않았다. 프로그래밍 가능한 나노 구조체의 제작 관점에서 아데닌의 서열을 조절해 보았을 때, 아데닌 길이가 늘어남에 따라서 광 특성이 증대됨을 발견하였고, 또한 아데닌과 씨토신 의 배열을 조절함에 따라서 다양한 광 특성이 발현 됨을 발견하였다. 추가적으로, 표면에서 작용하는 CTAB 계면활성재와의 경쟁 관계를 관찰함으로써, 카이랄성 발현에 있어 두 인자가 중요하게 작용한 다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는, 이러한 실험적 결과들을 기반으로 프로그래밍 가능한 카이랄 나노구조체의 제작의 합성 적 기초를 다질 수 있었다.

제 7장에서는, 광학적 적용이 아닌 촉매 적 혹은 센싱 적 적용을 위해 재료적 확장을 확인하였다. 팔라디움은 현 씨앗-매게 기반 합성법에 적용 용이하며, 뛰어난 촉매 적 특성을 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 따라 정육면체 씨앗 과 Cysteine 분자를 사용하여 카이랄 성을 나타내는 팔라디움 나노 입자를 제작하였다. 팔라디움 자체의 광학적 반응 성이 높지 않은 관계로 SEM 기반 구조분석으로 진행되었다. 합성된 나노 입자는 100nm 정도의 크기를 가지며, 시계방향 혹은 반시계방향으로 꼬이는 Spiral 구조체를 나타내며, 이는 표면에서 멀어지는 방향으로 돌출되게 생성된다. 이러한 구조체의 꼬이는 방향성은 넣어주는 cysteine 분자의 카이랄성에 따라 생성되는 방향성의 비율이 달라지며, 이는 다수의 나노 입자를 분석하여 통계적 처리를 통해 확인되었다. 이를 시간에 따른 성장을 관찰 하였으며, 표면 경쟁하는 CTAB 과 Cysteine 의 관계 또한 확인하였다. 이러한 카이랄 팔라디움 나노 입자 개발은 추후 카이랄 나노구조체의 적용 처를 확장시키는 중요한 기반이 되는 연구라고 생각된다.

본 연구에서 개발된 새로운 방법론들과 더욱 다양한 카이랄 구조체들은, 산업적 적용에 필요한 맞춤형 특성을 합성 적으로 구연하는 기반 기술로 사용될 것이라 생각하며, 카이랄 나노구조체의 적용 가능성을 더욱 확대 해 줄 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.