Study on heteroepitaxial growth of GaN using sapphire nano-membrane for micro-light-emitting diodes : 마이크로 발광 다이오드를 위한 사파이어 나노 멤브레인 위 GaN 이종성장 연구

Abstract

III-nitride based semiconductors have advantages such as high quality, high efficiency, and long lifespan, and thus have attracted considerable interest in optoelectronic device applications such as light-emitting diodes, lasers, and solar cells over the past decades. The GaN epitaxial layer is mainly grown on heterogeneous substrates such as Si, SiC, and sapphire because epitaxial growth using the GaN substrate is not possible for economic and technical reasons. Among them, the sapphire substrate is widely used due to its high quality, transparency, and high temperature stability, but many problems arise due to the difference in lattice constant from the epilayer and the difference in thermal expansion coefficient. Due to the difference in lattice constant, high density of threading dislocation that directly affect the efficiency of the optical device are generated in the epilayer, and due to the difference in thermal expansion coefficient, a large compressive stress on the GaN thin film and wafer bow occurs during cooling at room temperature after the epilayer growth at high temperature. These problems hinder the realization of high-efficiency GaN-based optical devices.

Compared to existing display technologies such as liquid crystal displays or organic light emitting diodes, micro light-emitting diodes (micro-LEDs) are in the spotlight as a next-generation display technology because they have excellent characteristics such as high brightness, fast response speed, ultra-high resolution, and low power consumption. In particular, in fields such as virtual reality and augmented reality, which are expected to be highly demanded in the future, displays become closer to the human eye, and ultra-high-definition micro-displays are required. However, low external quantum efficiency (EQE), high level of leakage current, and immature micro-LED transfer technology are obstacles to commercialization. The fabrication of conventional micro-LED uses a plasma etching process to form individual micro-LEDs after growing a LED epilayer on a substrate. Non-radiative recombination is increased by exposure of the multi-quantum wells (MQWs) serving as an active layer, thereby causing high level of leakage current and low external quantum efficiency.

In this study, a substrate with sapphire nano-membrane structures was proposed to obtain a high quality GaN epitaxial layer and to solve the problems of micro-LEDs. The growth of GaN on the sapphire nano-membrane was studied using an metalorganic chemical vapor deposition.

The GaN epitaxial layer grows in various shapes depending on the growth orientation and growth conditions, and various growth facets appear. In order to grow the desired micro-GaN epilayer on the sapphire nanomembrane, the study on growth behavior of GaN was first conducted to understand the growth aspect of the GaN on the sapphire nano-membrane. The fabrication of sapphire nano-membrane was carried out by photolithography, amorphous alumina deposition using atomic layer deposition (ALD), photoresist (PR) removal, and crystallization through a subsequent heat treatment process. The amorphous alumina layer is crystallized into a single crystal -phase alumina (sapphire) through solid phase epitaxy in the heat treatment process. In order to understand the growth behavior according to the growth direction, the growth of GaN was observed by varying the angle of the stripe pattern. The fastest lateral growth rate was seen in the stripe-shaped sapphire nano-membrane along with the sapphire [112 ̅0] direction, and it was confirmed that the lateral growth rate repeats the maximum and the minimum every 30º rotation. By measuring the growth rate of facets formed differently depending on the direction, it could be understood that the growth shape of GaN was different according to the orientation. In addition, GaN grown in the bottom region between the membrane patterns was also observed. The Ga diffusion to the bottom region was inhibited by the GaN layer grown laterally on the membrane, showing the possibility that the GaN layer could be removed from the substrate by breaking the sapphire nano-membrane.

Secondly, a discrete micro-sized GaN layers were grown by designing a pattern, based on an understanding of the growth behavior on the sapphire nano-membrane. Since the sapphire nano-membrane was a closed structure, ashing method using an oxygen plasma was proposed to remove the PR. By controlling the thickness and density of the membrane, the PR removal rate was observed, and as a result, sapphire nano-membrane of various sizes could be successfully manufactured using suitable conditions. The direction and size of the pattern were appropriately designed using the direction with the fastest and slowest lateral growth rates, and the GaN layers were merged only in the desired area, so that the micro-GaN separated from each other was grown. The micro-GaN layer had a 40% decrease in threading dislocation density (TDD) and a 36.5% increase in photoluminescence (PL) intensity compared to GaN grown on a planar sapphire substrate.

Finally, a discrete core-shell-like micro-LED array was grown on the 100 nm-thick sapphire nano-membrane without a harmful plasma etching process. It was confirmed that the sidewalls of MQWs were protected by p-GaN, and self-passivation by p-GaN is expected to prevent the decrease in EQE caused by the plasma etching process. TDD in the micro-LED formed on sapphire nano-membrane was reduced by 59.6% due to the sapphire nano-membranes, which serve as compliant substrates, compared to GaN formed on a planar substrate. In addition, Enhancements in internal quantum efficiency by 44% and 3.3 times higher PL intensity were also observed from it. Cathodic emission of 435 nm was measured in the c-plane multi-quantum well, while negligible levels of emission were observed in the lateral semipolar plane. Cathodoluminescence emission at 435 nm was measured from c-plane multiple quantum wells (MQWs), whereas negligible emissions were detected from semi-polar sidewall facets. A core-shell-like MQWs were formed on all facets, hopefully lowering concentration of non-radiative surface recombination centers and reducing leakage current paths. This study provides an groundbreaking platform for micro-LEDs by using sapphire nano-membrane.

3족 질화물 기반 반도체는 고품질, 높은 효율, 긴 수명 등의 장점을 가지고 있어 지난 수십 년 동안 발광 다이오, 레이저, 태양전지 등 광전자 소자 응용 분야에서 상당한 관심을 받고 있다. 질화갈륨 기반 에피층은 경제적, 기술적인 이유로 동종 기판을 사용한 에피 성장이 불가능하여 주로 Si, SiC 및 Sapphire와 같은 이종 기판에서 성장한다. 그 중에서 사파이어 기판은 고품질, 투명성 및 고온 안정성으로 인해 광범위하게 사용하는데 에피층과의 격자 상수 차이와 열팽창 계수 차이로 인해 많은 문제점들이 발생하게 된다. 격자상수 차이로 인하여 광소자 효율에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 고밀도의 전위 결함이 에피층 내에 생성되고 열팽창 계수 차이로 인하여 고온에서의 에피층 성장 후 상온 냉각 시에 기판 휨 현상과 함께 박막에 큰 압축 응력이 작용하게 된다. 이는 질화갈륨 기반 광소자의 구현을 방해한다.

마이크로 발광 다이오드는 기존 디스플레이 기술인 액정 표시 장치나 유기 발광 다이오드에 비해 고휘도, 빠른 응답 속도, 초고해상도 구현 가능, 낮은 전력 소모 등 우수한 특성을 가지고 있어 차세대 디스플레이 기술로 각광받고 있다. 특히, 앞으로 많은 수요가 기대되는 가상 현실과 증강 현실과 같은 분야에서는 디스플레이가 사람의 눈에 가까워지며, 초고화질의 마이크로 디스플레이를 요구하고 있다. 하지만, 낮은 외부양자효율, 높은 수준의 누설 전류 및 미숙한 마이크로 발광 다이오드 전사 기술 등이 상용화에 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 기존 마이크로 발광 다이오드 제작은 기판 위에 발광 다이오드 에피층을 성장한 후, 개별 마이크로 발광 다이오드를 형성하기 위하여 플라즈마 식각 공정을 이용한다. 이는 활성층 역할을 하는 다중양자우물 구조를 외부에 드러나게 하여 비발광 재결합을 증가시키고 따라서 낮은 외부양자효율과 높은 수준의 누설 전류를 발생하게 한다.

본 연구에서는 사파이어 나노멤브레인 구조가 형성된 기판을 제안하여 고품질의 질화갈륨 에피층을 얻고 마이크로 발광 다이오드의 문제점들을 해결하고자 하였다. 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위의 질화갈륨 성장은 유기금속화학증착법을 이용하여 연구하였다.

질화갈륨 에피층의 성장은 성장 방향과 성장 조건에 따라 다양한 모습으로 성장하며, 여러 결정면들이 나타난다. 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위에 원하는 형태의 마이크로 질화갈륨 에피층을 성장하기 위해, 먼저 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위 질화갈륨의 성장 양상을 이해하는 연구를 진행하였다. 사파이어 나노멤브레인 제작은 포토리소그래피, 원자층 증착 장비를 활용한 비정질 알루미나 증착, 포토리지스트 제거, 후속 열처리 공정을 통한 결정화로 진행된다. 비정질 알루미나층은 열처리 과정에서 고상에피택시를 통해 사파이어 기판과 같은 단결정 알파상 알루미나층으로 결정화된다. 성장 방향에 따른 성장 거동을 파악하기 위해, 스트라이프 패턴의 각도를 다양하게 바꾸며 질화갈륨의 성장을 관찰하였다. 사파이어 [112 ̅0] 방향의 스트라이프 형태 사파이어 나노멤브레인에서 가장 빠른 측면 성장 속도를 볼 수 있었고, 30도 회전할 때마다 측면 성장 속도가 최고와 최소를 반복하는 것을 확인하였다. 방향에 따라 다르게 형성되는 질화갈륨 결정면들의 성장 속도를 측정하여 질화갈륨의 성장 형태가 달라지는 것을 이해할 수 있었다. 또한, 멤브레인 패턴 사이의 바닥 영역에서 성장한 질화갈륨도 관찰하였다. 측면 성장이 원활하게 진행된 멤브레인 위 질화갈륨층에 의하여 바닥 영역으로의 갈륨 확산이 저해되었고, 이는 사파이어 나노멤브레인을 부러뜨려 질화갈륨층을 기판에서 떼어낼 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주었다.

다음으로, 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위 성장 양상에 대한 이해를 토대로 패턴을 설계하여 서로 분리된 마이크로 크기의 질화갈륨층을 성장하였다. 사파이어 나노멤브레인이 막힌 구조이기 때문에 포토리지스트를 제거하기 위한 산소 플라즈마 방법을 제안하였다. 멤브레인의 두께와 밀도를 조절하며 포토리지스트의 제거 속도를 관찰하였고 결과적으로 적합한 조건을 이용하여 다양한 크기의 사파이어 나노멤브레인을 성공적으로 제작할 수 있었다. 측면 성장 속도가 가장 빠른 방향과 가장 느린 방향을 이용하여 패턴의 방향과 크기를 적절히 설계하였고 원하는 영역에서만 질화갈륨층이 합쳐지게 하여 서로 분리된 마이크로 크기의 질화갈륨이 성장하게 하였다. 마이크로 크기의 질화갈륨층은 평면 사파이어 기판에서 성장한 질화갈륨에 비해 관통전위 밀도가 40% 감소하였고, 광 발광 세기는 36.5% 증가하였다.

마지막으로, 100 nm 두께의 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위에 마이크로 발광 다이오드 어레이를 해로운 플라즈마 식각 공정 없이 성장하였다. 서로 분리되어 성장한 마이크로 발광 다이오드의 측면 다중양자우물 층은 p형 질화갈륨에 의해 보호되는 것을 확인하였고 이는 플라즈마 식각 공정으로 인한 광 효율의 저하를 막을 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 사파이어 나노멤브레인 위에 성장한 마이크로 발광 다이오드의 관통전위 밀도는 평면 사파이어 기판 위에 성장한 발광 다이오드에 비해 59.6% 감소하였다. 또한, 내부양자효율이 44% 향상되었고 광 발광 세기가 3.3배 증가한 것을 관찰하였다. 435 nm의 음극 발광 방출이 c면 다중양자우물에서 측정된 반면, 측면의 반극성면에서 무시할 수 있는 수준의 방출이 관측되었다. 코어쉘 형태의 다중양자우물이 모든 면에 형성되어 있어 비복사 표면 재결합을 감소시키고 누설 전류 경로를 줄이게 된다. 본 연구를 통해, 사파이어 나노멤브레인 기술이 마이크로 발광 다이오드를 위한 획기적인 플랫폼 기술로 발전될 가능성을 기대한다.