The growth behavior of thin- film 2D TMDs materials and its applications for future electronics : 이차원 전이금속 디칼코제나이드 박막물질의 성장거동과 미래전자소자로의 응용

Abstract

Two-dimensional (2D) transition-metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) in the form of MX2 (M: transition metals, X: chalcogens) have drawn substantive scientific interests owing to their extraordinary structural and physical properties. Particularly, platinum (Pt)-based 2D chalcogenides present various appealing aspects absent in conventional 2D TMDs, including thickness-dependent semiconducting-to-metallic transition, superior air stability, and low synthesis temperature. Such properties of electrical property transition are known for related to the structure of the 2D TMDs layers. Despite much-devoted efforts, scalable and controllable synthesis of large-area 2D Pt-based 2D chalcogenides with well-defined layer orientation has not been established, leaving its projected structure−property relationship largely unclarified.

The extremely small thickness coupled with extraordinary electrical and optical properties of 2D TMDs layer put it the best candidate of emerging stretchable and foldable electronics recently. Although intrinsically large strain limits are projected in them (i.e., several times greater than silicon), integrating 2D TMDs in their pristine forms does not realize superior mechanical tolerance greatly demanded in high-end stretchable and foldable devices of unconventional form factors.

The work described in this thesis focuses on understanding the synthesis of large area 2D TMDs layer, especially 2D PtSe2 and PtTe2 layers of interest for growth behavior related to their structural and electrical properties. This dissertation also covers a versatile and rational strategy to convert 2D TMDs of limited mechanical tolerance to tailored three-dimensional (3D) structures with extremely large mechanical stretchability accompanying well-preserved electrical integrity and modulated transport properties, through the transfer/integration and kirigami/serpentine patterning techniques.

In the first part, we investigate the structural evolution of large-area chemical vapor transition (CVT)-grown 2D PtSe2 and PtTe2 layers of tailored morphology and clarify its influence on resulting electrical properties. Specifically, we unveil the coupled transition of structural−electrical properties in 2D TMDs layers grown at a low temperature (i.e., 400 °C). The layer orientation of 2D PtSe2 and PtTe2 grown by the CVD selenization and tellurization of seed Pt films exhibits horizontal-to-vertical transition with increasing of Pt thickness. These growth transitions of PtSe2 and PtTe2 layers are a consequence of competing thermodynamic and kinetic factors dictated by accumulating internal strain. The exclusive role of the strain on dictating 2D layer orientation has been quantitatively verified by the transmission electron microscopy (TEM) strain mapping analysis.

In the second part, we report two novel strategies to delaminate and integrate wafer-scale 2D TMDs layers of well-defined components and orientations using water. First, we report a generic and reliable strategy to achieve the layer-by-layer integration of large-area 2D TMDs and their heterostructure variations onto a variety of unconventional substrates. This new 2D layer integration method employs water only without involving any other chemicals, thus renders distinguishable advantages over conventional approaches in terms of material property preservation and integration size scalability. Second, we directly grew a variety of 2D TMDs layers on water-dissoluble single-crystalline salt wafers and precisely delaminated them inside water in a chemically benign manner. This manufacturing strategy enables the automated integration of vertically aligned 2D TMDs layers as well as 2D/2D hetero layers of arbitrary stacking orders on exotic substrates insensitive to their kind and shape. The original salt wafers can be recycled for additional growths, confirming high process sustainability and scalability. The generality and versatility of this approach have been demonstrated by developing proof-of-concept all 2D devices for diverse yet unconventional applications. These studies are believed to shed a light on leveraging opportunities of 2D TMDs layers toward achieving large-area mechanically reconfigurable devices of various form factors at the industrially demanded scale.

Lastly, we report a versatile and rational strategy to convert 2D TMDs of limited mechanical tolerance to tailored 3D structures with extremely large mechanical stretchability accompanying well-preserved electrical integrity and modulated transport properties. We employed a concept of strain engineering inspired by paper-cutting arts, known as kirigami patterning and serpentine patterning, and developed 2D TMDs-based stretchable electronics. The vertically aligned metallic PtTe2 and PtSe2 layers were employed for the high-performance electronic heaters and high-stretchable (over 2000% stretch) conductors using our low-temperature direct growth method on polymeric substrates. The semiconducting PtSe2 and MoS2 layer were employed for large-area stretchable field-effect transistor (FET) electronic device and NO2 gas sensor showing high-performance of sensitivity. These multifunctional 2D materials in unconventional yet tailored 3D forms are believed to offer vast opportunities for emerging electronics and optoelectronics.

MX2 (M: 전이 금속, X: 칼코겐) 형태를 나타내는 2 차원 (2D) 전이 금속 디칼코제나이드 (TMDs) 물질은 뛰어난 구조적, 물리적, 그리고 화학적 특성으로 인하여 전자기기장치 분야에서 많은 흥미를 받고 있다. 특히 백금 (Pt) 기반의 2D TMDs 물질은 두께에 따른 반도체에서 금속으로의 성질 변화, 높은 안정성, 그리고 낮은 합성온도 등의 기존 2D TMDs 물질에서는 나타나지 않는 다양한 이점을 가지고 있다. 이러한 반도체-금속의 전기적 물성 전이 특성은 2D TMDs 물질의 층상구조와 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 많은 연구에도 불구하고 아직까지 2D TMDs 물질의 구조적 특성과 전기적 특성 사시의 사이의 관계가 명확하게 밝혀지지 않고 있다.

또한 작은 두께로 기인되는 2D TMDs 물질은 그들의 뛰어난 전기적, 물리적, 광학적 특성으로 미래의 신축성 및 접이식 전자 장치의 우수한 후보로 여겨지고 있으며, 이러한 미래 전자장비로의 적용을 위하여 2D TMDs 물질을 유연한 기판으로의 박리 및 전사하는 기술이 요구되어 관련된 활발한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 2D TMDs 물질의 큰 변형률의 한계를 갖는 뛰어난 물리적 특성에도 불구하고, 박리 및 전사를 통한 2D TMDs 물질의 높은 신축성, 접이식 전자 장치로의 응용을 위한 기계적 내구성의 확보는 아직까지 잘 실현되고 있지 않다.

본고에서는 대면적 2D TMDs 물질 중 PtSe2 층상구조 및 PtTe2 층상구조의 성장거동과 이와 관련된 구조적, 전기적 특성에 대해서 집중한다. 또한 2D TMDs 물질의 전송과 통합 방법과 3차원 (3D) 패터닝(patterning) 기술을 이용한 미래 전자 장치로의 2D TMDs 물질의 적용 가능성에 대한 연구를 다룬다.

첫 번째 장에서는 대면적 화학증기전이(CVT) 방법으로 성장한 PtSe2 와 PtTe2 층의 성장거동에 대하여 관찰 및 규명하였으며, 성장거동에 따른 전기적 특성의 변화에 대하여 관찰하여 그에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다. 저온 합성 공정(400℃)에서 성장한 PtSe2와 PtTe2층은 초기 플래티넘 (Platinum, Pt) 막의 두께가 증가함에 따라 수평에서 수직으로의 전이를 나타낸다. 이러한 PtSe2층과 PtTe2 층의 성장방향 전이는 성장 과정에서 생성된 내부 변형률에 따른 열역학적, 물리적 에너지에 따라 형성되며 투과전자현미경(TEM)을 통한 변형률 분산 분석을 통해 정량적으로 입증하였다.

두 번째 장에서는, 물을 사용한 대면적 2D TMDs 물질의 박리와 결합에 대한 새로운 방법에 대하여 탐구하였으며, 첫 번째로 물만을 사용한 2D TMDs 물질의 박리와 다양한 기판으로의 전사에 관한 손쉽고 신뢰할 수 있는 접근 방식을 보고하였다. 이 새로운 이차원 물질의 통합 방법은 다른 화학 물질을 사용하지 않고 물만 사용하므로 재료 속성 보존 및 통합 크기 대면적화 측면에서 기존 접근 방식에 비해 뚜렷한 이점을 제공한다. 두번째로는, 수용성 단결정 소금 기판 위에 다양한 2D TMDs 층상 물질을 직접 성장시키고 화학적으로 무해한 방식으로 물 속으로 넣어 기판을 물에 녹게 함으로써 2D TMDs 물질만을 정확하게 박리하는데 성공하였다. 이러한 방법은 전사 기판의 종류와 모양에 구애받지 않으며, 다양한 종류의 2D TMDs 물질뿐 아니라 수직으로 정렬된 물질의 박리와 전사도 가능하게 한다. 또한 추가 성장을 위해 원래 소금 기판을 재활용할 수 있으므로 높은 공정 지속 가능성과 확장성을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 산업적으로 요구되는 대규모에서의 다양한 구조의로의 장치를 개발하기 위한 2D TMDs 구조 물질의 적용 가능성을 확인할 수 있다.

세 번째 장에서는, 제한된 기계적 물성의 특징을 나타내는 2D TMDs 물질을 전기적, 구조적, 광학적 성질을 유지하면서 매우 큰 기계적 신축성을 나타내게 하는 3차원 구조로의 변환에 대한 연구를 보고한다. 우리는 키리가미 패터닝과 뱀 모양 패터닝의 종이 절단 예술에서 영감을 얻은 변형 기술을 사용하여 2D TMDs 물질 기반의 신축성 전자 장치를 개발하였다. 수직으로 정렬된 금속 PtTe2 및 PtSe2 물질은 고분자 기판에서 저온 직접 성장 방법을 사용하여 고성능 전자 히터 및 2000% 가 넘는 고신축성 전도체에 사용되었으며, 반도체 물성을 나타내는 PtSe2 및 MoS2 물질은 대면적 신축성 전계 효과 트랜지스터(FET) 전자 장치 및 고성능 감도를 나타내는 이산화 질소(NO2) 가스 센서에 사용되었다. 3D 형태를 나타내는 이러한 다기능 2D 재료의 변환은 새로운 전자 및 광전자 기술에 2D TMDs 물질의 적용 가능성에 대한 기회를 제공한다.