Various allotropes of diamond nanoparticles and their contribution to the growth of diamond in hot filament chemical vapor deposition : Hot-filament 화학 기상 증착에서의 다이아몬드 나노입자의 다양한 동소체와 다이아몬드의 성장 거동

Abstract

The nanoparticles were captured on the membrane of the transmission electron microscope (TEM) grid in the hot filament chemical vapor deposition (HFCVD) diamond process and the captured nanoparticles were observed by high resolution TEM. i-Carbon, hexagonal diamond, and n-diamond and cubic-diamond were identified. To confirm the relationship between the crystal structure of the nanoparticle and methane concentration, we analyzed the d-spacing values of the captured nanoparticles. Observation of various carbon allotropes in the same sample suggested the coexistence of them in the gas phase during HFCVD. ~ 600 nanoparticles, which were captured for 10 s at 6 conditions of the capture temperatures of 900 °C, 600 °C and 300 °C and the gas mixtures of 1% CH4-99% H2 and 3% CH4-97% H2, were analyzed for phase identification using high-resolution transmission electron microscopy(HR-TEM) and fast Fourier transformation(FFT). Hexagonal diamond, i-carbon, n-diamond, and cubic diamond were identified. The observation of two or more carbon allotropes captured on the same membrane suggested their coexistence in the gas phase during HFCVD. The crystal structure of carbon allotropes was related with the size of nanodiamond. Also, the effect of charging on the stability of nanodiamond structures has not been studied experimentally. We succeeded in capturing nanoparticles on the floating and grounded SiO, carbon, and graphene membranes of a copper transmission electron microscope grid during HFCVD. Nanoparticles captured on the grounded membrane consisted mainly of i-carbon, whereas those captured on the floating membrane consisted mainly of cubic diamond and n-diamond. We examined the effect of charge on the crystal structure of nanodiamonds captured for 10 s under various conditions. ∼ 200 nanoparticles were analyzed for phase identification using HR-TEM and FFT. Four carbon allotropes were identified. In order to control the stability of nanodiamonds, we controlled the number of electrons by increasing the filament temperature from 2100 oC to 2300 oC and filament bias from − 100 V to + 50 V at 1% methane concentration. ∼ 700 nanoparticles were analyzed for phase identification using HR-TEM and FFT. The crystal structure of carbon allotropes was related with the size of nanodiamond. The crystal structure of nanoparticles affected the crystal structure of diamond deposited for 8 h. Confirmation of various carbon allotropes provides new insight into the nanodiamond synthesis in the gas phase and the growth mechanism of HFCVD diamond.

다이아몬드를 합성하는 방법에는 다양한 방법이 있다. 최근에는 나노 다이아몬드를 합성하는 방법에 대한 연구도 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그 중에서도 폭발법을 이용하여 나노다이아몬드를 합성하는 방법에 대한 연구가 가장 활발하게 이루어져왔다. 최근에는 Hot-filament 화학 기상 증착 과정동안 나노입자가 기상에서 생성되는 것을 활용하여 기상에 존재하는 나노다이아몬드를 직접 포집하는 방법에 대해서도 연구가 진행되었다. 하지만 Hot-filament 화학 기상 증착에서의 나노다이아몬드와 공정 변수간 관계에 대해 연구가 부족한 상황이며, 이러한 기상에서 형성된 나노다이아몬드 입자들이 다이아몬드 입자로 성장하게 되었을 때 미치는 관계에 대해서는 연구가 부족한 상황이다.

본 연구에서는 포집 온도, membrane의 전기적 특성, 필라멘트의 온도, 필라멘트 bias, 그리고 기상에 존재하는 전자가 나노다이아몬드에 미치는 영향과 이 때 나노다이아몬드의 특성이 다이아몬드의 입자 성장 및 박막 성장에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 우선 나노다이아몬드의 결정 구조를 확인하는 과정에서 나노다이아몬드는 네 가지 동소체의 형태로 존재하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 기상에서 형성되는 나노다이아몬드 입자는 음의 하전을 띄는 특성을 가지는 특성을 활용하여 나노다이아몬드가 합성되는 외부 환경이 변화하게 되었을 때 포집된 나노입자들을 분석해 보았을 때, 나노다이아몬드의 동소체의 분율이 변화하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으며 이는 나노다이아몬드가 여러가지 변수로 인하여 기상에서 혹은 포집이 되는 membrane에서 결정성이 변화하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

기상에서 형성되는 나노입자의 특성의 연구가 중요한 이유는 고전적인 박막 및 입자 성장 관점에서 설명하지 못하는 문제를 해결하는 새로운 관점을 제시하는 데에 있다. 가령 예를 들어서 화학 증착 방법을 이용하게 되었을 때에, 일반적으로는 시스템에 투입되는 precursor의 양이 증가하게 되었을 때 박막 혹은 입자의 성장이 증가한다는 지극히 당연하고 간단한 현상이, hot-filament 화학 증착 방법을 사용하는 경우에는 필라멘트의 온도가 2000도 아래로 가게 되면 이러한 당연한 현상이 반대로 관찰이 되기도 한다. 또한 기존의 다이아몬드 박막 증착에서 증착 속도에 가장 중요한 변수로 atomic hydrogen에 의한 etching이 중요한 이유로 다루어 졌는데, 하전된 나노입자 이론을 활용하여 기상에 존재하는 나노입자의 phase stability를 변화시킬 수 있었고, atomic hydrogen에 의한 etching을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 이처럼 하전된 나노입자 이론을 활용하여 지금까지 다이아몬드의 입자와 박막 성장에서 이해가 되지 않는 여러 현상을 설명하는 새로운 관점을 제시 하였다.