초음파 용탕 처리가 Al-10Cu 주조 합금의 미세구조 및 성질에 미치는 영향 연구 : Effects of Ultrasonic Melt Treatment on Microstructure and Property of Al-10Cu Cast Alloy

Abstract

Aluminum alloy has been used in vast industrial fields as a cast alloy due to its low melting temperature, low density and good castability. Generally in cast alloys, various methods are used for solute homogenization and refinement of microstructure. One of them is ultrasonic melt treatment (UST). In this work, we investigated microstructure as well as precipitations of Al-10Cu cast alloy after UST in various cooling rates. In order to simplify variables, we chose binary alloy especially Al-Cu alloy since it is well known for its short range ordering. In this research five steps of cooling rates were used which are ~ 2-3 K/s, ~ 6 K/s, ~ 20 K/s, ~ 50 K/s, ~ 100 K/s. Two types of samples were investigated – one is taken from the mould in 2 minutes and the other is taken from the mould more than several minutes. In addition, pure aluminum was analyzed either which is the simplest aluminum cast metal. Each samples microstructure was observed with SEM and EBSD. In particular, mechanical properties of Al-10Cu cast alloy which was taken out after some retention time was investigated by tensile test, nano-indentation test, and Vickers hardness test. In general, it is known that UST refines microstructure of cast metal. In contrast, in the range of cooling rate 6-50 K/s, grain refinement was not observed in ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy which had a retention time before being taken out. Ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloys grain size was almost maintained despite of rapid cooling rate. The grain size of ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy was independent on cooling rate. The grain size of ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy with retention time was nearly 480 μm. On the other hand, the grain size of ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy without retention time was refined in the range of cooling rate 2-100 K/s. Regardless of retention time, the grain size of every ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu alloy was almost maintained in the range of 2-100 K/s cooling rate. Meanwhile, in spite of bigger grain size of ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy, it was observed that its yield stress was similar to that of not ultrasonic melt treated Al-10Cu cast alloy in the range of 6-50 K/s cooling rate. Factors related to this mechanical property were also studied in various perspectives.

알루미늄 합금은 용융점이 낮고 가벼우며 주조성이 양호하기 때문에 광범위한 산업 분야에서 주조재로 사용되고 있다. 일반적으로 주조 합금의 경우 용질 균질화 효과 및 주조 조직 미세화 효과를 위해 다양한 방법들을 사용하는데, 그 중 하나가 초음파 용탕 처리(Ultrasonic melt treatment, UST)이다. 본 연구에서는 Al-10Cu 주조 합금에서 냉각 속도를 다르게 하여 UST 처리를 했을 때 금속 내부의 미세조직과 석출물 등에 어떤 변화가 있는지를 다양한 각도에서 관찰하였다. 이때 작용하는 요인을 단순화 시키기 위해 가장 간단한 결합 상태인 2원계 합금 중 특히 액상 금속에서 대표적으로 단범위 규칙성(short range ordering)을 갖는 Al-Cu 합금을 실험 재료로 선택했다. 본 연구에서 사용한 합금은 UST 처리재 및 미처리재 각각에 대하여 냉각 속도를 ~ 2-3 K/s, ~ 6 K/s, ~ 20 K/s, ~ 50 K/s, ~ 100 K/s의 5단계로 나누어 주조한 뒤 취출하여 분석하였다. 특히 주조 후 2분 이내 취출한 것과 주조 후 수 분 지연 시간을 두고 취출한 것 두 가지 종류 모두 미세조직을 분석하여 비교하였고, 대조군으로 더 단순한 구조를 가진 순수 Al(pure Al) 주조재의 미세조직 또한 분석하였다. 각 주조 샘플은 SEM, EBSD 등을 이용하여 미세조직을 분석하였고, 특히 지연 시간을 두고 취출한 것에 대해서는 추가적으로 기계적 성질도 분석한 뒤 이와 관련하여 TEM 분석까지 진행하였다. 기계적 성질 분석을 위해 시편 사이즈에 맞게 소형 인장시험을 설계하여 인장시험을 진행했으며, 나노인덴테이션, 비커스 경도 시험 등의 물성 분석 실험도 수행했다. 일반적으로 보고되어지는 초음파 처리에 의한 결정립 미세화 현상과는 반대로, 지연 시간을 두고 취출한 Al-10Cu 합금에 대한 UST 처리는 냉각 속도 6-50 K/s 범위에서 UST 미처리재 대비 결정립 미세화 효과가 관찰되지 않았다. UST 미처리재 대비 UST 처리재의 경우 결정립의 크기는 냉각 속도에 크게 의존하지 않았고 평균 ~ 480 μm 크기를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면에 2분 안에 취출한 Al-10Cu 합금의 경우 2-100 K/s 범위에서 UST 처리재의 결정립 미세화 효과가 나타났다. 취출 시간과 관계 없이 Al-10Cu 합금에 UST 처리를 할 경우 냉각 속도에 크게 의존하지 않고 결정립의 크기가 유사하게 유지되는 경향성은 동일하게 나타나는 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 지연 시간을 두고 취출된 Al-10Cu 합금의 경우 냉각 속도 6-50 K/s 범위에서 UST 처리재의 결정립 크기가 UST 미처리재보다 큼에도 불구하고 항복 강도 측면에서 큰 감소가 나타나지 않았고, 그 원인에 대해 다양한 측면에서 고찰하였다.