Studies on Synthesis and Optoelectronic Properties of Supramolecules Consisting of Amphiphilic Cyano-Stilbene Derivatives : 양친매성 사이아노 스틸벤 기반 초분자체의 합성과 광전자 특성에 관한 연구

Keywords fluorescencetwo dimensional supramoleculehydrogen evolutionphotocatalysttriplet excited stateheavy atom effectsupramolecule형광2차원 초분자수소 환원 촉매삼중항 여기 상태중원소 효과광촉매초분자

Abstract

물은 생명의 근원이자 지구 표면에서 가장 풍부한 자원이다. 물속에서 작동 가능한 기능성 물질을 만드는 것은 생체, 에너지 분야에 응용될 수 있어 중요한 의미를 가진다. 자연계에 존재하는 많은 생물들은 수계에서 복잡한 생명활동을 수행하는 기능성 재료들을 이미 그들의 세포 소기관내에 가지고 있다. 식물들은 광합성 작용을 통해서 산소와 녹말을 만들어낸다. 동물들의 단백질은 채액내에서 자가조립을 통해 세포 소기관들을 형성하고 물질 출입과 전기 신호의 전달을 수행하고 있다. 이러한 작동원리를 모사하여 생체 조직만큼 효율적인 재료를 만들고자 하는 연구들이 많이 진행되어왔다. 그중 특히 유기재료는 분자 디자인을 통해서 다양한 특성을 부여할 수 있고 생체 내에도 적용이 용이해서 주목할만하다. 유기재료의 여러 범주 중에서도 수용액 상에서 용이하게 구조체를 형성할 수 있는 재료는 자가조립을 통해 구성 요소 하나하나가 모여서 더 큰 구조체를 형성하는 초분자이다. 초분자는 단위 분자의 디자인에 의해 결정되는 특성외에도 자가조립을 통해 형성된 집합체는 새로운 특성을 가질 수 있다. 최근에는 나노미터 단위로 크기가 제어되는 초분자들이 생명과학 관련 분야나 촉매 관련 분야에 활발하게 적용되고 있다. 기존에 수용성 초분자들에 대한 연구는 규칙적인 구조를 만드는 데에 치우쳐 있었다. 하지만 최근에는 이에 더해서 흥미로운 광전자적인 특성을 가지는 새로운 초분자들이 많이 보고되고 있다. 이러한 초분자들의 여기 상태를 활용하면 화학반응, 촉매반응, 바이오 이미징, 바이오 센서 등 여러가지 분야로의 적용 시도가 보고되었다. 이 학위논문에서는 공액성 유기분자로부터 형성된 초분자체의 구조와 물성을 분석하여 수용성 2차원 형광체 및 수소 생산을 위한 광촉매로 응용한 내용을 포함하고 있다. 수용성 초분자를 만들기 위한 단위체로 말단에 피리디늄 양이온을 가지는 공액성 유기분자들을 설계하고 합성하였다.

챕터2에서는 60 프로에 달하는 높은 형광효율을 가지며 벌집모양의 규칙적인 공극을 가지는 2차원 초분자체를 합성하였다. 새롭게 디자인되고 합성된 분자 1과 큐커빗 8의 주인-손님 복합체는 열적으로 안정하고 500 nm 가 넘는 크기와 1.7 nm 정도의 두께를 가지면서도 높은 형광효율을 보이는 2차원 구조체로 바이오 이미징이나 센서 등으로 활용될 수 있는 재료이다.

분자 1은 또한 소수성/친수성의 균형을 통해서 수용액 상에서 10 nm 정도 크기의 초분자체를 형성한다. 이 초분자체는 1 ns 정도의 짧은 여기상태수명을 보인다. 챕터3에서는 분자 1로부터 만들어진 초분자체를 활용하여 성능이 높은 수소 환원 광촉매 시스템을 구현하였다. 1 ns 정도의 짧은 여기상태수명을 극복하기 위해서 원자량이 높은 요오드 이온을 첨가하여 단일항 여기상태에서 삼중항으로의 전환을 유도하였다. 그 결과 상대적으로 긴 여기상태를 가진 삼중항을 활용하여 광촉매 반응을 촉진시킬 수 있었다. 또한 분자 1의 부족한 광흡수를 보완하기 위해서 상용 염료를 첨가하여 성능을 높였다. 분자 1은 양이온이므로 이와 강한 결합력을 보일 수 있는 음이온의 상용염료를 사용하였다. 이온 상호 작용을 통해 만들어진 초분자체에도 역시 삼중항을 활용하기 위해 요오드 이온을 첨가하였고 이 초분자체는 최종적으로 금속 산화물 반도체에서 보고된 최고 성능과 유사한 수소 생산 성능을 보였다.

챕터 4에서는 외부 할로겐 이온 첨가에 의한 효과를 더욱 연구하였다. 또한 광흡수가 좋은 새로운 구조의 분자 2를 디자인 및 합성하였다. 분자 2의 경우에는 0.1 ns 정도로 오히려 단일항 여기상태수명이 감소하였지만, 할로겐 이온 첨가에 의해 성능이 크게 향상되었다. 가시광흡수가 좋은 분자 2 시스템에서 할로겐 첨가에 의한 성능변화를 연구하였고, 염소 이온 첨가에 의해서도 성능이 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 이용하여 염소를 풍부하게 가지고 있는 바닷물을 사용하여 할로겐 이온의 추가적인 첨가없이 모사된 태양광 조사하에서 4 일 동안 15,000 번 이상 안정하게 수소 환원 광촉매 반응을 수행하는 초분자 시스템을 구현하였다.

Water is the origin of life and the most abundant resource on Earth's surface. Making functional materials which is operative in water has an important meaning as it can be applied to the fields of bio science and energy. Many organisms in nature already have functional materials in their organelles that perform complex life activities in water. Plants produce oxygen and starch through photosynthesis. Proteins of animals form organelles through self-assembly in the collection fluid, and carry out mass transport entry and transmission of electrical signals. A lot of research has been conducted to make a material as efficient as living organells by mimicking this principle of operation. Among them, organic materials are particularly noteworthy because they can impart various properties through molecular design and are easy to apply in vivo. Among the various categories of organic materials, supramolecule can easily form a structure in water through self-assembly of building blocks. Its characteristics are also easily tuned by the design of the unit molecule. Recently, supramolecules with size of nanometer scale are being actively applied in life science fields or catalyst fields. Previously, research on water-soluble supramolecules was biased toward making a regular structure. However, in recent years, in addition to this, many new supramolecules having interesting optoelectronic properties have been reported. Using the excitation state of these supramolecules, attempts to apply them to various fields such as chemical reactions, catalysts, bio-imaging, and biosensors have been reported. In this thesis, the structure and physical properties of supramolecular systems formed from conjugated organic molecules were analyzed and applied as a water-soluble two-dimensional fluorephores and hydrogen evolution photocatalysts. Conjugated organic molecules having a pyridinium cation end group as building blocks for making a water-soluble supramolecules were designed and synthesized.

In Chapter 2, a two-dimensional supramolecular body having a high fluorescence efficiency of 60% and regular pores in a honeycomb shape was synthesized. The newly designed and synthesized host-guest complex of molecule 1 and cucurbit[8]uril is a two-dimensional structure that is thermally stable, has a size of over 500 nm and a thickness of 1.7 nm, but exhibits high fluorescence efficiency.

Molecule 1 also forms supramolecules with size of about 10 nm in aqueous solution through a hydrophobic/hydrophilic balance. This supramolecule has a short excited state lifetime of about 1 ns. In Chapter 3, a highly efficient hydrogen reduction photocatalytic system was implemented using molecule 1. In order to overcome the short excited lifetime of about 1 ns, iodide was added to enhance intersystem crossing via heavy atom effect. As a result, the photocatalytic performance was enhanced over 500 times by utilizing a triplet excited state with a relatively long excited state. In addition, in order to compensate for the insufficient visible light absorption of Molecule 1, a commercial dye was added. Molecule 1 has cationic character, so it can interact with an anion commercial dye effectively. Iodide was also added to the ionic complex to utilize triplet excited state, and this supramolecular system finally showed hydrogen production performance comparable to the state of the art performance reported in metal oxide semiconductors.

In Chapter 4, the effect of external halogen ion addition was further studied. In addition, molecule 2 with good visible light absorption was designed and synthesized. In the case of molecule 2, the singlet excited state lifetime was rather reduced to about 0.1 ns, but the performance was greatly improved by the addition of halogen ions. In this system, the performance change due to the addition of halogen was carefully studied, and it was confirmed that the performance was also increased by the addition of chloride. From this, we implemented a supramolecular system that stably performs hydrogen reduction photocatalytic reaction more than 15,000 times for 4 days under simulated sunlight irradiation without additional halogen ions in seawater.