The Effect of Interfacial Layer on the Electrical Properties of Atomic-Layer-Deposited p-Type SnO Thin-Film Transistors : 원자층 증착법을 통해 제조된 p형 SnO 박막 트랜지스터의 전기적 특성에 대한 계면 층 효과

Keywords p-type tin monoxideatomic layer depositionoxide thin-film transistorsinterfacial layerdiffusion barrierhigh-k gate dielectrichysteresis voltagethreshold voltagetrap statescharge trappingoxygen vacancyionic charge effectp형 주석 산화물 (SnO)단원자 증착법산화물 박막 트랜지 스터계면층 삽입확산 방지층고유전체 절연막히스테리 시스 전압문턱 전압계면 결함전하 트래핑산소 공공이온 전하 효과

Abstract

This dissertation investigates the improvement of the electrical properties of thin-film transistor (TFT) devices using atomic-layer deposition (ALD)-based high-quality p-type SnO thin film, with the aim of securing research technology for next-generation semiconductor channels and dielectric film materials.

First, the origin of hysteresis in the drain-source current (IDS) – gate-source voltage (VGS) characteristics of ALD p-type SnO TFTs was examined by adopting ALD Al2O3 interfacial layers (IL) between the SnO channel layer and the SiO2 gate insulator (GI) layer. The SnO TFTs with SiO2 GI exhibited a large hysteresis voltage (Vhy) owing to the trap state density near the interface between the SnO active layer and the SiO2 GI (border trap). Both the experimental results and the theoretical calculations showed that the origin of the border traps was the 〖Sn〗_Si^(+0) gap states in SiO2, which was induced by the Sn diffusion into the SiO2 layer. The adoption of Al2O3 films as ILs suppressed the Sn diffusion. The effectiveness of IL, however, is dependent on the thickness, crystallinity, and density of the Al2O3 films. The Vhy of the SnO TFTs can be decreased when the thickness and density of the ILs increase as long as the amorphous structure of the Al2O3 IL is maintained after the rapid thermal annealing (RTA) process. The p-type ALD SnO TFTs with optimum ILs exhibited a high on/off ratio of IDS (1.2×105), high field effect mobility (1.6 cm2V-1s-1), and a small Vhy (0.2 V).

Second, abnormal electrical properties in SnO devices with Al2O3 interfacial layer were examinated. An in-depth analysis was conducted on how mobile oxygen vacancies (VO) in the IL thin film affects three types of characteristics; the VGS dependence, gate current characteristics, and capacitance characteristics.

One of the abnormal characteristics is the VGS dependence. The gate-induced electrical instability of SnO TFTs with SiO2 and Al2O3/SiO2 gate dielectric layers was evaluated. The Vhy and threshold voltage (Vth) in the transfer characteristics of SnO TFTs depended on the sweep range and rate of VGS. The TFT with an Al2O3/SiO2 gate dielectric layer exhibited reduced Vhy and stable Vth compared to the device without an Al2O3 layer. The introduction of an Al2O3 layer between the SnO channel and the SiO2 layer suppressed the electron and hole trapping at the channel/dielectric interface and contained VOs that counteracted the hole trapping effect.

Another abnormal characteristics due to VOs inside the Al2O3 IL is reflected in the gate current characteristic. A large IGS is related to the field-induced migration of the VOs in the Al2O3 layer. The VO could produce an internal electric field that could balance with the external electric field. The charge transfer through the gate dielectric could be affected, and gate leakage can be dominant compared to the channel current in the depletion bias region. As a results, the hysteresis directions of I-V and C-V do not coincide with each other.

The other abnormal characteristics due to VOs inside the Al2O3 IL is reflected in the capacitance characteristic. The additional capacitance is observed in the specific voltage. At the sufficiently negative VGS, most of the VO must be dragged toward the Al2O3/SiO2 interface, making them inactive to the AC stimulus (hole trapping/detrapping) in the accumulation bias region. It seems that the energy level of the VO within the bandgap of the SnO is closer to the valence band, so it incurs the additional capacitance by hole trapping in the accumulation region. However, as the VGS further decreased, the VOs are migrated toward the Al2O3/SiO2 interface again, which removed the additional capacitance at sufficiently negative VGS region.

Third, in order to improve the performance of the SnO TFTs, an Al-doped HfO2 (Al: HfO2) thin film having a high dielectric constant replacing the Al2O3 thin film was adopted as an IL. Al doping can suppress the crystallization of HfO2 thin film, but it acts as an obstacle to the thin film density, greatly deteriorating the performance of the SnO TFT device. On the other hand, when the crystallized Al: HfO2 IL was adopted, a large Vhy (6.4 V) was shown, but excellent TFT device performance (μFE= 5.7 cm2/V∙s, SS= 0.39 V/dec., Ion/Ioff= 5.6×105) were achieved due to the high dielectric constant of HfO2-based film (ɛr=26). Although it was necessary to apply bias stress for a long time for program and erase operation, the SnO/Al:HfO2/SiO2 stacked TFTs demonstrated electrical programmable and erasable characteristics as well as data retention capability. Therefore, SnO TFT devices can be used for memory devices as well as electronic circuits according to IL materials with different hysteresis characteristics.

본 학위논문에서는 차세대 반도체 채널 및 유전막 물질에 대한 연구 기술 확보를 목표로, 단원자 증착법 (Atomic Layer Deposition, ALD) 기반 고품질의 p형 산화 주석 (SnO) 박막을 적용한 박막 트랜지스터 (Thin-Film Transistor, TFT) 소자의 전기적 특성 향상에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 위해, 열화 현상 평가와 원인 규명을 통한 소자의 전기적 안정성 분석 및 특성 개선 방안에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째로, ALD p형 SnO TFT소자 구동 시 확인되는 히스테리시스 (hysteresis) 거동의 원인 분석을 위해, 계면층 (interfacial layer, IL) 삽입 실험을 진행하였다. 열산화 SiO2 게이트 절연막 (gate insulator, GI) 과 SnO 채널막 간의 계면 반응과 원자의 상호 확산을 억제하기 위해, IL로서 ALD Al2O3 박막을 두 물질 사이에 삽입하였다. 계면층이 없는 SnO TFT 소자의 경우 큰 GI과 SnO 채널막 계면에서의 트랩 밀도에 의해 높은 히스테리시스 전압 (Vhy)을 보였다. 실험 결과 및 이론적 계산을 통해, 이러한 계면 트랩은 GI으로의 Sn 확산에 따라 절연막 내 〖Sn〗_Si^(+0) 갭 상태에 의한 것으로 확인하였다. Al2O3를 IL로 채택하면서 Sn의 확산 방지층으로서 사용되었으며, IL의 두께, 결정성, 밀도에 따라 그 효력이 달라졌다. 연구 결과, 급속 열처리 (rapid thermal annealing, RTA) 후 Al2O3 IL의 비정질 구조가 유지되는 한, IL의 두께와 밀도가 증가할 때 SnO TFT의 Vhy는 감소하였다. 그리고 결정성 IL의 경우 Sn 확산 억제 특징을 잃어버렸다. p형 ALD SnO TFT에 최적 조건의 IL을 도입한 경우 히스테리시스 전압을 0.2 V까지 크게 낮춤과 동시에 on/off 전류비(1.2 × 105), 전계 이동도 (1.6 cm2 V-1s-1) 측면에서도 우수한 TFT 소자 성능을 확보할 수 있었다.

둘째로, SnO TFT 소자의 Al2O3 IL 삽입 시 나타나는 비정상적 전기적 특성을 조사하였다. IL 내부의 이동성 산소 공공(oxygen vacancy, VO)이 게이트 전압 의존성, 게이트 전류 특성 및 커페시턴스 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. SnO TFT 소자의 동작 특성 중 Vhy 및 문턱 전압 (threshold voltage, Vth)는 스윕 범위와 게이트 전압 속도에 의존하였다. Al2O3 IL을 삽입한 TFT 소자의 경우, 이전보다 Vhy를 낮출 수 있었으며 안정적인 Vth를 나타냈다. SnO 채널막과 GI 사이에 IL을 도입하여, 계면에서 전자 트랩핑을 막아줄 뿐 아니라 IL 내부에 존재하는 VO가 정공 트랩핑에 대응하는 효과 때문이다.

Al2O3 IL 내부의 VO로부터 또 하나의 비정상적 거동을 보이는 게이트 전류가 비롯된다. IL 내부의 VO의 전계 유도 이동으로 매우 큰 IGS가 관찰된다. VO는 외부 전기장과 균형을 이루는 내부 전기장을 형성할 수 있다. 이로써 게이트 유전체를 통한 전하 전달이 영향을 받아, 공핍 영역에서의 채널 전류보다 게이트 누설이 우세해질 수 있는 것이다. 결과적으로 I-V와 C-V의 히스테리시스 방향은 서로 일치하지 않는다.

Al2O3 IL 내부 VO로부터 비롯되는 마지막 비정상적 특성은 커페시턴스 특성에 반영되는데, 이는 특정 전압에서 추가적인 커페시턴스가 관찰되는 것이다. 충분히 음의 게이트 전압인가 시, VO는 Al2O3/SiO2 계면으로 끌려가, 축적 영역에서 AC 자극에의 반응성 (정공 트랩핑/디트랩핑) 비활성화 상태가 된다. SnO 밴드갭 내 VO의 에너지 준위가 가전자대에 인접하여, 축적 영역에서 정공 트랩핑에 의해 추가적인 커페시턴스가 발생하는 것으로 보인다. 하지만 게이트 전압이 더욱 감소하면, VO가 Al2O3/SiO2 계면으로 다시 이동하게 되어 추가 커페시턴스 효과를 없애게 된다.

셋째로, TFT 소자의 전달 특성 향상을 확보하고자 Al2O3 박막을 대체하는 고유전율의 Al 도핑된 HfO2 박막을 IL로 적용하고, 해당 소자의 전기적 특성을 평가하였다. Al 도핑 시 HfO2 박막의 결정화를 억제할 수 있으나, 박막 밀도에 방해가 되어 SnO TFT 소자 성능을 악화시킨다. 반면, 결정성의 Al 도핑된 HfO2 박막을 IL로 도입 시, 큰 Vhy를 보이지만 높은 유전 상수 (εr=26) 덕분에 우수한 TFT 소자 성능을 보인다 (μFE= 5.7 cm2/V∙s, SS= 0.39 V/dec., Ion/Ioff= 5.6×105). 이러한 특성으로 이용하여 SnO/Al:HfO2/SiO2 적층 TFT의 메모리 소자로서의 동작 가능성을 평가한 결과, 프로그래밍 된 상태 (또는 지워진 상태)와 원래 초기 상태 사이의 전환 특성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이를 통해, 다른 계면층 물질에 따라 다른 히스테리시스 특성을 보이는 SnO 박막 트랜지스터를 전자 회로 소자뿐 아니라 메모리 소자로도 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.