Investigation of Surface Conduction-driven Ion Transport in Non-uniform Micro/nanofluidic Channel Networks : 비균일 마이크로/나노 채널 네트워크에서의 표면 전도 이온 전달

Abstract

Ionic current through a microchannel has drawn significant attention not only for fundamental electrokinetic researches but also for the development of novel micro/nanofluidic applications. Among various ion transport mechanisms, surface conduction, which is a predominant mechanism in micro/nanofluidic devices, has been theoretically characterized based on two-dimensional analyses. However, its infinite axis assumption has become a barrier for being directly applicable in practical micro/nanochannel networks. In this work, we conducted rigorous experiments to include all three-dimensional length scales. There, L/A, the perimeter-to-area ratio of the microchannel cross-section, came up as a single parameter to quantitatively interpret the surface conductive ion transportation. Overlimiting conductance of the devices increased with a larger perimeter, which is equivalent to a specific surface area, even with the same cross-sectional area. A micro/nanofluidic diode with different L/A values on its forward and reverse channel was demonstrated as a simple application. Furthermore, the stability of the overlimiting current was experimentally investigated in connected geometries. Accumulation of particles or byproducts formed inside a fluidic compartment may cause irreversible failure in a flow-based system. In particular, when the feed water contains calcium ions as in natural seawater, calcium hydroxide can form crystals that can grow up to the size of the fluidic channel, which eventually blocks the current path. It was demonstrated in this part that such crystallization is effectively controlled when a geometrical non-uniformity is installed into a microchannel network. Compared to the uniform arrays of parallel microchannels, recirculation flow was enhanced in a predictable pattern when the microchannels have a non-uniform variation in their width. The flow loops induced between the microchannels minimized local ion concentration which feeds the crystals thus the system gained current stability. Presenting analysis would provide a practical guideline to design a micro/nanofluidic application and to passively control the inter-microchannel flow to guarantee the operational life of fluidic systems.

전기동역학적 관점에서 연구된 마이크로 채널의 이온 전류 현상은 새로운 마이크로/나노 유체 장치로 응용되며 상당한 관심을 받아왔다. 현재까지 제기된 다양한 이온 전달 방식 중, 표면 전도 (Surface conduction, SC)는 마이크로/나노 유체 장치의 주요 메커니즘으로서 2차원 분석에 기초하여 이론적으로 묘사되었다. 하지만 기존 접근 방식에서 하나 이상의 축을 무한으로 가정한 것은 이론 연구 결과를 실제 마이크로/나노 채널 네트워크에 적용 할 때 불일치를 야기하였다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 채널의 3차원 길이 요소를 모두 포함한 실험 연구를 진행하였다. 유체 장치의 과제한 전기전도도 (Overlimiting conductance, OLC)는 채널의 단면적이 일정할 때 둘레 길이가 커질수록 증가하였는데 이는 비표면적이 커질수록 이온 수송량이 증가한다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 실험 결과는 표면 전도의 존재를 뚜렷하게 보여주었으며, 표면 전도가 지배적인 영역에서 채널의 둘레 길이와 단면적의 비율 (L/A, L: 둘레의 길이, A: 단면적)이 이온 수송을 정량적으로 해석하기 위한 단일 변수로 제시되었다. 이를 이용해 L/A를 비대칭적으로 조절한 마이크로 채널에 전압을 인가하여 정류 효과를 관측하였다. 나아가 마이크로 채널 네트워크의 이온 전도 전류의 안정성을 보장하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 미세 채널 내에서 생성된 부산물 또는 축적된 입자들은 유체 기반 장치에서 비가역적인 기능 저하를 일으킬 수 있다. 특히 바닷물의 담수화와 같이 전해용액이 칼슘 이온을 포함할 경우 수산화칼슘 결정이 생성될 수 있고 이는 채널의 이온 전류 흐름을 방해 또는 차단하는 문제를 발생시킨다. 따라서 두 번째 장에서는 채널 네트워크에 기하학적 비균일성을 적용하여 이러한 결정화를 효과적으로 제어할 수 있음을 보였다. 균일한 배열을 가진 평행 마이크로 채널 시스템과 비교하여 채널의 폭에 비균일한 변화가 있을 때 유체 내 재순환 (recirculation) 흐름이 강화되는 것을 관측하였다. 이러한 흐름 양상은 결정 생성의 원인이 되는 채널 내 국소적인 이온 농축을 최소화하여 시스템의 전류 흐름을 안정적으로 유지하는 데 기여한다. 위 연구들은 마이크로/나노 장치 설계의 가이드라인을 제시하며 마이크로 채널 간 유체 흐름을 이용해 외부 에너지의 유입 없이 시스템의 작동 수명을 확보하는 실용적인 방안이 될 것으로 기대된다.