광대역 FMCW 레이다 시스템의 변조 특성을 고려한 근거리 신호 보정 기법 : Short Range Signal Correction Method of Wideband FMCW Radar Considering Modulation Characteristic

Abstract

Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave(FMCW) 레이다는 간단한 구조와 낮은 기저 대역의 대역폭으로 인하여 비용과 해상도에서 이점을 가지고 있다. 이로 인하여 기상, 차량용, 군용 그리고 영상화 레이다 분야에서 FMCW 레이다를 활용한 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다.

FMCW 레이다에서 송수신 신호를 광대역으로 쓰게 되면 거리 해상도가 좋아지는 장점이 있다. 하지만, FMCW 레이다의 신호 특성으로 인하여 시스템의 주파수 특성이 시간 영역으로 넘어와 신호에 변조를 만들게 되는데, 광대역 신호일수록, 짧은 chirp 시간을 가질수록 변조 효과가 커지게 된다. 또한, 목표물의 각도 특성을 얻기 위하여 대부분의 FMCW 레이다가 Multiple-Input-Multiple-Output(MIMO) 구조를 가지게 되는데, 이러한 구조는 송수신 안테나의 상호 결합 특성으로 인하여 근거리 목표물을 탐지하기 어렵게 만드는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 광대역 및 근거리 특성 FMCW 레이다의 Ku-band 송수신기 제작을 통하여, 근거리 목표물에 대해, 신호 변조 효과와 안테나 상호 결합을 분석하여 보정을 진행하였다. 소개된 신호 보정 기법은 간단한 방식으로도 왜곡된 신호를 보정할 수 있는 방식이다. 또한, 변조에 의한 신호 왜곡 보정에 더하여, 안테나 상호 결합 응답을 제거하는 방식도 적용하였다. 이 방식은 안테나 상호 결합 응답에만 적용되는 것이 아니라, 고정 응답에 해당하는 clutter 응답 또한 제거하여, 목표물의 SNR을 높여주게 된다. 결과적으로, 목표물 신호의 변조 효과를 제거하여 스펙트럼 누설을 제거하여 주고 목표물의 거리와 크기에 대한 정보를 정확하게 해주는 효과를 가진다. 이 보정 기법은 신호 처리시, 복소수 영역인 해석적 신호를 이용하여 진행되기에, 전처리 과정에서 큰 부담 없이 수행할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 마지막으로, 제안한 성능의 기법을 전형적인 레이다 목표물에 적용하여 1D-Fast Fourier Transform(FFT)를 통해, 주파수 영역에서 그 효과를 보였으며, 그 한계에 대해서 분석하였다.

Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) radar has an advantage in terms of cost and resolution by simple structure and low bandwidth of baseband signal. Because of these, FMCW radar is widely studied in application of weather, military, vehicle, and Imaging radar.

Wideband transmit signal of FMCW radar improves the distance resolution. But, due to the signal characteristic of FMCW radar, the frequency characteristics of the system are transferred to the time domain, and the signal is modulated. These effects are intensified with broadband signals and shorter chirp times. In addition, to get the angle estimation of target, most of FMCW radar have Multiple-Input-Multiple-Output (MIMO) structure. This structure has a drawback that makes it difficult to detect a short-range target due to the mutual coupling characteristics of the transmitting and receiving antennas.

In this paper, through the fabrication of a Ku-band transceiver for a broadband and short-range characteristic FMCW radar, the signal modulation effect and antenna mutual coupling were analyzed and corrected for a short-range target. The proposed signal correction technique can correct the distortion in the signal in a simple way. Furthermore, a method of removing the antenna mutual coupling response was also applied. This method is not applied only to the antenna mutual coupling response, but also removes the clutter response corresponding to the fixed response, thereby increasing the SNR of the target.

As a result, it has the effect of removing the spectral leakage by removing the modulation effect of the target signal and correcting information about the distance and magnitude of the target. This correction technique is advantageous in that it can be performed without a large burden in the pre-processing process because it is processed using an analytic signal that is a complex domain. Finally, the proposed technique was applied to a typical radar target, and the effect was shown in the frequency domain through 1D-Fast Fourier Transform (FFT), and its limitations were analyzed.