외란 및 제어 입력 포화에 강인한 이산 시간 슬라이딩 모드 제어 방법 및 산업용 서보 시스템의 응용 : Robust Discrete-time Sliding Mode Control Method for Disturbance and Control Input Saturation and Its Application to Industrial Servo Systems

Abstract

본 논문은 산업용 서보 시스템에서 외란 및 제어 입력 포화에 강인한 위치 제어 방법을 개발하였다. 본 연구는 중소벤처기업부 월드 클래스 (WC300) 사업의 스마트머신/협업로봇 유연대응을 위한 로봇모션 제어 솔루션(S2563339) 과제의 일환으로 수행하였으며, 과제 보고서 내용을 상당 부분 인용하고 있다. 기존 개발된 이산 시간 슬라이딩 모드 제어 방법(Sliding mode control with Decoupled disturbance compensator, 이하 SD)은 충분히 느린 매칭된 외란에 대해 분리 법칙(separation principle)을 만족하며, 슬라이딩 모드 다이내믹스와 외란 추정 오차 다이내믹스의 안정성을 보장한다. 그리고 이산 시간 SD 방법은 서보 시스템에서 외란에 강인하고 뛰어난 위치 제어 성능을 보였다. 하지만 가감속이 큰 레퍼런스 명령이 인가될 경우 제어 입력 포화 현상이 발생할 수 있다. 이산 시간 SD 방법 적용시 제어 입력 포화가 발생하면 분리 법칙을 만족하지 않으며, 시스템에 과도한 진동, 기구적인 손상을 줄 수 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 보조 상태 변수(auxiliary state)를 이산 시간 SD 방법과 통합하여, 외란 및 제어 입력 포화에서도 강인한 새로운 이산 시간 제어 방법(Sliding mode control with Decoupled disturbance compensator and Auxiliary state, 이하 SDA)을 개발하였다. 이산 시간 SDA 방법은 제어 입력 포화에도 분리 법칙을 만족하며, 절환 함수 및 외란 추정 오차의 안정도를 제공한다. 그리고 제어 입력 포화 후, 에러 상태 변수가 등속 혹은 정지 명령 구간에서 안정화된다. 그리고 제어 입력 포화 발생 시 부하가 목표 위치 부근에서 진동적인 응답이 나타나지 않으면서 빠른 수렴이 가능하도록 하는 튜닝 방법론을 제시한다. 외란 및 제어 입력 포화가 있는 산업용 볼스크류 및 리니어 모터에서 제안하는 방법의 우수한 제어 성능을 보인다.

This paper presents a discrete-time sliding mode controller for industrial servo systems subject to disturbance and control input saturation. The discrete-time Sliding mode control with Decoupled disturbance compensator (SD) method preserves the separation principle, which is a decoupled property of the sliding mode dynamics and disturbance estimation error dynamics. However, when control input saturation occurs, the separation principle does not hold. In this paper, a new discrete-time sliding mode controller is proposed, which is called the discrete-time Sliding mode control with Decoupled disturbance compensator and Auxiliary state (SDA). The proposed method preserves the separation principle even in the presence of control input saturation. Furthermore, the stability of the error state is analyzed with a given restricted reference profile. The design methodology for the discrete-time SDA is also proposed in industrial servo systems. When the control input saturation does not occur, the performance can be adjusted by locating the poles of the disturbance-to-error transfer function. When the control input saturation occurs, the error dynamics are changed, which are called the decoupled error dynamics. These dynamics can be designed in the way that the error state converges to zero fast and does not exhibit additional oscillations. The proposed method and tuning methodology are applied into an industrial ball-screw system and a linear motor system. The experimental results show the high-performance and robustness to the disturbance and control input saturation. The proposed method is expected to provide high practicability in various industrial servo applications.