재생 에너지 수용성 증대를 위한 ESS의 경제적 효과 분석 : Economic Analysis of ESS for Increasing Hosting Capacity

Abstract

향후 계통에서 재생에너지의 발전 비중이 증가하는 것은 필연적이다. 기존의 발전원과는 달리 재생에너지의 출력의 불확실성 및 제어가 어렵다. 이에 재생에너지에 대한 계통 접속 규정을 별도로 지정하고, 접속가능한 용량도 별도로 산정하고 있다.

현재 계통에서 전기 품질이나 신뢰도에 악영향을 끼치지 않고 연계 가능한 재생에너지 용량을 산정하는 것은 계통의 안정적인 운영을 위하여 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 계통의 선로 증설 및 ESS의 설치를 고려한 재생에너지 수용률을 산정하는 방안을 제안하였다. 이를 통하여 선로 증설과 ESS 설치 시 발생하는 비용과 변화되는 재생에너지 수용률을 구하였다. 설치 조건에 따라 달라지는 전체 설치 비용과 재생 에너지 수용률의 변화를 산정하여, 경제적인 방법으로 재생에너지 수용성을 높이는 방안을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 검증하였다.

ESS 설치를 통하여 계통의 수용률의 증가 및 비용을 산정하였다. 기존의 선로 증설을 통한 수용률의 증가와 비용과 비용을 비교하여 기존의 선로 증설보다 ESS를 통한 수용률 증가가 경제적임을 검증하였다. ESS를 이용하여 달성 가능한 최대 수용률을 확인하였다. 그래서 수용률이 낮은 초기에는 선로의 증설 보다 ESS의 설치가 경제적임을 확인하였다. 하지만 특정 수용률 이후에는 선로의 증설과 ESS의 설치가 병행되어야 더 높은 수용률을 달성할 수 있음을 시뮬레이션을 통하여 검증하였다.

In the future, the penetration of renewable energy has been increased in power system. Unlike conventional power system, renewable energy is difficult to control and it has uncertainty output. Considering these situations, the grid code and acceptable capacity called hosting capacity for renewable energy are individually specified.

It is essential to calculate the hosting capacity without adversely affecting the quality or reliability of power system. In this paper, it was proposed to calculate the hosting capacity considering the expansion of the transmission line and the installation of ESS. The cost and hosting capacity are calculated considering expansion of lines and installation of ESS. The hosting capacity and installation cost has been simulated for various cases, and proposed an economical answer to achieve hosting capacity.

Through installation of ESS, the increased hosting capacity and installation cost were calculated. It was verified that the increase of hosting capacity through ESS is more economical than the existing expansion of lines. The maximum hosting capacity though ESS is also calculated. Therefore, it was confirmed that the installation of ESS is more economical than the extension of the line in the early stage when the required hosting capacity is low. However, after certain hosting capacity, it was verified that higher hosting capacity could be achieved with extension of line and the installation of ESS together.