Characterization of IoT channels and its applications : 사물인터넷 채널 특성 연구 및 그 응용

Abstract

Due to advances in communication technology, the price of communication device is decreasing and the achievable data rate is increasing. This is leading to a growing interest in Internet of Things (IoT) which can connect anything in every area of our life. There are a number of areas related with IoT including medical, healthcare, transportation and so on.

This dissertation provides characterization of IoT channels and its applications to enhance a performance of IoT system. In order to deploy an IoT system, communication channel modeling is crucial. Among communication channels of IoT system, the channel which considers the body (Body Area Network) and the channel at high frequency (Millimeter-wave) are choosen.

Body Area Network (BAN), which considers the internal or external areas of the human body, is a new promising application for IoT. This dissertation considers characterization of Ultra Wide Band (UWB) channel for Body Area Network (BAN). Among application areas of Body Area Network, the external area of human body is considered. Using a frequency domain measurement system, channel responses in an anechoic chamber and an office were obtained. From the measured results, the path loss property was then configured for the diverse propagation environments. In the proposed path loss property, the effect of the path loss is separated into antenna (distance), body and environment. The frequency-dependent UWB channel correlation characteristics are also investigated to understand more deeply about channel characteristics in frequency domain.

IEEE 802.11ad, which considers millimeter-wave bands to operate a system, has been paying attention for one of promising solution for IoT. It is very important to study a characteristic of scattering at millimeter-wave band because the wavelength in millimeter-wave band is shorter than wavelength of other commercial communication system. In this dissertation, the study of scattering on rough surfaces at millimeter-wave band is provided. And a scheme to apply a scattering model of rough surface to ray-tracing method in millimeter bands is introduced.

In order to enhance a performance of IoT system, I introduce a channel estimation method that can be practically applied for highly modulated OFDM transmissions in IEEE 802.11ad. Applying the proposed method, it can estimate frequency components of channel frequency responses (CFR) with lower error rate than conventional estimation method. Link-level simulation results show that the proposed method can achieve dramatically lower PER than conventional estimation method in NLOS environment.

통신 기술의 발달로 통신 장비의 가격이 낮아지고 보다 높은 데이터 전송률이 가능해지면서 생활 전 영역에 걸쳐 통신 기술이 접목되는 사물인터넷에 대한 관심이 증대하고 있다. 사물인터넷은 사물과 여러 시스템을 연결하는 것을 목적으로 다양한 기술을 접목시키고 있다. 그 영역은 의료, 건강관리, 교통 등 생활과 밀접한 영역으로 확장중이다.

본 논문에서는 사물인터넷 시스템 구성을 위한 통신 채널 특성에 대한 연구와 사물인터넷 시스템 성능 향상을 위한 방안에 대해 다루고 있다. 통신 시스템 성능 확보를 위해서는 통신 시스템 구축과정에서 통신 채널 모델링을 선제적으로, 또한 필수적으로 진행되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 사물인터넷의 연관 통신 시스템 중 인체 주변 영역에 대한 통신을 다루는 IEEE 802.15.6 기반의 인체 영역 통신 (Body Area Network) 의 통신 채널 중 하나인 초광대역 채널 (Ultra-Wideband)과 IEEE 802.11ad 기반 WiGig (Wireless Gigabit)의 통신 채널인 밀리미터 대역의 채널 모델링을 다루고 있다.

의료 목적 또는 의료 보조 목적으로 인체 내, 외부에 설치 및 부착된 기기와의 통신을 대상으로 하는 인체 영역 통신은, 그 목적에 따라 인체 내부, 외부영역에서의 통신을 목표로 한다. 사람과 가장 근접한 영역을 다루는 통신 목적상, 인체

영역 통신은 사물인터넷의 응용 영역으로 각광받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 인체외부영역에서의 통신을 고려한 초광대역 통신 채널 모델링을 제시한다. 무반향실, 사무실 환경에서 주파수 영역 분석장비로 인체 영역 통신 채널을 측정하였다.

측정 결과를 기반으로 다양한 시나리오의 경로 손실을 제시하였고, 전체 경로 손실은 거리에 의한 경로 손실, 인체에 의한 경로 손실, 환경에 의한 경로 손실로 구분하였다. 또한 측정 결과를 기반으로 초광대역 주파수 상관관계 특성을 제시

하여, 넓은 주파수 영역을 다루는 초광대역 채널 주파수 특성 이해를 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

무선 근거리 통신망 (Local Area Network) 을 위한 무선 네트워크 기술인 IEEE 802.11 기술 중, 밀리미터 대역을 통신 채널로 정의하고 있는 IEEE 802.11ad는 사물인터넷의 응용 영역으로 각광받고 있다. 밀리미터 대역은 높은 주파수에

의한 짧은 파장의 특성으로 전파의 산란 특성 연구가 기존 통신 대역에 비해 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 밀리미터 대역의 산란 특성 현상 분석을 위해 스펙트럼 분석장비로 측정하였다. 측정 결과를 기반으로 거친 표면에서의 산란 특성을

제시하였다. 또한 산란 효과를 광선 추적 기법에 적용을 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

사물인터넷 시스템 성능 향상을 위한 방안으로 IEEE 802.11ad에서 높은 데이터 전송률의 직교주파수분할 (OFDM) 전송을 위한 통신 채널 추정 기법을 제시하였다. 제시된 채널 추정 기법으로 기존 채널 추정 기법 대비 낮은 오류율로 채널 주파수 응답 (Channel Frequency Response)을 추정할 수 있다. 제시된 채널 추정 기법은 특히 비가시경로 (NLOS) 채널 환경에서 기존 채널 추정 기법 대비 낮은 패킷에러률 (PER)을 확보할 수 있다.