Fast and Reliable Inference Algorithms in Crowdsourcing Systems : 크라우드소싱 시스템에서의 빠르고 신뢰성 높은 추론 알고리즘

Abstract

As the need for large scale labeled data grows in various fields, the appearance of web-based crowdsourcing systems gives a promising solution to exploiting the wisdom of crowds efficiently in a short time with a relatively low budget. Despite their efficiency, crowdsourcing systems have an inherent problem in that responses from workers can be unreliable since workers are low-paid and have low responsibility. Although simple majority voting can be a natural solution, various research studies have sought to aggregate noisy responses to obtain greater reliability in results. In this dissertation, we propose novel iterative massage-passing style algorithms to infer the groundtruths from noisy answers, which can be directly applied to real crowdsourcing systems. While EM-based algorithms get the limelight in crowdsourcing systems due to their useful inference techniques, our proposed algorithms draw faster and more reliable answers through an iterative scheme based on the idea of low-rank matrix approximations. We show that the performance of our proposed iterative algorithms are order-optimal, which outperforms majority voting and EM-based algorithms. Unlike other researches solving simple binary-choice questions (yes & no), our studies cover more complex task types which contain multiple-choice questions, short-answer questions, K-approval voting, and real-valued vector regression.

다양한 분야에서 라벨된 빅데이터를 필요로 하는 현재, 웹 기반 크라우드소싱 서비스들이 출범하며 상대적으로 적은 예산과 짧은 시간에도 효율적으로 사람들의 지혜를 활용할 수 있는 방법들이 제시되고 있다. 이러한 방법들의 효율성에도 불구하고, 크라우드소싱 시스템의 선천적인 문제점은 일을 맡은 사람들의 적은 보상 및 책임감 결여로 인해 그들의 응답을 완전히 신뢰할 수 없다는 점에 있다. 이에 다수결 방식이 자연스러운 해법으로 사용되지만, 보다 신뢰 높은 답을 얻어내기 위해 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다.

본 박사학위 논문에서는 크라우드소싱 시스템에서 수많은 사람들로부터 받은 응답들을 모아 신뢰성 높은 응답을 추론하는 반복적 메세지전달 형태의 알고리즘들을 제시한다. 본 알고리즘들은 낮은랭크근사에 기반한 반복 추론 방법으로, 기존에 각광받던 EM 알고리즘들에 비해 더 빠르고 신뢰적인 정답을 추론해낸다. 더불어 본 알고리즘들의 추론 정확도가 최적에 매우 근접하며 다수결 방식 및 EM 알고리즘들의 정확도를 상회한다는 것을 이론적 증명 및 실험적 결과를 통해 제시한다. 본 연구는 실제 크라우드소싱에서 대다수의 응답 유형을 차지하는 객관식 응답, 주관식 응답, 복수 선택 응답, 및 실수 값 응답의 추론 문제를 다루며, 기존 양자택일 응답 추론 문제만을 다루는 기존 연구들과 큰 차별성을 가진다.