Hybrid Mode Shaping with Auxiliary EM Potential for Mitigation of B1+ Inhomogeneity in Ultra-High-Field Magnetic Resonance Imaging : 초고자장 자기공명영상의 B1+ 불균일성 완화를 위한 전자기 퍼텐셜 기반의 하이브리드 모드 성형 연구

Abstract

Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is one of the most popular diagnostic imaging tools with its safety and applicability. By increasing the strength of operating B0, MRI has improved image quality, and recent research has enabled the imaging modality to increase the operating B0 fields over 7T, which is in the ultra-high-field (UHF) range. UHF MRI has various advantages, including the enhancement of the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), spectral and spatial resolutions, and contrast. Especially, UHF MRI has an irreplaceable strength in precise scanning of the brain tissue to examine various neurological disorders. Nonetheless, the increase of the operating magnetic field causes the severe issue of RF B1+ field inhomogeneity, which is detrimental to homogeneous retrieval of the intensity, SNR, and contrast in MR image.

To tackle the critical issue of inhomogeneity, a multitude of approaches for shimming the B1+ inhomogeneity have been proposed. Among them, RF passive shimming by pad structure filled with dielectric materials has proven its validity as a safe and well-compatible solution applicable to clinical applications. While successful in controlling the field distribution, most of the past efforts utilizing the local enhancement of B1+ in the vicinity of the pad structures, especially those in contact with the body, often resulted in deterioration of the global B1+ homogeneity over the ROI. Therefore, a study on a scheme for achieving the global homogeneity of B1+ is required.

In this dissertation, we propose the notion of the mode shaping based on the evanescent coupling of the electromagnetic potentials to address the issue of B1+ field homogeneity. Treating the human head as a resonator, we apply an auxiliary potential well evanescent coupled to the head potential, to investigate the effects of the auxiliary potential configuration on the mode shaping and the resultant field homogenization. From the analysis and optimization, we obtain a robust mode shaping pad solution to achieve 2D global homogenization of axial B1+ field for the phantom of various geometry and the realistic voxel model of heterogeneous materials, which is applicable to the conventional 2D MRI scanning. Furthermore, extending the mode shaping approach with symmetry breaking, we propose the mode shaping solutions for 3D global homogenization of B1+ field. For the practical assessment of the feasibility of the mode shaping solutions, the SAR and robustness analysis of the solutions are also conducted. We believe that this study will expand the capability of the RF passive shimming in UHF MRI by providing an unconventional viewpoint and systematic guideline for the mitigation of B1+ inhomogeneity.

자기 공명 영상법은 안정성과 확장성을 바탕으로 가장 광범위하게 이용되고 있는 영상 기법 중 하나이다. 자기 공명 영상법은 동작 정 자기장을 높임으로써 영상의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는데, 최근에는 7T 이상의 초고자장 자기 공명 영상법이 활용되고 있다. 초고자장 자기 공명 영상법은 신호 대비 잡음도, 공간 시간 해상도, 대조도 등을 향상시키는데, 이를 통해 특히 뇌 정밀 영상 촬영에 대체 불가한 강점을 가진다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 정 자기장의 증가는 고주파 신호 B1+ 필드의 불균일성을 야기하며, 이는 다시 이미지 퀄리티를 떨어뜨리는 등 원치 않는 영향으로 이어진다.

B1+ 필드 불균일성 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 방법이 시도되었으며, 이 중에서도 유전체 물질로 채운 구조물인 패드를 이용한 수동 보정 접근은 기존 시스템에 호환이 되고 안정성을 인정받아 임상에서의 적용 가능성이 알려져 있는 대표적인 전략이다. 필드 패턴을 바꾸어주는 효과를 기반으로 하여 관심 영역에 붙여 주변부의 불균일성을 성공적으로 완화하는 이 방법은 최근 고 유전체 물질의 활용과 더불어 관심을 받고 있지만, 관심 부분 영역 전체에 대해서는 악영향을 수반하므로 광역 균일화를 위한 방법에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 학위 논문에서는, B1+ 필드의 광역 균일화를 위한 방법으로 퍼텐셜의 에바네센트 커플링을 기반으로 한 모드 성형 방식을 제안한다. 인체를 공진기로 보고 그것과 에바네센트 결합을 하는 보조 퍼텐셜을 적용함으로써 모드 성형 능력을 확인하였으며, 그것을 조절함으로써 스캐닝하려는 대상의 형태나 물질 분포에 강건한 축성 B1+ 필드의 광역 균일화를 구현할 수 있다. 또한, 해당 개념을 확장하여 삼차원 광역 균일화를 수행하는 모드 성형법을 제안한다. 이와 더불어, 이러한 모드 성형법의 실제적 적용가능성을 평가하기 위해 SAR와 강건성 분석을 수행하였다. 본 연구는 초고자장 자기 공명 영상법의 B1+ 불균일성 완화에 대한 색다른 시각과 체계적인 방법을 제공함으로써 고주파 신호 균일화에의 수동 보정 방법의 역할을 확장하는 지침이 될 것으로 기대된다.