Study on Resource Management Methods for WiFi and UWB Communication Systems : WiFi 및 UWB 통신 시스템을 위한 자원 관리 방법에 관한 연구

Keywords

IEEE 802.11 based WLANradio resource managementchannel assignmentuser associationIEEE 802.15.4z based UWB ranging systemtime resource managementranging intervalIEEE 802.11 기반 무선랜 시스템전파 자원 관리무선 채널 할당사용자 연결 조정IEEE 802.15.4z기반 UWB ranging 시스템시간 자원 관리ranging 간격 조정

Abstract

Nowadays, to support various services (e.g., multimedia content delivery, high definition video streaming, file download) on mobile devices, IEEE 802.11-based wireless local area network (WLAN) technologies have been widely used. Also, IEEE 802.15.4z based ultra-wideband (UWB) based ranging technique which can provide highly precise indoor localization services (e.g., human/object tracking systems in factory/office environment, location-based smart home applications) has attracted attention of global mobile device vendors. In this thesis, we study resource management methods that efficiently support WiFi and UWB devices while satisfying requirements of those devices, such as throughput and energy efficiency. First, we design a radio resource management (RRM) method in the dense WLAN environment. The proposed RRM method is composed of two phases: channel assignment (CA), user association for channel load balancing (UA-ChLB). In the CA phase, a centralized controller assigns channel and bandwidth of each AP where two types of APs coexist: controlled-APs (C-APs), which are managed by a centralized controller, and stand-alone APs (S-APs), which independently operate for themselves. In this phase, channel usages of neighboring S-APs and interference level of C-APs according to the channel bonding are jointly considered to minimize interference among the APs. In the UA-ChLB phase, the user association between stations (STAs) and APs having low channel load is coordinated to maximize the overall network resource efficiency under consideration of time varying wireless channel and traffic conditions. To do this, the centralized controller periodically carries out the centralized UA-ChLB work with longer period, and each STA can change its serving AP and/or the serving channel at any time through the distributed UA-ChLB work. Second, we design a time resource management (TRM) method for IEEE 802.15.4z based UWB ranging systems which support highly precise spatial awareness and indoor localization services. Considering requirements for a ranging interval that may be different according to each application or device type, we design the ranging interval decision scheme based on Markov decision process to enhance the energy efficiency and satisfaction degree of UWB ranging devices (RDEVs). By simulation and experimental results, it is shown that the proposed RRM method for dense WLAN environment achieves its design goal and outperforms existing schemes from view point of throughput and fairness. Also, according to simulation, it is depicted that the proposed TRM for UWB ranging systems outperforms existing schemes for the energy efficiency and satisfaction level of RDEVs.

오늘날 모바일 기기를 통한 멀티미디어 컨텐츠 전송, 초고화질 비디오 스트리밍, 파일 다운로드 등을 효과적으로 지원하기 위해 IEEE 802.11 기반 무선랜 기술들이 널리 이용되고 있다. 또한, 공장/사무실 환경에서의 인적/물적 자원 추적, 위치 기반 스마트홈 어플리케이션 등 다양한 위치 기반 서비스에서 사용될 고정밀 실내 측위를 지원하는 IEEE 802.15.4z 기반 초광대역(UWB: ultra-wideband) ranging 기술이 주목을 받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 WiFi 기기의 처리량 성능 및 UWB 기기의 에너지 효율 등의 요구사항을 만족시키기 위해 해당 기기들을 효과적으로 지원하고 관리하는 무선 자원 관리 방법들을 제안하였다. 먼저, 무선랜 access point (AP)들이 밀집한 환경에서의 전파 자원 관리 방법을 설계하였다. 제안하는 전파 자원 관리 방법은 다음의 두 단계로 구성된다. 첫 번째 단계는 채널 할당 단계로 중앙집중형 제어기의 관리를 받는 중앙형 AP와 개별적으로 동작하는 개별형 AP가 밀집 혼재하는 상황에서 개별형 AP들의 사용 채널 현황과 중앙형 AP들의 채널 본딩 하에서 주채널 사용에 따른 간섭 정도를 고려하여 주변 AP간 간섭을 최소화하도록 중앙형 AP들의 사용 채널과 대역폭을 결정한다. 두 번째 단계는 사용자 연결 조정을 통한 채널 부하 분산 단계로 채널별 부하량을 고려하여 전체 네트워크의 무선 자원 효율을 최대화하도록 중앙집중형 제어기가 비교적 긴 주기로 AP-사용자간 연결을 조정하며, 시시각각 변하는 무선 채널 상황 및 트래픽 상황을 고려하여 사용자 기기도 분산적으로 채널 부하량이 적은 AP로 연결을 조정한다. 다음으로, 고정밀 실내 측위 서비스를 지원하는 IEEE 802.15.4z 기반 UWB ranging 시스템에서 기기들의 에너지 효율 및 서비스 만족도를 향상시키기 위한 시간 자원 관리 방법을 제안하였다. 어플리케이션 용도 또는 기기 종류에 따라 ranging 수행 간격에 대한 요구사항이 다른 여러 기기들이 속한 ranging 그룹의 ranging 수행 간격을 효과적으로 결정하기 위해 에너지 효율 및 서비스 만족도를 함께 고려하여 최적의 ranging 수행 간격을 결정하는 기법을 마코브 의사 결정 (Markov decision process)에 따라 설계하였다. 제안하는 무선랜 시스템을 위한 전파 자원 관리 기법이 기존의 기법들보다 처리량 및 공정성에 대해 상당히 우수한 성능을 보임을 시뮬레이션과 실제 구현을 통한 실험을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, UWB ranging 시스템을 위한 시간 자원 관리 기법이 에너지 효율과 서비스 만족도에 대해서 기존의 기법들에 비해 우수한 성능을 보임을 시뮬레이션을 통해 확인하였다.