Towards Fast and Accurate Information Transmission in Deep Spiking Neural Networks : 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크의 빠르고 정확한 정보 전달

Abstract

오늘 날 딥러닝의 큰 성공은 고성능 병렬 컴퓨팅 시스템의 발전과 복잡한 모델을 학습하기 위해 필요한 많은 양의 데이터가 수집되어 접근이 가능해진 점이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만 실제 세상에 존재하는 더 어려운 문제들을 풀고자할 때는 더욱 더 섬세하고 복잡한 모델과 이 모델을 성공적으로 학습할 수 있는 방대한 양의 데이터를 필요한다. 하지만 이러한 점들은 모델 수행 시 연산 오버헤드와 전력 소모를 급격하게 증가시킬 수 밖에 없다. 이러한 문제점들을 극복하는 여러 방법들 중 하나로 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크가 최근 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크는 제 3세대 인공 신경망으로 불리며 이벤트 중심의 동작을 기반으로 하여 저전력이 가장 큰 장점이다. 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크는 실제 인간의 뇌에서 뉴런들 간 정보를 전달하는 방식을 모방하며 스파이킹 뉴런을 연산 단위로 사용하고 있다. 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크는 생물학적 신경계와 동일하게 시간적 정보를 활용할 수 있기 때문에 매우 뛰어난 연산 능력을 가지고 있다.

하지만 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크는 이미지 분류와 같은 비교적 쉬운 응용에만 주로 사용되고 있으며 얕은 인공 신경망과 간단한 데이터셋에서만 주로 수행되고 있다. 이러한 제약이 존재하는 가장 큰 요인 중 하나는 스파이크 뉴럴 네트워크에 적합한 학습 알고리즘이 아직 존재하지 않기 때문이다. 스파이크로 정보를 전달하고 연산을 수행하기 때문에 미분이 불가능하다. 따라서 딥 뉴럴 네트워크에서 주로 사용되는 역전파 알고리즘의 사용이 불가능하다. 본 논문에서 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크를 이미지 분류보다 더 어려운 회귀 문제 (객체 인식)에 적용해 보고, 딥 뉴럴 네트워크의 성능에 버금가는 객체 인식 모델을 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워에서 처음으로 제안한다. 더 나아가, 객체 인식 모델의 성능과 지연시간, 에너지 효율성을 향상 시킬 수 있는 여러 방법들을 제안한다. 본 논문은 크게 두 가지 주제로 나누어 설명한다: (a) 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에서의 객체 인식 모델, (b) 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에서의 객체 인식 모델의 성능 및 효율성 향상. 제안하는 방법들을 통해 빠르고 정확한 객체 인식 모델을 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에서 수행할 수 있다.

첫 번째 방법은 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에서의 객체 인식 모델이다. 객체 인식 모델은 Spiking-YOLO로 부르고, 저자들이 아는 바에 의하면 PASCAL VOC, MS COCO와 같은 데이터 셋에서 딥 뉴럴 네트워크의 성능에 버금가는 결과를 보여준 첫 번째 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크를 기반으로 하는 객체 인식 모델이다. Spiking-YOLO에서는 크게 두 가지 방법을 제안한다. 첫번 째는 채널 별 가중치 정규화이고 두번째는 불균형 한계 전압을 가지는 양음수 뉴런이다. 두 가지 방법을 통해 빠르고 정확한 정보를 딥 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에서 전달 가능하게 한다. 실험 결과, Spiking-YOLO는 PASCAL VOC와 MS COCO 데이터셋에서 딥 뉴럴 네트워크의 객체 인식률의 98%에 뛰어난 성능을 보였다. 또한 Spiking-YOLO가 뉴로모픽 칩에 구현되었음 가정하였을 때, Tiny YOLO보다 약 280의 에너지를 적게 소모하였고 기존의 DNN-to-SNN 전환 방법들 보다 2.3배에서 4배 더 빠르게 수렴하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 방법은 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에 조금 더 효율적인 연산 능력을 부여하는데 중점을 주고 있다. 비록 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크가 희박한 양의 스파이크로 정보를 효율적으로 전달하며 연산 오버헤드와 에너지 소모가 적지만, 두 가지 매우 중요한 문제들이 존재한다: (a) 지연속도: 좋은 성능을 내기 위해 필요한 타임스탭, (b) 시냅틱 연산수: 추론 시 생성된 총 스파이크의 수. 이러한 문제들을 적절히 해결하지 못한다면 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크의 큰 장점이라고 할 수 있는 에너지와 전력 효율성이 크게 저하될 수 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 한계 전압 균형 방법론을 새로 제안한다. 제안하는 방법론은 베이시안 최적화 알고리즘을 사용하여 가장 최적의 한계전압 값을 찾는다. 또한 베이시안 최적화 알고리즘을 지연속도나 시냅틱 연산수 등의 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크의 특성을 고려할 수 있게 디자인한다. 더 나아가, 두 단계의 한계 전압을 제안하여 높은 에너지 효율을 가지며 더 빠르고 더 정확한 객체 인식 모델을 가능하게 한다. 실험 결과에 따르면 제안하는 방법들을 통해 state-of-the-art 객체 인식률을 달성하였고 기존의 방법들보다 PASCAL VOC에서는 2배, MS COCO에서는 1.85배 빠르게 수렴하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 시냅틱 연산수도 PASCAL VOC에서는 40.33%, MS COCO에서는 45.31%를 줄일 수 있었다.

One of the primary reasons behind the recent success of deep neural networks (DNNs) lies in the development of high-performance parallel computing systems and the availability of enormous amounts of data for training a complex model. Nonetheless, solving such advanced machine learning problems in real world applications requires a more sophisticated model with a vast number of parameters and training data, which leads to substantial amounts of computational overhead and power consumption. Given these circumstances, spiking neural networks (SNNs) have attracted growing interest as the third generation of neural networks due to their event-driven and low-powered nature. SNNs were introduced to mimic how information is encoded and processed in the human brain by employing spiking neurons as computation units. SNNs utilize temporal aspects in information transmission as in biological neural systems, thus providing sparse yet powerful computing ability.

SNNs have been successfully applied in several applications, but these applications only include relatively simple tasks such as image classification, and are limited to shallow neural networks and datasets. One of the primary reasons for the limited application scope is the lack of scalable training algorithms attained from non-differential spiking neurons. In this dissertation, we investigate deep SNNs in a much more challenging regression problem (i.e., object detection), and propose a first object detection model in deep SNNs which is able to achieve comparable results to those of DNNs in non-trivial datasets. Furthermore, we introduce novel approaches to improve performance of the object detection model in terms of accuracy, latency and energy efficiency. This dissertation contains mainly two approaches: (a) object detection model in deep SNNs, and (b) improving performance of object detection model in deep SNNs. Consequently, the two approaches enable fast and accurate object detection in deep SNNs.

The first approach is an object detection model in deep SNNs. We present a spiked-based object detection model, called Spiking-YOLO. To the best of our knowledge, Spiking-YOLO is the first spiked-based object detection model that is able to achieve comparable results to those of DNNs on a non-trivial dataset, namely PASCAL VOC and MS COCO. In doing so, we introduce two novel methods: a channel-wise weight normalization and a signed neuron with imbalanced threshold, both of which provide fast and accurate information transmission in deep SNNs. Our experiments show that Spiking-YOLO achieves remarkable results that are comparable (up to 98%) to those of Tiny YOLO (DNNs) on PASCAL VOC and MS COCO. Furthermore, Spiking-YOLO on a neuromorphic chip consumes approximately 280 times less energy than Tiny YOLO, and converges 2.3 to 4 times faster than previous DNN-to-SNN conversion methods.

The second approach aims to provide a more effective form of computational capabilities in SNNs. Even though, SNNs enable sparse yet efficient information transmission through spike trains, leading to exceptional computational and energy efficiency, the critical challenges in SNNs to date are two-fold: (a) latency: the number of time steps required to achieve competitive results and (b) synaptic operations: the total number of spikes generated during inference. Without addressing these challenges properly, the potential impact of SNNs may be diminished in terms of energy and power efficiency. We present a threshold voltage balancing method for object detection in SNNs, which utilizes Bayesian optimization to find optimal threshold voltages in SNNs. We specifically design Bayesian optimization to consider important characteristics of SNNs, such as latency and number of synaptic operations. Furthermore, we introduce two-phase threshold voltages to provide faster and more accurate object detection, while providing high energy efficiency. According to experimental results, the proposed methods achieve the state-of-the-art object detection accuracy in SNNs, and converge 2x and 1.85x faster than conventional methods on PASCAL VOC and MS COCO, respectively. Moreover, the total number of synaptic operations is reduced by 40.33% and 45.31% on PASCAL VOC and MS COCO, respectively.