Development of Prediction Models of Ship Power and Ocean Environmental Data Based on Deep Learning : 딥 러닝을 이용한 해기상 및 소요 마력 예측 모델 개발

Abstract

선박의 소요 마력을 최소로 하는 경제 항로를 결정하기 위해서는 해기상의 예측과 그에 따른 소요 마력 예측이 필요하다. 해기상 예측 데이터를 제공하는 European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecast (ECMWF), Hybrid Coordinate Ocean Model (HYCOM)과 같은 기상 정보 업체는 일반적으로 6주 정도의 단기 예측을 진행한다. 따라서 장기 예측이 필요할 때는 해기상 정보를 자체적으로 예측해야 한다. 소요 마력 예측의 경우에 전통적으로 모형 실험 결과를 활용한 numerical method가 많이 활용되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 방법은 모형 실험의 불확실성 때문에 실선의 소요 마력을 정확하게 예측하기 어렵다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 실선 테스트를 진행해야 하지만, 이는 많은 비용과 시간이 소모된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 딥 러닝을 활용하여 해기상 및 소요 마력을 예측하였다.

해기상 예측과 관련하여 많은 연구들이 딥 러닝을 활용하였다. 그러나 대부분은 파고, 파 주기, 파향 등 제한적인 해기상 데이터에 대한 예측을 진행하였다. 또한 전 해역이 아닌 특정 해역에 대해 예측을 진행한다는 한계점이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전 해역에 대한 해기상 예측을 위해 전 해역의 해기상을 이미지화 하였다. 추가로, 이러한 시계열 이미지 데이터를 학습하는데 적합한 convolutional LSTM을 활용하였다. 또한 시계열 데이터 예측 문제에서 주로 발생하는 delayed prediction을 해결하기 위하여 AutoEncoder를 활용하였다. 또한 최적의 모델을 찾기 위해 Input data의 크기 (look back range), output data의 예측 시점 (look forward range) 등을 변경하여 모델의 성능을 평가하였다. 최종적으로 이러한 모델을 바탕으로 전 해역을 12개의 area로 구분하여 해기상 예측을 진행하였다.

소요 마력 예측과 관련하여 많은 연구들이 regression analysis를 활용하였다. 그러나 regression analysis는 해상 및 선박 운항 상태에 영향을 받는 소요 마력 예측 문제와 같은 복잡한 문제의 경우 예측 정확도에 한계를 보였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 수치 예측에 적합한 딥 러닝 모델인 DFN을 활용하였다. 또한 예측 정확도를 높이기 위해 다양한 방법을 활용하였다. 첫번째로, 해기상 데이터에서 wind와 wave 관련 데이터의 경우 선박에 대한 상대 수치로 pre-processing을 수행하여 그 효과를 확인하였다. 두번째로, DFN의 입력 데이터의 특성에 맞게 DFN의 모델 구조를 변경하여 그 효과를 확인하였다. 세번째로, DFN 학습 모델을 위한 number of hidden layers, number of hidden nodes, learning rate, dropout, gradient optimizer의 5가지 hyperparameters의 조합에 따른 예측 정확도를 분석하였다. 네번째로, 해상 및 운항 상태에 따른 독자적인 선박의 소요 마력 예측 모델을 개발하기 위해 K-means clustering을 진행하였다. 이와 같이 다양한 소요 마력 학습 모델의 성능 및 그 이유를 비교 분석하였다.

In order to determine an economical route that minimizes the ships required power, it is necessary to predict the sea level and the ships required power accordingly. The weather forecasting companies such as the European Center for Medium-Range Weather Forecast (ECMWF) and Hybrid Coordinate Ocean Model (HYCOM), which provide ocean environmental data, typically make short-term forecasts of around six weeks. Therefore, when a long-term prediction is needed, it is necessary to predict ocean environmental data on its own. In the case of the prediction of ships requird power, a numerical method using model test results is traditionally used. However, this method is difficult to accurately predict the ships required power due to the model tests uncertainty. To solve this problem, an onboard test must be conducted, but this is expensive and time-consuming. Therefore, in this study, the ocean environmental data and ships required power were predicted using deep learning.

In relation to the prediction of ocean environmental data, many studies have used deep learning. However, most of them made predictions for limited ocean environmental data such as wave height, wave period, and wave direction. In addition, there was a limitation in that prediction was made for a specific sea area rather than the entire sea area. Therefore, in this study, the ocean environmental data of the entire sea area was imaged for prediction. In addition, convolutional LSTM suitable for training time-series image data was utilized. In addition, AutoEncoder was used to solve delayed prediction that mainly occurs in the problem of prediction of time series data. Also, to find the optimal model, the performance of the model was evaluated by changing the size of input data (look back step) and prediction time of output data (look forward step). Finally, based on this model, the entire sea area was divided into 12 areas, and the prediction of ocean environmental data was carried out.

Regression analysis was used in many studies related to the prediction of a ships required power. However, the regression analysis showed limitations in the accuracy of prediction in the case of complex problems such as the prediction of the ships required power affected by maritime and ship operating conditions. Therefore, in this study, deep feedforward neural network (DFN), a deep learning model suitable for numerical prediction, was used. In addition, various methods were used to increase prediction accuracy. First, in the case of wind and wave-related data in ocean environmental data, the effect was confirmed by performing pre-processing with relative values for the ship. Second, the effect was confirmed by changing the DFN model structure according to the characteristics of the DFN input data. Third, we analyzed the prediction accuracy according to the combination of five hyperparameters: number of hidden layers, number of hidden nodes, learning rate, dropout, and gradient optimizer for the DFN learning model. Fourth, k-means clustering was conducted to develop an independent model for predicting the ships required power according to a sea state and ship operational conditions. As described above, the performance of various prediction models was compared and analyzed.