A TLS Downgrade Attack using Spatial Differences in Security Configurations : 보안 설정의 공간적 차이를 이용한 TLS 다운그레이드 공격

Abstract

To provide secure content delivery, Transport Layer Security (TLS) has become a de facto standard over a couple of decades. However, TLS has a long history of security weaknesses and drawbacks. Thus the security of TLS has been enhanced by addressing security problems through continuous version upgrades. Meanwhile, to provide fast content delivery globally, websites need to administer many machines in globally distributed environments. They often delegate the management of machines to web hosting services or Content Delivery Networks (CDNs), where the security configurations on distributed servers may vary depending on the managing entities or locations.

By leveraging these spatial differences in TLS security, we present a new TLS downgrade attack, called a Teleport attack. In our attack model, an adversary collects the information of (web) domains that exhibit different TLS versions and cryptographic options depending on clients locations. Then the adversary redirects TLS handshake messages to weak TLS servers, and downgrades TLS sessions, which both the server and the client may not be aware of. We measure how many domains in the wild are vulnerable to the Teleport attack, and seek to better understand the root causes of the spatial differences in TLS security configurations. We also measure the redirection delay in various locations over the world to demonstrate the feasibility of the Teleport attack.

지난 수십 년간 TLS(Transport Layer Security)는 안전한 웹 콘텐츠의 전달을 위한 사실상의 표준으로 자리매김했다. 그러나 TLS는 오랜 기간동안 지속적으로 취약점을 노출해 왔으며, 그로 인해 TLS의 안전성은 지속적인 버전 업그레이드를 통해 보안 문제들을 해결함으로써 유지되어 왔다. 한편, 세계각지의 사용자들에게 웹 콘텐츠를 빠르게 전달하기 위하여 웹서비스 제공자들이 지리적으로 분산된 환경에서 많은 서버들을 유지할 필요성이 대두되었다. 그 결과 웹 호스팅 또는 CDN(Content Delivery Networks) 서비스 제공자에게 자신들의 웹 콘텐츠를 위임하는 경우가 많아졌으며, 이때 분산된 서버들의 보안 설정 또한 위임되어 관리 주체나 서비스 지역에 따라 달라질 수 있게 되었다.

이러한 TLS 보안 설정의 공간적 차이를 활용하여 우리는 새로운 TLS 다운그레이드 공격으로 이른바 텔레포트(Teleport) 공격을 제시한다. 이 공격 모델에서 공격자는 클라이언트의 지리적 위치에 따라 다른 TLS 버전과 암호 옵션을 제공하는 도메인들의 정보를 수집한다. 그런 다음, 클라이언트의 TLS 연결 메시지를 다른 지역의 취약한 서버로 우회시켜 서버와 클라이언트 양자가 알아차리지 못하게 TLS 세션을 다운그레이드한다. 우리는 실제 환경에서 얼마나 많은 도메인들이 텔레포트 공격에 취약한지를 측정하였으며, TLS 보안 설정의 공간적 차이가 발생하는 근본적인 원인을 추적하기 위한 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 여러 지역에서 세션 우회로 인한 지연 시간을 측정하여 텔레포트 공격의 실효성을 입증하였다.